SV Wehen vs VfB Stuttgart

2 - 1
🕒 Sun, 17 May 2020 12:30 Europe/London 📍 BRITA-Arena 🧑‍⚖️ Sascha Stegemann 🔁 Regular Season - 26 🏁 match finished
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 26
Regular Season Table
SV Wehen 13 · VfB Stuttgart 16
Referee Stats
6 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 67%
Draws 0%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • VfB Stuttgart outshot their opponent (13-24).
  • VfB Stuttgart controlled possession (68%).

Team Overview

SV Wehen (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 4-4-9

Goals For / Against

20 / 38
Avg: 1.18 / 2.24

Points

16
Avg: 0.94

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

7
VfB Stuttgart (Away stats)

Games / Record

13
W-D-L: 4-4-5

Goals For / Against

19 / 18
Avg: 1.46 / 1.38

Points

16
Avg: 1.23

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this 2.Bundesliga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.94
PPG
1.23
1.18
GF
1.46
2.24
GA
1.38
53%
O2.5
38%
47%
BTTS
46%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

SV Wehen rank13th
VfB Stuttgart rank16th
SV Wehen points26
VfB Stuttgart points16
SV Wehen: #13 · 26 pts · GD -21
25 pts off the top 2. 11 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
VfB Stuttgart: #16 · 16 pts · GD +1
35 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts from safety.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

SV Wehen last 5 home

W L L L W
Points6/15
Weighted index40
Goals9-14
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

VfB Stuttgart last 5 away

W W L L L
Points6/15
Weighted index60
Goals11-7
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

SV Wehen trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.535%
1H Over 0.576%
Also: Over 0.5 88% · Over 1.5 71% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 24%

VfB Stuttgart trend breakdown

Over 2.538%
BTTS46%
BTTS + O2.531%
1H Over 0.546%
Also: Over 0.5 92% · Over 1.5 69% · Over 3.5 31% · 1H BTTS 15%

Scoring reliability

SV Wehen score at home59%
SV Wehen clean sheet at home24%
VfB Stuttgart score away77%
VfB Stuttgart clean sheet away38%

First-goal patterns

SV Wehen score first0%
SV Wehen win after scoring first0%
VfB Stuttgart score first0%
VfB Stuttgart win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: SV Wehen 0% · VfB Stuttgart 0%

Vs league average

SV Wehen score at home1.18 vs 1.57
SV Wehen concede at home2.24 vs 1.31
VfB Stuttgart score away1.46 vs 1.31
VfB Stuttgart concede away1.38 vs 1.57
SV Wehen score 25% below league average, while VfB Stuttgart score 11% above league average.
Defensive side: SV Wehen are 70% above league average at home, and VfB Stuttgart are 12% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals3.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 1.

SV Wehen goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

VfB Stuttgart goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
6
Total Shots
13
24
Shots off Goal
5
8
Blocked Shots
2
10
Shots Inside Box
8
16
Shots Outside Box
5
8
Ball Possession
32%
68%
Corner Kicks
2
6
Fouls
15
15
Offsides
4
3
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
5
4
Total Passes
253
538
Passes Accurate
170
464
Passes %
67%
86%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

SV Wehen vs VfB Stuttgart Head-to-Head History by Season