Villarreal vs AS Roma

0 - 4
πŸ•’ Thu, 16 Feb 2017 20:05 Europe/London πŸ“ Estadio de la CerΓ‘mica πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Danny Desmond Makkelie πŸ” 16th Finals 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
16th Finals
Europa League Table
Villarreal 43 Β· AS Roma 15
Referee Stats
3 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 0%
Draws 33%
Away wins 67%

Team Overview

Villarreal (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 2-0-2

Goals For / Against

5 / 8
Avg: 1.25 / 2.00

Points

6
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1
AS Roma (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 2-2-1

Goals For / Against

11 / 7
Avg: 2.20 / 1.40

Points

8
Avg: 1.60

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.50
PPG
1.60
1.25
GF
2.20
2.00
GA
1.40
100%
O2.5
60%
75%
BTTS
60%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Villarreal rank43rd
AS Roma rank15th
Villarreal points12
AS Roma points18
Villarreal: #43 Β· 12 pts Β· GD -2
19 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
AS Roma: #15 Β· 18 pts Β· GD +11
13 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 18 pts clear of the relegation zone.
6-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Villarreal last 5 home

L W L W
Points6/12
Weighted index40
Goals5-8
Record2-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

AS Roma last 5 away

L W D W D
Points8/15
Weighted index49
Goals11-7
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Villarreal trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.575%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 100% Β· Over 3.5 25% Β· 1H BTTS 25%

AS Roma trend breakdown

Over 2.560%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.580%
Also: Over 0.5 80% Β· Over 1.5 80% Β· Over 3.5 60% Β· 1H BTTS 60%

Scoring reliability

Villarreal score at home75%
Villarreal clean sheet at home0%
AS Roma score away80%
AS Roma clean sheet away40%

First-goal patterns

Villarreal score first0%
Villarreal win after scoring first0%
AS Roma score first0%
AS Roma win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Villarreal 0% Β· AS Roma 0%

Vs league average

Villarreal score at home1.25 vs 1.47
Villarreal concede at home2.00 vs 1.04
AS Roma score away2.20 vs 1.04
AS Roma concede away1.40 vs 1.47
Villarreal score 15% below league average, while AS Roma score 111% above league average.
Defensive side: Villarreal are 92% above league average at home, and AS Roma are 5% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals2.50
BTTS0%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Villarreal goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

AS Roma goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Villarreal vs AS Roma Head-to-Head History by Season