Hamrun Spartans vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

1 - 2
🕒 Tue, 05 Aug 2025 18:00 Europe/London 📍 Ta'Qali National Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Kristo Tohver 🔁 3rd Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Europa League Table
Hamrun Spartans 73 · Maccabi Tel Aviv 32
Referee Stats
3 matches · 6.33 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 6.33
Reds avg 0.33
Penalties avg 0.67
Over 4.5 cards 100%
Home wins 0%
Draws 0%
Away wins 100%
How the match was won
  • Physical contest: 6 yellows.

Team Overview

Hamrun Spartans (Home stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 0-0-1

Goals For / Against

1 / 2
Avg: 1.00 / 2.00

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Maccabi Tel Aviv (Away stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 1-1-4

Goals For / Against

3 / 9
Avg: 0.50 / 1.50

Points

4
Avg: 0.67

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.00
PPG
0.67
1.00
GF
0.50
2.00
GA
1.50
100%
O2.5
33%
100%
BTTS
33%
100%
Score 1st
17%

League-position context

Hamrun Spartans rank73rd
Maccabi Tel Aviv rank32nd
Hamrun Spartans points0
Maccabi Tel Aviv points10
Hamrun Spartans: #73 · 0 pts · GD -3
39 pts off the top 2. 23 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Maccabi Tel Aviv: #32 · 10 pts · GD -16
29 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Hamrun Spartans last 5 home

L
Points0/3
Weighted index0
Goals1-2
Record0-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Maccabi Tel Aviv last 5 away

L L L D L
Points1/15
Weighted index4
Goals1-8
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Hamrun Spartans trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.50%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Maccabi Tel Aviv trend breakdown

Over 2.533%
BTTS33%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 83% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Hamrun Spartans score at home100%
Hamrun Spartans clean sheet at home0%
Maccabi Tel Aviv score away33%
Maccabi Tel Aviv clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Hamrun Spartans score first100%
Hamrun Spartans win after scoring first0%
Maccabi Tel Aviv score first17%
Maccabi Tel Aviv win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Hamrun Spartans 0% · Maccabi Tel Aviv 20%
Avg first goal minute: Hamrun Spartans 71.0' · Maccabi Tel Aviv 37.0'

Vs league average

Hamrun Spartans score at home1.00 vs 1.47
Hamrun Spartans concede at home2.00 vs 1.16
Maccabi Tel Aviv score away0.50 vs 1.16
Maccabi Tel Aviv concede away1.50 vs 1.47
Hamrun Spartans score 32% below league average, while Maccabi Tel Aviv score 57% below league average.
Defensive side: Hamrun Spartans are 72% above league average at home, and Maccabi Tel Aviv are 2% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.50
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Hamrun Spartans goal timing (home)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 100% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0

Maccabi Tel Aviv goal timing (away)

1H scored: 25% 2H scored: 75% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 2
31-45 1
46-60 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
46-60 2
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
61-75 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
3
3
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
9'
9' I. Nicolăescu
9'
9' V. Polito
13'
13' O. Bjeličić
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ I. Shahar
1st substitution · For: E. Madmon
52'
52' I. Sissokho
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ A. Ćorić
1st substitution · For: D. Šimkus
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ V. Polito
2nd substitution · For: Emerson Marcelina
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ I. Nicolăescu
2nd substitution · For: D. Turgeman
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ S. Yehezkel
3rd substitution · For: O. Davida
71' ⚽
⚽
71' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
N. Koffi
Penalty
79' ⚽
⚽
79' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
R. Revivo
Normal Goal
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ S. Thioune
3rd substitution · For: M. El Fanis
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ N. Koffi
4th substitution · For: S. Meijer
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ Weslley Patati
4th substitution · For: I. Noy
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ M. Camara
5th substitution · For: R. Shlomo
85'
85' N. Stojić
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ Eder
5th substitution · For: M. García
90' ⚽
⚽
90' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
E. Madmon
Normal Goal
90+1'
90+1' Emerson Marcelina

Hamrun Spartans vs Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Maccabi Tel Aviv beat Hamrun Spartans 2-1 on Tuesday, 05 August 2025 in Europa League. The match was refereed by Kristo Tohver. It was played at Ta'Qali National Stadium.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. I. Nicolăescu received a yellow card for Maccabi Tel Aviv at 9'. V. Polito received a yellow card for Hamrun Spartans at 9'. O. Bjeličić received a yellow card for Hamrun Spartans at 13'.

Second half: Maccabi Tel Aviv made their 1st substitution at 46', with I. Shahar replacing E. Madmon. I. Sissokho received a yellow card for Maccabi Tel Aviv at 52'. Hamrun Spartans made their 1st substitution at 63', with A. Ćorić replacing D. Šimkus. Hamrun Spartans made their 2nd substitution at 63', with V. Polito replacing Emerson Marcelina. Maccabi Tel Aviv made their 2nd substitution at 63', with I. Nicolăescu replacing D. Turgeman. Maccabi Tel Aviv made their 3rd substitution at 63', with S. Yehezkel replacing O. Davida. Hamrun Spartans took the lead at 71' when N. Koffi scored (Penalty), making the score 1-0. Maccabi Tel Aviv leveled the score at 79' when R. Revivo scored, making the score 1-1. Hamrun Spartans made their 3rd substitution at 80', with S. Thioune replacing M. El Fanis. Hamrun Spartans made their 4th substitution at 81', with N. Koffi replacing S. Meijer. Maccabi Tel Aviv made their 4th substitution at 82', with Weslley Patati replacing I. Noy. Maccabi Tel Aviv made their 5th substitution at 83', with M. Camara replacing R. Shlomo. N. Stojić received a yellow card for Maccabi Tel Aviv at 85'. Hamrun Spartans made their 5th substitution at 88', with Eder replacing M. García. Maccabi Tel Aviv took the lead at 90' when E. Madmon scored, making the score 1-2. Emerson Marcelina received a yellow card for Hamrun Spartans at 90+1'.

Hamrun Spartans used 5 substitutions while Maccabi Tel Aviv used 5 substitutions. Hamrun Spartans got 3 yellow cards, while Maccabi Tel Aviv got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Physical contest: 6 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Hamrun Spartans vs Maccabi Tel Aviv Head-to-Head History by Season