PSV Eindhoven vs Borussia Dortmund

1 - 1
πŸ•’ Tue, 20 Feb 2024 20:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Philips Stadion πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Srdjan Jovanovic πŸ” Round of 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Round of 16
Champions League Table
PSV Eindhoven 7 Β· Borussia Dortmund 4
Referee Stats
3 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 0%
Draws 33%
Away wins 67%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.

Team Overview

PSV Eindhoven (Home stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-3-0

Goals For / Against

14 / 6
Avg: 2.33 / 1.00

Points

12
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
Borussia Dortmund (Away stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-1-2

Goals For / Against

7 / 6
Avg: 1.17 / 1.00

Points

10
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
1.67
2.33
GF
1.17
1.00
GA
1.00
50%
O2.5
33%
83%
BTTS
50%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

PSV Eindhoven rank7th
Borussia Dortmund rank4th
PSV Eindhoven points20
Borussia Dortmund points24
PSV Eindhoven: #7 Β· 20 pts Β· GD +5
6 pts off the top 2. 1 pts above the play-off edge. 20 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Borussia Dortmund: #4 Β· 24 pts Β· GD +6
2 pts off the top 2. 5 pts above the play-off edge. 24 pts clear of the relegation zone.
4-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

PSV Eindhoven last 5 home

D D W D W
Points9/15
Weighted index51
Goals10-5
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Borussia Dortmund last 5 away

W L D W W
Points10/15
Weighted index60
Goals7-4
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

PSV Eindhoven trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS83%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 83% Β· Over 3.5 50% Β· 1H BTTS 17%

Borussia Dortmund trend breakdown

Over 2.533%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 67% Β· Over 3.5 17% Β· 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

PSV Eindhoven score at home100%
PSV Eindhoven clean sheet at home17%
Borussia Dortmund score away83%
Borussia Dortmund clean sheet away33%

First-goal patterns

PSV Eindhoven score first0%
PSV Eindhoven win after scoring first0%
Borussia Dortmund score first0%
Borussia Dortmund win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: PSV Eindhoven 0% Β· Borussia Dortmund 0%

Vs league average

PSV Eindhoven score at home2.33 vs 1.60
PSV Eindhoven concede at home1.00 vs 1.32
Borussia Dortmund score away1.17 vs 1.32
Borussia Dortmund concede away1.00 vs 1.60
PSV Eindhoven score 46% above league average, while Borussia Dortmund score 12% below league average.
Defensive side: PSV Eindhoven are 24% below league average at home, and Borussia Dortmund are 38% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals2.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

PSV Eindhoven goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Borussia Dortmund goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

PSV Eindhoven vs Borussia Dortmund Head-to-Head History by Season