AS Roma vs Real Sociedad

2 - 0
πŸ•’ Thu, 09 Mar 2023 17:45 Europe/London πŸ“ Stadio Olimpico πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Sandro Scharer πŸ” Round of 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Round of 16
Europa League Table
AS Roma 3 Β· Real Sociedad 9
Referee Stats
2 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 50%
Away wins 0%

Team Overview

AS Roma (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 6-0-1

Goals For / Against

14 / 4
Avg: 2.00 / 0.57

Points

18
Avg: 2.57

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

0
Real Sociedad (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 3-0-1

Goals For / Against

5 / 2
Avg: 1.25 / 0.50

Points

9
Avg: 2.25

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.57
PPG
2.25
2.00
GF
1.25
0.57
GA
0.50
57%
O2.5
0%
43%
BTTS
0%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

AS Roma rank3rd
Real Sociedad rank9th
AS Roma points25
Real Sociedad points16
AS Roma: #3 Β· 25 pts Β· GD +8
1 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Real Sociedad: #9 Β· 16 pts Β· GD +6
10 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 16 pts clear of the relegation zone.
9-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

AS Roma last 5 home

W W W W W
Points15/15
Weighted index100
Goals10-2
Record5-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Real Sociedad last 5 away

L W W W
Points9/12
Weighted index60
Goals5-2
Record3-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

AS Roma trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.557%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 86% Β· Over 3.5 14% Β· 1H BTTS 14%

Real Sociedad trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 75% Β· Over 3.5 0% Β· 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

AS Roma score at home100%
AS Roma clean sheet at home57%
Real Sociedad score away75%
Real Sociedad clean sheet away75%

First-goal patterns

AS Roma score first0%
AS Roma win after scoring first0%
Real Sociedad score first0%
Real Sociedad win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: AS Roma 0% Β· Real Sociedad 0%

Vs league average

AS Roma score at home2.00 vs 1.53
AS Roma concede at home0.57 vs 1.09
Real Sociedad score away1.25 vs 1.09
Real Sociedad concede away0.50 vs 1.53
AS Roma score 31% above league average, while Real Sociedad score 15% above league average.
Defensive side: AS Roma are 48% below league average at home, and Real Sociedad are 67% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals1.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

AS Roma goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Real Sociedad goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

AS Roma vs Real Sociedad Head-to-Head History by Season