OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim

2 - 0
🕒 Thu, 17 Sep 2026 17:45 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Thódoros Vardinoyánnis 🧑‍⚖️ Javier Alberola Rojas 🔁 League Stage - 1 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
League Stage - 1
League Stage Table
OFI 26 · 1899 Hoffenheim 23
Referee Stats
2 matches · 3.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • 1899 Hoffenheim outshot their opponent (9-21).
  • 1899 Hoffenheim controlled possession (67%).
  • 1899 Hoffenheim had the sharper finishing (3-5 shots on target).

Team Overview

OFI (Home stats)

Games / Record

3
W-D-L: 2-0-1

Goals For / Against

5 / 2
Avg: 1.67 / 0.67

Points

6
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1
1899 Hoffenheim (Away stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 0-0-1

Goals For / Against

0 / 2
Avg: 0.00 / 2.00

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.00
1.67
GF
0.00
0.67
GA
2.00
0%
O2.5
0%
0%
BTTS
0%
50%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

OFI rank26th
1899 Hoffenheim rank23rd
OFI points3
1899 Hoffenheim points3
OFI: #26 · 3 pts · GD -1
6 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1899 Hoffenheim: #23 · 3 pts · GD +0
6 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
0-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

OFI last 5 home

L W
Points3/6
Weighted index33
Goals2-2
Record1-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

1899 Hoffenheim last 5 away

L
Points0/3
Weighted index0
Goals0-2
Record0-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

OFI trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

1899 Hoffenheim trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

OFI score at home50%
OFI clean sheet at home50%
1899 Hoffenheim score away0%
1899 Hoffenheim clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

OFI score first50%
OFI win after scoring first100%
1899 Hoffenheim score first0%
1899 Hoffenheim win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: OFI 0% · 1899 Hoffenheim 0%
Avg first goal minute: OFI 30.0' · 1899 Hoffenheim —

Vs league average

OFI score at home1.67 vs 1.50
OFI concede at home0.67 vs 1.57
1899 Hoffenheim score away0.00 vs 1.57
1899 Hoffenheim concede away2.00 vs 1.50
OFI score 11% above league average, while 1899 Hoffenheim score 100% below league average.
Defensive side: OFI are 58% below league average at home, and 1899 Hoffenheim are 33% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals2.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

OFI goal timing (home)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0

1899 Hoffenheim goal timing (away)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 0% Danger: — Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
5
Total Shots
9
21
Shots off Goal
4
11
Blocked Shots
2
5
Shots Inside Box
5
14
Shots Outside Box
4
7
Ball Possession
33%
67%
Corner Kicks
4
8
Fouls
8
23
Offsides
2
3
Yellow Cards
2
3
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
5
1
Total Passes
260
526
Passes Accurate
166
450
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
23'
23' V. Coufal
30' ⚽
⚽
30' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
Aitor Cantalapiedra
Normal Goal · Assist: K. Kodro
45' ↑↓
↑↓
45' ⇄ A. Hajdari
1st substitution · For: K. Machida
53'
53' Nathan De Cat
56'
56' T. Androutsos
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ Nathan De Cat
2nd substitution · For: A. Kramarić
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ P. Wimmer
3rd substitution · For: B. Conté
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ T. Fountas
1st substitution · For: T. Nuss
63'
63' K. Machida
64'
64' Aitor Cantalapiedra
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ M. Rots
4th substitution · For: A. Daghim
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ Aitor Cantalapiedra
2nd substitution · For: G. Apostolakis
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ A. Bouchalakis
3rd substitution · For: G. Kanellópoulos
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ A. Hložek
5th substitution · For: F. Asllani
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ L. Dickmann
4th substitution · For: Borja González
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ K. Kodro
5th substitution · For: A. Leya
84' ⚽
⚽
84' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
G. Kanellópoulos
Normal Goal · Assist: Borja González

OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

OFI beat 1899 Hoffenheim 2-0 on Thursday, 17 September 2026 in Europa League. The match was refereed by Javier Alberola Rojas. It was played at Stadio Thódoros Vardinoyánnis.

First half: V. Coufal received a yellow card for 1899 Hoffenheim at 23'. OFI took the lead at 30' when Aitor Cantalapiedra scored, with the assist credited to K. Kodro, making the score 1-0. 1899 Hoffenheim made their 1st substitution at 45', with A. Hajdari replacing K. Machida.

Second half: Nathan De Cat received a yellow card for 1899 Hoffenheim at 53'. T. Androutsos received a yellow card for OFI at 56'. 1899 Hoffenheim made their 2nd substitution at 60', with Nathan De Cat replacing A. Kramarić. 1899 Hoffenheim made their 3rd substitution at 60', with P. Wimmer replacing B. Conté. OFI made their 1st substitution at 60', with T. Fountas replacing T. Nuss. K. Machida received a yellow card for 1899 Hoffenheim at 63'. Aitor Cantalapiedra received a yellow card for OFI at 64'. 1899 Hoffenheim made their 4th substitution at 67', with M. Rots replacing A. Daghim. OFI made their 2nd substitution at 70', with Aitor Cantalapiedra replacing G. Apostolakis. OFI made their 3rd substitution at 70', with A. Bouchalakis replacing G. Kanellópoulos. 1899 Hoffenheim made their 5th substitution at 75', with A. Hložek replacing F. Asllani. OFI made their 4th substitution at 80', with L. Dickmann replacing Borja González. OFI made their 5th substitution at 80', with K. Kodro replacing A. Leya. OFI extended the lead at 84' when G. Kanellópoulos scored, with the assist credited to Borja González, making the score 2-0.

OFI used 5 substitutions while 1899 Hoffenheim used 5 substitutions. OFI got 2 yellow cards, while 1899 Hoffenheim got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • 1899 Hoffenheim outshot their opponent (9-21).
  • 1899 Hoffenheim controlled possession (67%).
  • 1899 Hoffenheim had the sharper finishing (3-5 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

OFI vs 1899 Hoffenheim Head-to-Head History by Season