Bologna vs Red Bull Salzburg

4 - 1
🕒 Thu, 27 Nov 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Renato Dall'Ara 🧑‍⚖️ Igor Pajač 🔁 League Stage - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
League Stage - 5
League Stage Table
Bologna 10 · Red Bull Salzburg 31
Referee Stats
4 matches · 3.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.50
Reds avg 0.25
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 75%
Draws 0%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Bologna outshot their opponent (30-9).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Bologna had the sharper finishing (14-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Bologna (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 2-4-1

Goals For / Against

10 / 8
Avg: 1.43 / 1.14

Points

10
Avg: 1.43

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1
Red Bull Salzburg (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 0-0-4

Goals For / Against

3 / 10
Avg: 0.75 / 2.50

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.43
PPG
0.00
1.43
GF
0.75
1.14
GA
2.50
50%
O2.5
50%
75%
BTTS
50%
50%
Score 1st
25%

League-position context

Bologna rank10th
Red Bull Salzburg rank31st
Bologna points15
Red Bull Salzburg points6
Bologna: #10 · 15 pts · GD +7
6 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Red Bull Salzburg: #31 · 6 pts · GD -5
15 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
9-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Bologna last 5 home

D W D D
Points6/12
Weighted index53
Goals7-4
Record1-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Red Bull Salzburg last 5 away

L L L L
Points0/12
Weighted index0
Goals3-10
Record0-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Bologna trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 75% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 0%

Red Bull Salzburg trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Bologna score at home75%
Bologna clean sheet at home25%
Red Bull Salzburg score away50%
Red Bull Salzburg clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Bologna score first50%
Bologna win after scoring first50%
Red Bull Salzburg score first25%
Red Bull Salzburg win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Bologna 100% · Red Bull Salzburg 0%
Avg first goal minute: Bologna 27.5' · Red Bull Salzburg 33.0'

Vs league average

Bologna score at home1.43 vs 1.52
Bologna concede at home1.14 vs 1.16
Red Bull Salzburg score away0.75 vs 1.16
Red Bull Salzburg concede away2.50 vs 1.52
Bologna score 6% below league average, while Red Bull Salzburg score 35% below league average.
Defensive side: Bologna are 1% below league average at home, and Red Bull Salzburg are 64% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals5.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 5.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Bologna goal timing (home)

1H scored: 29% 2H scored: 71% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 3
16-30 2
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
46-60 2
0-15 1
61-75 1
16-30 0
76-90+ 0

Red Bull Salzburg goal timing (away)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
46-60 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 4
76-90+ 3
0-15 1
16-30 1
61-75 1
31-45 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
14
4
Total Shots
30
9
Shots off Goal
13
4
Blocked Shots
3
1
Shots Inside Box
26
8
Shots Outside Box
4
1
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
6
2
Fouls
10
8
Offsides
2
3
Yellow Cards
0
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
9
Total Passes
435
421
Passes Accurate
352
341
Passes %
81%
81%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
26' ⚽
⚽
26' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
J. Odgaard
Normal Goal
33' ⚽
⚽
33' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
Y. Vertessen
Normal Goal · Assist: E. Baidoo
44'
44' Y. Vertessen
46'
46' M. Yeo
51' ⚽
⚽
51' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
T. Dallinga
Normal Goal · Assist: Juan Miranda
53' ⚽
⚽
53' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
F. Bernardeschi
Normal Goal · Assist: N. Zortea
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ M. Yeo
1st substitution · For: P. Ratkov
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ S. Diabaté
2nd substitution · For: Kerim-Sam Alajbegović
66' ⚽
⚽
66' ⚽ VAR
P. Ratkov
Goal cancelled
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ F. Bernardeschi
1st substitution · For: B. Domínguez
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ J. Odgaard
2nd substitution · For: G. Fabbian
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ T. Heggem
3rd substitution · For: M. Vitík
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Clement Bischoff
3rd substitution · For: O. Lukic
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Y. Vertessen
4th substitution · For: E. Aguilar
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ T. Pobega
4th substitution · For: N. Moro
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ T. Dallinga
5th substitution · For: S. Castro
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ E. Baidoo
5th substitution · For: K. Konaté
86' ⚽
⚽
86' ⚽ Goal · 4-2
R. Orsolini
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Castro

Bologna vs Red Bull Salzburg 4-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Bologna beat Red Bull Salzburg 4-1 on Thursday, 27 November 2025 in Europa League. The match was refereed by Igor Pajač. It was played at Stadio Renato Dall'Ara.

First half: Bologna took the lead at 26' when J. Odgaard scored, making the score 1-0. Red Bull Salzburg leveled the score at 33' when Y. Vertessen scored, with the assist credited to E. Baidoo, making the score 1-1. Y. Vertessen received a yellow card for Red Bull Salzburg at 44'.

Second half: M. Yeo received a yellow card for Red Bull Salzburg at 46'. Bologna took the lead at 51' when T. Dallinga scored, with the assist credited to Juan Miranda, making the score 2-1. Bologna extended the lead at 53' when F. Bernardeschi scored, with the assist credited to N. Zortea, making the score 3-1. Red Bull Salzburg made their 1st substitution at 60', with M. Yeo replacing P. Ratkov. Red Bull Salzburg made their 2nd substitution at 60', with S. Diabaté replacing Kerim-Sam Alajbegović. VAR intervened at 66' for Red Bull Salzburg (Goal cancelled). Bologna made their 1st substitution at 69', with F. Bernardeschi replacing B. Domínguez. Bologna made their 2nd substitution at 69', with J. Odgaard replacing G. Fabbian. Bologna made their 3rd substitution at 69', with T. Heggem replacing M. Vitík. Red Bull Salzburg made their 3rd substitution at 74', with Clement Bischoff replacing O. Lukic. Red Bull Salzburg made their 4th substitution at 74', with Y. Vertessen replacing E. Aguilar. Bologna made their 4th substitution at 75', with T. Pobega replacing N. Moro. Bologna made their 5th substitution at 81', with T. Dallinga replacing S. Castro. Red Bull Salzburg made their 5th substitution at 81', with E. Baidoo replacing K. Konaté. Bologna extended the lead at 86' when R. Orsolini scored, with the assist credited to S. Castro, making the score 4-2.

Bologna used 5 substitutions while Red Bull Salzburg used 5 substitutions. Red Bull Salzburg got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Bologna outshot their opponent (30-9).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Bologna had the sharper finishing (14-4 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Bologna vs Red Bull Salzburg Head-to-Head History by Season