AS Roma vs Lyon

2 - 1
πŸ•’ Thu, 16 Mar 2017 20:05 Europe/London πŸ“ Stadio Olimpico πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Viktor Kassai πŸ” 8th Finals 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
8th Finals
Europa League Table
AS Roma 15 Β· Lyon 26
Referee Stats
3 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%

Team Overview

AS Roma (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-1-1

Goals For / Against

13 / 6
Avg: 2.60 / 1.20

Points

10
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1
Lyon (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 1-0-3

Goals For / Against

7 / 9
Avg: 1.75 / 2.25

Points

3
Avg: 0.75

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.75
2.60
GF
1.75
1.20
GA
2.25
80%
O2.5
100%
60%
BTTS
100%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

AS Roma rank15th
Lyon rank26th
AS Roma points18
Lyon points15
AS Roma: #15 Β· 18 pts Β· GD +11
13 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 18 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Lyon: #26 Β· 15 pts Β· GD +9
16 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 15 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

AS Roma last 5 home

W L W D W
Points10/15
Weighted index64
Goals13-6
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Lyon last 5 away

L L L W
Points3/12
Weighted index10
Goals7-9
Record1-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

AS Roma trend breakdown

Over 2.580%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.560%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 80% Β· Over 3.5 60% Β· 1H BTTS 60%

Lyon trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 100% Β· Over 3.5 50% Β· 1H BTTS 50%

Scoring reliability

AS Roma score at home80%
AS Roma clean sheet at home20%
Lyon score away100%
Lyon clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

AS Roma score first0%
AS Roma win after scoring first0%
Lyon score first0%
Lyon win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: AS Roma 0% Β· Lyon 0%

Vs league average

AS Roma score at home2.60 vs 1.47
AS Roma concede at home1.20 vs 1.04
Lyon score away1.75 vs 1.04
Lyon concede away2.25 vs 1.47
AS Roma score 77% above league average, while Lyon score 68% above league average.
Defensive side: AS Roma are 15% above league average at home, and Lyon are 53% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals4.50
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 1.

AS Roma goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Lyon goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

AS Roma vs Lyon Head-to-Head History by Season