FCSB vs Lask Linz

1 - 0
🕒 Thu, 29 Aug 2024 19:30 Europe/London 📍 Stadionul Steaua 🧑‍⚖️ Felix Zwayer 🔁 Play-offs 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Play-offs
Europa League Table
FCSB 9 · Lask Linz 63
Referee Stats
3 matches · 6.67 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 6.67
Reds avg 0.33
Penalties avg 0.67
Over 4.5 cards 100%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (6-8).
  • FCSB controlled possession (58%).
  • Physical contest: 7 yellows.

Team Overview

FCSB (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 4-1-2

Goals For / Against

10 / 6
Avg: 1.43 / 0.86

Points

13
Avg: 1.86

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

2
Lask Linz (Away stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 0-0-1

Goals For / Against

0 / 1
Avg: 0.00 / 1.00

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.86
PPG
0.00
1.43
GF
0.00
0.86
GA
1.00
29%
O2.5
0%
29%
BTTS
0%
57%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

FCSB rank9th
Lask Linz rank63rd
FCSB points24
Lask Linz points1
FCSB: #9 · 24 pts · GD -1
7 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 24 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Lask Linz: #63 · 1 pts · GD -1
30 pts off the top 2. 23 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
23-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

FCSB last 5 home

L W L D W
Points7/15
Weighted index38
Goals5-5
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Lask Linz last 5 away

L
Points0/3
Weighted index0
Goals0-1
Record0-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

FCSB trend breakdown

Over 2.529%
BTTS29%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 86% · Over 1.5 71% · Over 3.5 29% · 1H BTTS 14%

Lask Linz trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.50%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 0% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

FCSB score at home71%
FCSB clean sheet at home57%
Lask Linz score away0%
Lask Linz clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

FCSB score first57%
FCSB win after scoring first100%
Lask Linz score first0%
Lask Linz win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: FCSB 0% · Lask Linz 0%
Avg first goal minute: FCSB 36.8' · Lask Linz —

Vs league average

FCSB score at home1.43 vs 1.62
FCSB concede at home0.86 vs 1.17
Lask Linz score away0.00 vs 1.17
Lask Linz concede away1.00 vs 1.62
FCSB score 12% below league average, while Lask Linz score 100% below league average.
Defensive side: FCSB are 27% below league average at home, and Lask Linz are 38% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals1.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

FCSB goal timing (home)

1H scored: 40% 2H scored: 60% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
46-60 2
61-75 2
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
31-45 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
76-90+ 2
46-60 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
31-45 0

Lask Linz goal timing (away)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 0% Danger: — Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
3
Total Shots
6
8
Shots off Goal
2
4
Blocked Shots
1
1
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
58%
42%
Corner Kicks
9
9
Fouls
10
19
Offsides
3
2
Yellow Cards
3
4
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
0
1
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
3
31'
31' S. Ngezana
38' ↑↓
↑↓
38' ⇄ S. Horvath
1st substitution · For: L. Pintor
41'
41' V. Berisha
46'
46' M. Usor
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ B. Alhassan
1st substitution · For: M. Edjouma
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ A. Băluță
2nd substitution · For: D. Popa
47'
47' M. Ljubičić
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ A. Șut
3rd substitution · For: V. Chiricheș
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ D. Miculescu
4th substitution · For: William Guido Baeten
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ F. Tănase
5th substitution · For: Octavian Popescu
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ M. Usor
2nd substitution · For: A. Tibidi
87'
87' A. Tibidi
88'
88' D. Popa
90+3' ⚽
⚽
90+3' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
D. Olaru
Normal Goal · Assist: M. Edjouma
90+4'
90+4' F. Tănase
90+5' ↑↓
↑↓
90+5' ⇄ M. Bogarde
3rd substitution · For: J. Boateng

FCSB vs Lask Linz 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

FCSB beat Lask Linz 1-0 on Thursday, 29 August 2024 in Europa League. The match was refereed by Felix Zwayer. It was played at Stadionul Steaua.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. S. Ngezana received a yellow card for FCSB at 31'. Lask Linz made their 1st substitution at 38', with S. Horvath replacing L. Pintor. V. Berisha received a yellow card for Lask Linz at 41'.

Second half: M. Usor received a yellow card for Lask Linz at 46'. FCSB made their 1st substitution at 46', with B. Alhassan replacing M. Edjouma. FCSB made their 2nd substitution at 46', with A. Băluță replacing D. Popa. M. Ljubičić received a yellow card for Lask Linz at 47'. FCSB made their 3rd substitution at 72', with A. Șut replacing V. Chiricheș. FCSB made their 4th substitution at 78', with D. Miculescu replacing William Guido Baeten. FCSB made their 5th substitution at 78', with F. Tănase replacing Octavian Popescu. Lask Linz made their 2nd substitution at 86', with M. Usor replacing A. Tibidi. A. Tibidi received a yellow card for Lask Linz at 87'. D. Popa received a yellow card for FCSB at 88'. FCSB took the lead at 90+3' when D. Olaru scored, with the assist credited to M. Edjouma, making the score 1-0. F. Tănase received a yellow card for FCSB at 90+4'. Lask Linz made their 3rd substitution at 90+5', with M. Bogarde replacing J. Boateng.

FCSB used 5 substitutions while Lask Linz used 3 substitutions. FCSB got 3 yellow cards, while Lask Linz got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (6-8).
  • FCSB controlled possession (58%).
  • Physical contest: 7 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

FCSB vs Lask Linz Head-to-Head History by Season