Guimaraes vs Real Betis

0 - 4
🕒 Thu, 13 Mar 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques 🧑‍⚖️ Serdar Gozubuyuk 🔁 Round of 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Round of 16
Conference League Table
Guimaraes 3 · Real Betis 5
Referee Stats
3 matches · 4.67 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.67
Reds avg 0.33
Penalties avg 0.67
Over 4.5 cards 67%
Home wins 0%
Draws 0%
Away wins 100%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (7-8).
  • Guimaraes controlled possession (62%).
  • Real Betis had the sharper finishing (2-6 shots on target).

Team Overview

Guimaraes (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 5-1-1

Goals For / Against

15 / 7
Avg: 2.14 / 1.00

Points

16
Avg: 2.29

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1
Real Betis (Away stats)

Games / Record

8
W-D-L: 4-1-3

Goals For / Against

13 / 6
Avg: 1.63 / 0.75

Points

13
Avg: 1.63

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Conference League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.29
PPG
1.63
2.14
GF
1.63
1.00
GA
0.75
71%
O2.5
50%
43%
BTTS
38%
86%
Score 1st
63%

League-position context

Guimaraes rank3rd
Real Betis rank5th
Guimaraes points33
Real Betis points30
Guimaraes: #3 · 33 pts · GD +20
1 pts off the top 2. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 33 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Real Betis: #5 · 30 pts · GD +11
4 pts off the top 2. 5 pts above the play-off edge. 30 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Guimaraes last 5 home

L D W W W
Points10/15
Weighted index49
Goals9-7
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Real Betis last 5 away

L D W W W
Points10/15
Weighted index49
Goals10-3
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Guimaraes trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 43% · 1H BTTS 0%

Real Betis trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS38%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 13% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Guimaraes score at home86%
Guimaraes clean sheet at home43%
Real Betis score away88%
Real Betis clean sheet away50%

First-goal patterns

Guimaraes score first86%
Guimaraes win after scoring first83%
Real Betis score first63%
Real Betis win after scoring first80%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Guimaraes 0% · Real Betis 50%
Avg first goal minute: Guimaraes 32.0' · Real Betis 27.2'

Vs league average

Guimaraes score at home2.14 vs 1.62
Guimaraes concede at home1.00 vs 1.11
Real Betis score away1.63 vs 1.11
Real Betis concede away0.75 vs 1.62
Guimaraes score 32% above league average, while Real Betis score 46% above league average.
Defensive side: Guimaraes are 10% below league average at home, and Real Betis are 54% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals4.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Guimaraes goal timing (home)

1H scored: 53% 2H scored: 47% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
46-60 4
0-15 3
61-75 2
76-90+ 1
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 3
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
31-45 0

Real Betis goal timing (away)

1H scored: 29% 2H scored: 71% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 4
46-60 3
61-75 3
0-15 2
16-30 2
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 3
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
61-75 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
6
Total Shots
7
8
Shots off Goal
4
2
Blocked Shots
1
0
Shots Inside Box
5
8
Shots Outside Box
2
0
Ball Possession
62%
38%
Corner Kicks
3
3
Fouls
16
18
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
5
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
3
Total Passes
573
362
Passes Accurate
500
296
Passes %
87%
82%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
5
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
4
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
C. Bakambu
Normal Goal
20' ⚽
⚽
20' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
C. Bakambu
Normal Goal
41'
41' Sergi Altimira
43'
43' Úmaro Embaló
45+1'
45+1' Nélson Oliveira
45+1'
45+1' Diego Llorente
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Hevertton Santos
1st substitution · For: Miguel Maga
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Úmaro Embaló
2nd substitution · For: Telmo Arcanjo
49'
49' Tiago Silva
58' ⚽
⚽
58' ⚽ Goal · 0-3
Antony
Normal Goal · Assist: Isco
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ João Mendes
3rd substitution · For: Samu
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ Jesús Rodríguez
1st substitution · For: A. Ezzalzouli
70'
70' João Mendes
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ Sergi Altimira
2nd substitution · For: Natan
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Tomás Händel
4th substitution · For: Beni
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ Nélson Oliveira
5th substitution · For: C. Ramírez
78'
78' Miguel Maga
80' ⚽
⚽
80' ⚽ Goal · 0-4
Isco
Normal Goal · Assist: Antony
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ C. Bakambu
3rd substitution · For: Mateo Flores
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ Isco
4th substitution · For: Pablo García

Guimaraes vs Real Betis 0-4: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Real Betis beat Guimaraes 4-0 on Thursday, 13 March 2025 in Conference League. The match was refereed by Serdar Gozubuyuk. It was played at Estádio Dom Afonso Henriques.

First half: Real Betis took an early lead at 5' when C. Bakambu scored, making the score 0-1. Real Betis extended the lead at 20' when C. Bakambu scored, making the score 0-2. Sergi Altimira received a yellow card for Real Betis at 41'. Úmaro Embaló received a yellow card for Guimaraes at 43'. Nélson Oliveira received a yellow card for Guimaraes at 45+1'. Diego Llorente received a yellow card for Real Betis at 45+1'.

Second half: Guimaraes made their 1st substitution at 46', with Hevertton Santos replacing Miguel Maga. Guimaraes made their 2nd substitution at 46', with Úmaro Embaló replacing Telmo Arcanjo. Tiago Silva received a yellow card for Guimaraes at 49'. Real Betis extended the lead at 58' when Antony scored, with the assist credited to Isco, making the score 0-3. Guimaraes made their 3rd substitution at 60', with João Mendes replacing Samu. Real Betis made their 1st substitution at 60', with Jesús Rodríguez replacing A. Ezzalzouli. João Mendes received a yellow card for Guimaraes at 70'. Real Betis made their 2nd substitution at 73', with Sergi Altimira replacing Natan. Guimaraes made their 4th substitution at 74', with Tomás Händel replacing Beni. Guimaraes made their 5th substitution at 76', with Nélson Oliveira replacing C. Ramírez. Miguel Maga received a yellow card for Guimaraes at 78'. Real Betis extended the lead at 80' when Isco scored, with the assist credited to Antony, making the score 0-4. Real Betis made their 3rd substitution at 82', with C. Bakambu replacing Mateo Flores. Real Betis made their 4th substitution at 82', with Isco replacing Pablo García.

Guimaraes used 5 substitutions while Real Betis used 4 substitutions. Guimaraes got 5 yellow cards, while Real Betis got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (7-8).
  • Guimaraes controlled possession (62%).
  • Real Betis had the sharper finishing (2-6 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Guimaraes vs Real Betis Head-to-Head History by Season