IF Elfsborg vs Nice

1 - 0
🕒 Thu, 23 Jan 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Borås Arena 🧑‍⚖️ Igor Pajač 🔁 League Stage - 7 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
League Stage - 7
League Stage Table
IF Elfsborg 26 · Nice 35
Referee Stats
4 matches · 2.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.50
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 25%
Home wins 50%
Draws 0%
Away wins 50%
How the match was won
  • Nice outshot their opponent (9-22).
  • Nice controlled possession (68%).
  • Nice had the sharper finishing (1-6 shots on target).

Team Overview

IF Elfsborg (Home stats)

Games / Record

8
W-D-L: 6-1-1

Goals For / Against

11 / 2
Avg: 1.38 / 0.25

Points

19
Avg: 2.38

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

1
Nice (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 0-0-4

Goals For / Against

2 / 8
Avg: 0.50 / 2.00

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.38
PPG
0.00
1.38
GF
0.50
0.25
GA
2.00
0%
O2.5
50%
25%
BTTS
50%
100%
Score 1st
25%

League-position context

IF Elfsborg rank26th
Nice rank35th
IF Elfsborg points10
Nice points3
IF Elfsborg: #26 · 10 pts · GD -5
9 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Nice: #35 · 3 pts · GD -9
16 pts off the top 2. 11 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts from safety.
7-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

IF Elfsborg last 5 home

W W D W
Points10/12
Weighted index87
Goals4-1
Record3-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Nice last 5 away

L L L L
Points0/12
Weighted index0
Goals2-8
Record0-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

IF Elfsborg trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS25%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.525%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 25% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Nice trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 50%

Scoring reliability

IF Elfsborg score at home100%
IF Elfsborg clean sheet at home75%
Nice score away50%
Nice clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

IF Elfsborg score first100%
IF Elfsborg win after scoring first75%
Nice score first25%
Nice win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: IF Elfsborg 0% · Nice 0%
Avg first goal minute: IF Elfsborg 56.8' · Nice 15.0'

Vs league average

IF Elfsborg score at home1.38 vs 1.64
IF Elfsborg concede at home0.25 vs 1.19
Nice score away0.50 vs 1.19
Nice concede away2.00 vs 1.64
IF Elfsborg score 16% below league average, while Nice score 58% below league average.
Defensive side: IF Elfsborg are 79% below league average at home, and Nice are 22% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals1.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

IF Elfsborg goal timing (home)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: —
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
61-75 2
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0

Nice goal timing (away)

1H scored: 67% 2H scored: 33% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
31-45 1
46-60 1
16-30 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
46-60 2
61-75 2
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
1
6
Total Shots
9
22
Shots off Goal
6
8
Blocked Shots
2
8
Shots Inside Box
7
11
Shots Outside Box
2
11
Ball Possession
32%
68%
Corner Kicks
4
9
Fouls
5
7
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
5
0
Total Passes
293
626
Passes Accurate
214
558
Passes %
73%
89%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
4
13'
13' T. Yegbe
62' ⚽
⚽
62' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
G. Henriksson
Normal Goal · Assist: B. Zeneli
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ M. Bard
1st substitution · For: A. Abdi
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ M. Cho
2nd substitution · For: E. Guessand
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ I. Camara
3rd substitution · For: J. Clauss
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ Yaël Nandjou
4th substitution · For: Y. Ndayishimiye
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ G. Rapp
1st substitution · For: L. Richtnér
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ A. Zeneli
2nd substitution · For: R. Kaib
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ J. Abdulai
3rd substitution · For: P. Frick
88'
88' S. Hedlund
89'
89' T. Louchet

IF Elfsborg vs Nice 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

IF Elfsborg beat Nice 1-0 on Thursday, 23 January 2025 in Europa League. The match was refereed by Igor Pajač. It was played at Borås Arena.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. T. Yegbe received a yellow card for IF Elfsborg at 13'.

Second half: IF Elfsborg took the lead at 62' when G. Henriksson scored, with the assist credited to B. Zeneli, making the score 1-0. Nice made their 1st substitution at 67', with M. Bard replacing A. Abdi. Nice made their 2nd substitution at 67', with M. Cho replacing E. Guessand. Nice made their 3rd substitution at 67', with I. Camara replacing J. Clauss. Nice made their 4th substitution at 75', with Yaël Nandjou replacing Y. Ndayishimiye. IF Elfsborg made their 1st substitution at 78', with G. Rapp replacing L. Richtnér. IF Elfsborg made their 2nd substitution at 78', with A. Zeneli replacing R. Kaib. IF Elfsborg made their 3rd substitution at 84', with J. Abdulai replacing P. Frick. S. Hedlund received a yellow card for IF Elfsborg at 88'. T. Louchet received a yellow card for Nice at 89'.

IF Elfsborg used 3 substitutions while Nice used 4 substitutions. IF Elfsborg got 2 yellow cards, while Nice got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Nice outshot their opponent (9-22).
  • Nice controlled possession (68%).
  • Nice had the sharper finishing (1-6 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

IF Elfsborg vs Nice Head-to-Head History by Season