Rapid Vienna vs Villarreal

2 - 1
๐Ÿ•’ Thu, 17 Sep 2015 18:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Ernst-Happel-Stadion ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Stefan Johannesson ๐Ÿ” Group Stage - 1 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Group Stage - 1
Group Stage Table
Rapid Vienna 2 ยท Villarreal 7
Referee Stats
3 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 33%
Draws 0%
Away wins 67%

Team Overview

Rapid Vienna (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 3-0-1

Goals For / Against

7 / 8
Avg: 1.75 / 2.00

Points

9
Avg: 2.25

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1
Villarreal (Away stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 2-3-2

Goals For / Against

11 / 12
Avg: 1.57 / 1.71

Points

9
Avg: 1.29

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.25
PPG
1.29
1.75
GF
1.57
2.00
GA
1.71
100%
O2.5
100%
100%
BTTS
100%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Rapid Vienna rank2nd
Villarreal rank7th
Rapid Vienna points15
Villarreal points13
Rapid Vienna: #2 ยท 15 pts ยท GD +4
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 2 pts above the play-off edge. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Villarreal: #7 ยท 13 pts ยท GD +6
2 pts off the top 2. 0 pts above the play-off edge. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Rapid Vienna last 5 home

W W W
Points9/9
Weighted index100
Goals7-4
Record3-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Villarreal last 5 away

D W L
Points4/9
Weighted index50
Goals6-6
Record1-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Rapid Vienna trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 33% ยท 1H BTTS 33%

Villarreal trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 33% ยท 1H BTTS 33%

Scoring reliability

Rapid Vienna score at home100%
Rapid Vienna clean sheet at home0%
Villarreal score away100%
Villarreal clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Rapid Vienna score first0%
Rapid Vienna win after scoring first0%
Villarreal score first0%
Villarreal win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Rapid Vienna 0% ยท Villarreal 0%

Vs league average

Rapid Vienna score at home1.75 vs 1.40
Rapid Vienna concede at home2.00 vs 1.20
Villarreal score away1.57 vs 1.20
Villarreal concede away1.71 vs 1.40
Rapid Vienna score 25% above league average, while Villarreal score 31% above league average.
Defensive side: Rapid Vienna are 66% above league average at home, and Villarreal are 22% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals2.25
BTTS25%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 1.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Rapid Vienna goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Villarreal goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (25.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Rapid Vienna vs Villarreal Head-to-Head History by Season