Guimaraes vs FC Zurich

2 - 0
🕒 Thu, 15 Aug 2024 20:15 Europe/London 📍 Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques 🧑‍⚖️ Oleksiy Derevinskyi 🔁 3rd Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Conference League Table
Guimaraes 3 · FC Zurich 78
Referee Stats
2 matches · 5.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.50
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • Guimaraes outshot their opponent (15-10).
  • Possession was balanced (54%-46%).
  • Guimaraes had the sharper finishing (5-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Guimaraes (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 5-1-1

Goals For / Against

15 / 7
Avg: 2.14 / 1.00

Points

16
Avg: 2.29

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1
FC Zurich (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 0-1-1

Goals For / Against

0 / 2
Avg: 0.00 / 1.00

Points

1
Avg: 0.50

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Conference League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.29
PPG
0.50
2.14
GF
0.00
1.00
GA
1.00
71%
O2.5
0%
43%
BTTS
0%
86%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Guimaraes rank3rd
FC Zurich rank78th
Guimaraes points33
FC Zurich points4
Guimaraes: #3 · 33 pts · GD +20
1 pts off the top 2. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 33 pts clear of the relegation zone.
FC Zurich: #78 · 4 pts · GD -2
30 pts off the top 2. 22 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
29-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Guimaraes last 5 home

L D W W W
Points10/15
Weighted index49
Goals9-7
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

FC Zurich last 5 away

L D
Points1/6
Weighted index11
Goals0-2
Record0-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Guimaraes trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 43% · 1H BTTS 0%

FC Zurich trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.50%
Also: Over 0.5 50% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Guimaraes score at home86%
Guimaraes clean sheet at home43%
FC Zurich score away0%
FC Zurich clean sheet away50%

First-goal patterns

Guimaraes score first86%
Guimaraes win after scoring first83%
FC Zurich score first0%
FC Zurich win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Guimaraes 0% · FC Zurich 0%
Avg first goal minute: Guimaraes 32.0' · FC Zurich —

Vs league average

Guimaraes score at home2.14 vs 1.62
Guimaraes concede at home1.00 vs 1.11
FC Zurich score away0.00 vs 1.11
FC Zurich concede away1.00 vs 1.62
Guimaraes score 32% above league average, while FC Zurich score 100% below league average.
Defensive side: Guimaraes are 10% below league average at home, and FC Zurich are 38% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals2.50
BTTS0%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Guimaraes goal timing (home)

1H scored: 53% 2H scored: 47% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
46-60 4
0-15 3
61-75 2
76-90+ 1
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 3
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
31-45 0

FC Zurich goal timing (away)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 0% Danger: — Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
1
Total Shots
15
10
Shots off Goal
8
6
Blocked Shots
2
3
Shots Inside Box
9
5
Shots Outside Box
6
5
Ball Possession
54%
46%
Corner Kicks
3
2
Fouls
11
14
Offsides
1
3
Yellow Cards
2
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
3
Total Passes
462
384
Passes Accurate
372
288
Passes %
81%
75%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
4'
4' J. Perea
21'
21' Nélson Oliveira
58' ⚽
⚽
58' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
Manu
Normal Goal
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ S. Wallner
1st substitution · For: S. Hodža
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ A. Oko-Flex
2nd substitution · For: Joseph Sabobo Banda
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ João Mendes
1st substitution · For: Samu
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ Nélson Oliveira
2nd substitution · For: C. Ramírez
65'
65' Samu
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ Kaio César
3rd substitution · For: Telmo Arcanjo
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ Tiago Silva
4th substitution · For: Zé Carlos
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ A. Marchesano
3rd substitution · For: F. Gouré
70' ⚽
⚽
70' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
Telmo Arcanjo
Normal Goal
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ Nuno Santos
5th substitution · For: João Mendes
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ L. Kamberi
4th substitution · For: M. Kryeziu
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ M. Chouiar
5th substitution · For: N. Di Giusto
85'
85' M. Kryeziu

Guimaraes vs FC Zurich 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Guimaraes beat FC Zurich 2-0 on Thursday, 15 August 2024 in Conference League. The match was refereed by Oleksiy Derevinskyi. It was played at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. J. Perea received a yellow card for FC Zurich at 4'. Nélson Oliveira received a yellow card for Guimaraes at 21'.

Second half: Guimaraes took the lead at 58' when Manu scored, making the score 1-0. FC Zurich made their 1st substitution at 59', with S. Wallner replacing S. Hodža. FC Zurich made their 2nd substitution at 60', with A. Oko-Flex replacing Joseph Sabobo Banda. Guimaraes made their 1st substitution at 62', with João Mendes replacing Samu. Guimaraes made their 2nd substitution at 62', with Nélson Oliveira replacing C. Ramírez. Samu received a yellow card for Guimaraes at 65'. Guimaraes made their 3rd substitution at 68', with Kaio César replacing Telmo Arcanjo. Guimaraes made their 4th substitution at 69', with Tiago Silva replacing Zé Carlos. FC Zurich made their 3rd substitution at 69', with A. Marchesano replacing F. Gouré. Guimaraes extended the lead at 70' when Telmo Arcanjo scored, making the score 2-0. Guimaraes made their 5th substitution at 77', with Nuno Santos replacing João Mendes. FC Zurich made their 4th substitution at 78', with L. Kamberi replacing M. Kryeziu. FC Zurich made their 5th substitution at 78', with M. Chouiar replacing N. Di Giusto. M. Kryeziu received a yellow card for FC Zurich at 85'.

Guimaraes used 5 substitutions while FC Zurich used 5 substitutions. Guimaraes got 2 yellow cards, while FC Zurich got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Guimaraes outshot their opponent (15-10).
  • Possession was balanced (54%-46%).
  • Guimaraes had the sharper finishing (5-1 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Guimaraes vs FC Zurich Head-to-Head History by Season