Red Bull Salzburg vs Pafos

1 - 0
🕒 Thu, 06 Aug 2026 18:00 Europe/London 📍 Red Bull Arena 🧑‍⚖️ Damian Sylwestrzak 🔁 3rd Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Europa League Table
Red Bull Salzburg 5 · Pafos 30
Referee Stats
4 matches · 4.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.50
Reds avg 0.25
Penalties avg 1.00
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows, 1 reds.

Team Overview

Red Bull Salzburg (Home stats)

Games / Record

3
W-D-L: 2-0-1

Goals For / Against

4 / 4
Avg: 1.33 / 1.33

Points

6
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1
Pafos (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 0-0-2

Goals For / Against

0 / 3
Avg: 0.00 / 1.50

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.00
1.33
GF
0.00
1.33
GA
1.50
67%
O2.5
0%
0%
BTTS
0%
67%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Red Bull Salzburg rank5th
Pafos rank30th
Red Bull Salzburg points14
Pafos points4
Red Bull Salzburg: #5 · 14 pts · GD +2
8 pts off the top 2. 3 pts above the play-off edge. 14 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Pafos: #30 · 4 pts · GD +1
18 pts off the top 2. 7 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Red Bull Salzburg last 5 home

L W W
Points6/9
Weighted index50
Goals4-4
Record2-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Pafos last 5 away

L L
Points0/6
Weighted index0
Goals0-3
Record0-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Red Bull Salzburg trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.533%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 67% · Over 3.5 33% · 1H BTTS 0%

Pafos trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.50%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Red Bull Salzburg score at home67%
Red Bull Salzburg clean sheet at home67%
Pafos score away0%
Pafos clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Red Bull Salzburg score first67%
Red Bull Salzburg win after scoring first100%
Pafos score first0%
Pafos win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Red Bull Salzburg 0% · Pafos 0%
Avg first goal minute: Red Bull Salzburg 74.5' · Pafos —

Vs league average

Red Bull Salzburg score at home1.33 vs 1.62
Red Bull Salzburg concede at home1.33 vs 1.24
Pafos score away0.00 vs 1.24
Pafos concede away1.50 vs 1.62
Red Bull Salzburg score 18% below league average, while Pafos score 100% below league average.
Defensive side: Red Bull Salzburg are 8% above league average at home, and Pafos are 7% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Red Bull Salzburg goal timing (home)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 100% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 2
76-90+ 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
31-45 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
16-30 0
76-90+ 0

Pafos goal timing (away)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 0% Danger: — Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
1
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
3
36'
36' David Luiz
45+1' ↑↓
↑↓
45+1' ⇄ Domingos Quina
1st substitution · For: K. Sema
46'
46' K. Sema
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ S. Diabaté
1st substitution · For: B. Mazurek
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ D. Redzic
2nd substitution · For: S. Kitano
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ Y. Vertessen
3rd substitution · For: K. Konaté
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ E. Baidoo
4th substitution · For: H. Tabaković
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ G. Diakité
5th substitution · For: E. Aguilar
75'
75' A. Barry
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ Alexandre Miguel Soares Carvalho Brito
2nd substitution · For: M. Mammadov
82'
82' I. Šunjić
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ V. Dragomir
3rd substitution · For: Pêpê Rodrigues
88' ⚽
⚽
88' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
H. Tabaković
Normal Goal
90+3'
90+3' K. Sema
90+3'
90+3' K. Sema

Red Bull Salzburg vs Pafos 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Red Bull Salzburg beat Pafos 1-0 on Thursday, 06 August 2026 in Europa League. The match was refereed by Damian Sylwestrzak. It was played at Red Bull Arena.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. David Luiz received a yellow card for Pafos at 36'. Pafos made their 1st substitution at 45+1', with Domingos Quina replacing K. Sema.

Second half: K. Sema received a yellow card for Pafos at 46'. Red Bull Salzburg made their 1st substitution at 58', with S. Diabaté replacing B. Mazurek. Red Bull Salzburg made their 2nd substitution at 64', with D. Redzic replacing S. Kitano. Red Bull Salzburg made their 3rd substitution at 65', with Y. Vertessen replacing K. Konaté. Red Bull Salzburg made their 4th substitution at 70', with E. Baidoo replacing H. Tabaković. Red Bull Salzburg made their 5th substitution at 70', with G. Diakité replacing E. Aguilar. A. Barry received a yellow card for Red Bull Salzburg at 75'. Pafos made their 2nd substitution at 80', with Alexandre Miguel Soares Carvalho Brito replacing M. Mammadov. I. Šunjić received a yellow card for Pafos at 82'. Pafos made their 3rd substitution at 88', with V. Dragomir replacing Pêpê Rodrigues. Red Bull Salzburg took the lead at 88' when H. Tabaković scored, making the score 1-0. K. Sema received a yellow card for Pafos at 90+3'. K. Sema received a red card for Pafos at 90+3'.

Red Bull Salzburg used 5 substitutions while Pafos used 3 substitutions. Red Bull Salzburg got 1 yellow card, while Pafos got 4 yellow cards and 1 red card.

How the match was won

  • Physical contest: 5 yellows, 1 reds.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Red Bull Salzburg vs Pafos Head-to-Head History by Season