Sevilla vs AS Roma

1 - 1
🕒 Wed, 31 May 2023 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Puskás Aréna 🧑‍⚖️ Anthony Taylor 🔁 Final 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Final
Europa League Table
Sevilla 17 · AS Roma 3
Referee Stats
2 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 50%
Away wins 0%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.

Team Overview

Sevilla (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-2-0

Goals For / Against

10 / 2
Avg: 2.00 / 0.40

Points

11
Avg: 2.20

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

0
AS Roma (Away stats)

Games / Record

8
W-D-L: 1-4-3

Goals For / Against

5 / 7
Avg: 0.63 / 0.88

Points

7
Avg: 0.88

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.20
PPG
0.88
2.00
GF
0.63
0.40
GA
0.88
40%
O2.5
25%
40%
BTTS
50%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Sevilla rank17th
AS Roma rank3rd
Sevilla points13
AS Roma points25
Sevilla: #17 · 13 pts · GD +5
13 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 13 pts clear of the relegation zone.
AS Roma: #3 · 25 pts · GD +8
1 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sevilla last 5 home

D D W W W
Points11/15
Weighted index60
Goals10-2
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

AS Roma last 5 away

D D L D L
Points3/15
Weighted index24
Goals1-3
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Sevilla trend breakdown

Over 2.540%
BTTS40%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.560%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

AS Roma trend breakdown

Over 2.525%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.538%
Also: Over 0.5 75% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Sevilla score at home100%
Sevilla clean sheet at home60%
AS Roma score away50%
AS Roma clean sheet away25%

First-goal patterns

Sevilla score first0%
Sevilla win after scoring first0%
AS Roma score first0%
AS Roma win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sevilla 0% · AS Roma 0%

Vs league average

Sevilla score at home2.00 vs 1.53
Sevilla concede at home0.40 vs 1.09
AS Roma score away0.63 vs 1.09
AS Roma concede away0.88 vs 1.53
Sevilla score 31% above league average, while AS Roma score 43% below league average.
Defensive side: Sevilla are 63% below league average at home, and AS Roma are 43% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals2.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 2.

Sevilla goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

AS Roma goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Sevilla vs AS Roma Head-to-Head History by Season