Genk vs Olympiakos Piraeus

1 - 1
๐Ÿ•’ Thu, 17 Aug 2023 19:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Cegeka Arena ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Tobias Stieler ๐Ÿ” 3rd Qualifying Round ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Europa League Table
Genk 45 ยท Olympiakos Piraeus 10
Referee Stats
4 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 50%
Away wins 0%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.

Team Overview

Genk (Home stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 0-1-0

Goals For / Against

1 / 1
Avg: 1.00 / 1.00

Points

1
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Olympiakos Piraeus (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 1-2-2

Goals For / Against

6 / 9
Avg: 1.20 / 1.80

Points

5
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.00
PPG
1.00
1.00
GF
1.20
1.00
GA
1.80
0%
O2.5
60%
100%
BTTS
40%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Genk rank45th
Olympiakos Piraeus rank10th
Genk points1
Olympiakos Piraeus points17
Genk: #45 ยท 1 pts ยท GD -1
27 pts off the top 2. 18 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Olympiakos Piraeus: #10 ยท 17 pts ยท GD +3
11 pts off the top 2. 2 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
16-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Genk last 5 home

D
Points1/3
Weighted index33
Goals1-1
Record0-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Olympiakos Piraeus last 5 away

L L D W D
Points5/15
Weighted index22
Goals6-9
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Genk trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 0% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

Olympiakos Piraeus trend breakdown

Over 2.560%
BTTS40%
BTTS + O2.520%
1H Over 0.580%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 80% ยท Over 3.5 40% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Genk score at home100%
Genk clean sheet at home0%
Olympiakos Piraeus score away60%
Olympiakos Piraeus clean sheet away20%

First-goal patterns

Genk score first0%
Genk win after scoring first0%
Olympiakos Piraeus score first0%
Olympiakos Piraeus win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Genk 0% ยท Olympiakos Piraeus 0%

Vs league average

Genk score at home1.00 vs 1.91
Genk concede at home1.00 vs 1.22
Olympiakos Piraeus score away1.20 vs 1.22
Olympiakos Piraeus concede away1.80 vs 1.91
Genk score 48% below league average, while Olympiakos Piraeus score 2% below league average.
Defensive side: Genk are 18% below league average at home, and Olympiakos Piraeus are 6% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals1.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Genk goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Olympiakos Piraeus goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Genk vs Olympiakos Piraeus Head-to-Head History by Season