PSV Eindhoven vs Sturm Graz

4 - 1
πŸ•’ Tue, 08 Aug 2023 19:30 Europe/London πŸ“ Philips Stadion πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Radu Marian Petrescu πŸ” 3rd Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Champions League Table
PSV Eindhoven 7 Β· Sturm Graz 76
Referee Stats
3 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 67%
Draws 33%
Away wins 0%

Team Overview

PSV Eindhoven (Home stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-3-0

Goals For / Against

14 / 6
Avg: 2.33 / 1.00

Points

12
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
Sturm Graz (Away stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 0-0-1

Goals For / Against

1 / 4
Avg: 1.00 / 4.00

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.00
2.33
GF
1.00
1.00
GA
4.00
50%
O2.5
100%
83%
BTTS
100%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

PSV Eindhoven rank7th
Sturm Graz rank76th
PSV Eindhoven points20
Sturm Graz points0
PSV Eindhoven: #7 Β· 20 pts Β· GD +5
6 pts off the top 2. 1 pts above the play-off edge. 20 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Sturm Graz: #76 Β· 0 pts Β· GD -5
26 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts from safety.
20-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

PSV Eindhoven last 5 home

D D W D W
Points9/15
Weighted index51
Goals10-5
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Sturm Graz last 5 away

L
Points0/3
Weighted index0
Goals1-4
Record0-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

PSV Eindhoven trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS83%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 83% Β· Over 3.5 50% Β· 1H BTTS 17%

Sturm Graz trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 100% Β· Over 3.5 100% Β· 1H BTTS 100%

Scoring reliability

PSV Eindhoven score at home100%
PSV Eindhoven clean sheet at home17%
Sturm Graz score away100%
Sturm Graz clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

PSV Eindhoven score first0%
PSV Eindhoven win after scoring first0%
Sturm Graz score first0%
Sturm Graz win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: PSV Eindhoven 0% Β· Sturm Graz 0%

Vs league average

PSV Eindhoven score at home2.33 vs 1.60
PSV Eindhoven concede at home1.00 vs 1.32
Sturm Graz score away1.00 vs 1.32
Sturm Graz concede away4.00 vs 1.60
PSV Eindhoven score 46% above league average, while Sturm Graz score 24% below league average.
Defensive side: PSV Eindhoven are 24% below league average at home, and Sturm Graz are 150% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals4.50
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 5.00 goals on average across the last 1.

PSV Eindhoven goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Sturm Graz goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

PSV Eindhoven vs Sturm Graz Head-to-Head History by Season