Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden

2 - 0
🕒 Sat, 01 Nov 2025 12:00 Europe/London 📍 Olympiastadion Berlin 🧑‍⚖️ Bastian Dankert 🔁 Regular Season - 11 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 11
Regular Season Table
Hertha BSC 7 · Dynamo Dresden 11
Referee Stats
1 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 1.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (11-13).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Hertha BSC had the sharper finishing (6-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Hertha BSC (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 6-5-6

Goals For / Against

16 / 18
Avg: 0.94 / 1.06

Points

23
Avg: 1.35

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

7
Dynamo Dresden (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 4-5-8

Goals For / Against

24 / 31
Avg: 1.41 / 1.82

Points

17
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this 2.Bundesliga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.35
PPG
1.00
0.94
GF
1.41
1.06
GA
1.82
29%
O2.5
76%
41%
BTTS
76%
47%
Score 1st
41%

League-position context

Hertha BSC rank7th
Dynamo Dresden rank11th
Hertha BSC points51
Dynamo Dresden points41
Hertha BSC: #7 · 51 pts · GD +3
11 pts off the top 2. 7 pts above the play-off edge. 14 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Dynamo Dresden: #11 · 41 pts · GD +1
21 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Hertha BSC last 5 home

W L L D W
Points7/15
Weighted index44
Goals5-5
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Dynamo Dresden last 5 away

L L W L D
Points4/15
Weighted index22
Goals8-10
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Hertha BSC trend breakdown

Over 2.529%
BTTS41%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 88% · Over 1.5 65% · Over 3.5 12% · 1H BTTS 12%

Dynamo Dresden trend breakdown

Over 2.576%
BTTS76%
BTTS + O2.576%
1H Over 0.576%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 94% · Over 3.5 41% · 1H BTTS 24%

Scoring reliability

Hertha BSC score at home59%
Hertha BSC clean sheet at home29%
Dynamo Dresden score away82%
Dynamo Dresden clean sheet away12%

First-goal patterns

Hertha BSC score first47%
Hertha BSC win after scoring first63%
Dynamo Dresden score first41%
Dynamo Dresden win after scoring first29%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Hertha BSC 0% · Dynamo Dresden 38%
Avg first goal minute: Hertha BSC 37.1' · Dynamo Dresden 17.0'

Vs league average

Hertha BSC score at home0.94 vs 1.63
Hertha BSC concede at home1.06 vs 1.30
Dynamo Dresden score away1.41 vs 1.30
Dynamo Dresden concede away1.82 vs 1.63
Hertha BSC score 42% below league average, while Dynamo Dresden score 9% above league average.
Defensive side: Hertha BSC are 19% below league average at home, and Dynamo Dresden are 12% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games3
Avg goals2.00
BTTS33%
Over 2.533%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Hertha BSC goal timing (home)

1H scored: 47% 2H scored: 53% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 5
46-60 4
76-90+ 3
31-45 2
61-75 1
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 5
61-75 4
46-60 3
0-15 2
31-45 2
16-30 1

Dynamo Dresden goal timing (away)

1H scored: 58% 2H scored: 42% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
31-45 6
0-15 4
16-30 4
61-75 3
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 10
16-30 6
76-90+ 5
0-15 4
61-75 4
31-45 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
4
Total Shots
11
13
Shots off Goal
3
6
Blocked Shots
2
3
Shots Inside Box
9
5
Shots Outside Box
2
8
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
3
5
Fouls
16
9
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
4
Total Passes
460
486
Passes Accurate
376
410
Passes %
82%
84%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
13' ⚽
⚽
13' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
M. Cuisance
Normal Goal
33' ↑↓
↑↓
33' ⇄ L. Gechter
1st substitution · For: J. Eitschberger
45' ⚽
⚽
45' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
F. Reese
Penalty
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ L. Schuler
2nd substitution · For: S. Grønning
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ C. Kammerknecht
1st substitution · For: K. Faber
56' ↑↓
↑↓
56' ⇄ L. Herrmann
2nd substitution · For: V. Šapina
56' ↑↓
↑↓
56' ⇄ C. Daferner
3rd substitution · For: V. Vermeij
56' ↑↓
↑↓
56' ⇄ Tony Menzel
4th substitution · For: J. Lemmer
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ M. Karbownik
3rd substitution · For: N. Kolbe
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ A. Rossipal
5th substitution · For: J. Marx
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ M. Cuisance
4th substitution · For: J. Þorsteinsson
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ M. Krattenmacher
5th substitution · For: M. Winkler

Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Hertha BSC beat Dynamo Dresden 2-0 on Saturday, 01 November 2025 in 2.Bundesliga. The match was refereed by Bastian Dankert. It was played at Olympiastadion Berlin.

First half: Hertha BSC took the lead at 13' when M. Cuisance scored, making the score 1-0. Hertha BSC made their 1st substitution at 33', with L. Gechter replacing J. Eitschberger. Hertha BSC extended the lead at 45' when F. Reese scored (Penalty), making the score 2-0.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. Hertha BSC made their 2nd substitution at 46', with L. Schuler replacing S. Grønning. Dynamo Dresden made their 1st substitution at 46', with C. Kammerknecht replacing K. Faber. Dynamo Dresden made their 2nd substitution at 56', with L. Herrmann replacing V. Šapina. Dynamo Dresden made their 3rd substitution at 56', with C. Daferner replacing V. Vermeij. Dynamo Dresden made their 4th substitution at 56', with Tony Menzel replacing J. Lemmer. Hertha BSC made their 3rd substitution at 58', with M. Karbownik replacing N. Kolbe. Dynamo Dresden made their 5th substitution at 72', with A. Rossipal replacing J. Marx. Hertha BSC made their 4th substitution at 77', with M. Cuisance replacing J. Þorsteinsson. Hertha BSC made their 5th substitution at 77', with M. Krattenmacher replacing M. Winkler.

Hertha BSC used 5 substitutions while Dynamo Dresden used 5 substitutions.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (11-13).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Hertha BSC had the sharper finishing (6-4 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games3
Home Wins3
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (33.3%)
BTTS1 (33.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Hertha BSC vs Dynamo Dresden Head-to-Head History by Season