Rīgas FS vs Apoel Nicosia

2 - 1
🕒 Thu, 22 Aug 2024 18:00 Europe/London 📍 LNK Sporta Parks (dabīgais) 🧑‍⚖️ Ə. Ağayev 🔁 Play-offs 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Play-offs
Europa League Table
Rīgas FS 23 · Apoel Nicosia 47
Referee Stats
3 matches · 3.33 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.33
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 1.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 67%
Draws 0%
Away wins 33%

Team Overview

Rīgas FS (Home stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-2-1

Goals For / Against

13 / 6
Avg: 2.17 / 1.00

Points

11
Avg: 1.83

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1
Apoel Nicosia (Away stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 0-0-1

Goals For / Against

1 / 2
Avg: 1.00 / 2.00

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.83
PPG
0.00
2.17
GF
1.00
1.00
GA
2.00
50%
O2.5
100%
50%
BTTS
100%
50%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Rīgas FS rank23rd
Apoel Nicosia rank47th
Rīgas FS points14
Apoel Nicosia points3
Rīgas FS: #23 · 14 pts · GD +2
17 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 14 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Apoel Nicosia: #47 · 3 pts · GD +0
28 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Rīgas FS last 5 home

W L D D W
Points8/15
Weighted index51
Goals6-6
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Apoel Nicosia last 5 away

L
Points0/3
Weighted index0
Goals1-2
Record0-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Rīgas FS trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 33% · 1H BTTS 17%

Apoel Nicosia trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Rīgas FS score at home83%
Rīgas FS clean sheet at home33%
Apoel Nicosia score away100%
Apoel Nicosia clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Rīgas FS score first50%
Rīgas FS win after scoring first100%
Apoel Nicosia score first0%
Apoel Nicosia win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Rīgas FS 67% · Apoel Nicosia 0%
Avg first goal minute: Rīgas FS 37.0' · Apoel Nicosia —

Vs league average

Rīgas FS score at home2.17 vs 1.62
Rīgas FS concede at home1.00 vs 1.17
Apoel Nicosia score away1.00 vs 1.17
Apoel Nicosia concede away2.00 vs 1.62
Rīgas FS score 33% above league average, while Apoel Nicosia score 15% below league average.
Defensive side: Rīgas FS are 15% below league average at home, and Apoel Nicosia are 23% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Rīgas FS goal timing (home)

1H scored: 58% 2H scored: 42% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 3
0-15 2
16-30 2
46-60 2
76-90+ 2
61-75 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
46-60 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
31-45 1
61-75 0

Apoel Nicosia goal timing (away)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 100% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 1
46-60 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
2
2
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
3
3'
3' H. Prenga
31' ⚽
⚽
31' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
C. Kouadio
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Ikaunieks
45+1' ⚽
⚽
45+1' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 2-0
J. Ikaunieks
Penalty
51' ⚽
⚽
51' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
Y. El-Arabi
Normal Goal
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ I. Diomandé
1st substitution · For: V. Osuagwu
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ M. Meyer
1st substitution · For: M. Corbu
71'
71' Marquinhos
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ R. Savaļnieks
2nd substitution · For: D. Zelenkovs
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ C. Kouadio
3rd substitution · For: M. Ķigurs
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ Marquinhos
2nd substitution · For: S. Dražić
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ P. Mareš
4th substitution · For: L. Odisharia
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ A. Marhiev
5th substitution · For: Emerson Deocleciano
89'
89' L. Odisharia
90+2'
90+2' I. Chebake
90+2' ↑↓
↑↓
90+2' ⇄ Tejera
3rd substitution · For: P. Kattirtzis

Rīgas FS vs Apoel Nicosia 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Rīgas FS beat Apoel Nicosia 2-1 on Thursday, 22 August 2024 in Europa League. The match was refereed by Ə. Ağayev. It was played at LNK Sporta Parks (dabīgais).

First half: H. Prenga received a yellow card for Rīgas FS at 3'. Rīgas FS took the lead at 31' when C. Kouadio scored, with the assist credited to J. Ikaunieks, making the score 1-0. Rīgas FS extended the lead at 45+1' when J. Ikaunieks converted a penalty, making the score 2-0.

Second half: Apoel Nicosia reduced the deficit at 51' when Y. El-Arabi scored, making the score 2-1. Rīgas FS made their 1st substitution at 58', with I. Diomandé replacing V. Osuagwu. Apoel Nicosia made their 1st substitution at 68', with M. Meyer replacing M. Corbu. Marquinhos received a yellow card for Apoel Nicosia at 71'. Rīgas FS made their 2nd substitution at 73', with R. Savaļnieks replacing D. Zelenkovs. Rīgas FS made their 3rd substitution at 74', with C. Kouadio replacing M. Ķigurs. Apoel Nicosia made their 2nd substitution at 80', with Marquinhos replacing S. Dražić. Rīgas FS made their 4th substitution at 82', with P. Mareš replacing L. Odisharia. Rīgas FS made their 5th substitution at 83', with A. Marhiev replacing Emerson Deocleciano. L. Odisharia received a yellow card for Rīgas FS at 89'. I. Chebake received a yellow card for Apoel Nicosia at 90+2'. Apoel Nicosia made their 3rd substitution at 90+2', with Tejera replacing P. Kattirtzis.

Rīgas FS used 5 substitutions while Apoel Nicosia used 3 substitutions. Rīgas FS got 2 yellow cards, while Apoel Nicosia got 2 yellow cards.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Rīgas FS vs Apoel Nicosia Head-to-Head History by Season