Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Europa League Table
Ajax 2 ยท
Panathinaikos 32
Referee Stats
5 matches ยท
3.40 yellow cards avg
| Yellow cards avg |
3.40 |
|
| Reds avg |
0.00 |
|
| Penalties avg |
0.00 |
|
| Over 4.5 cards |
40% |
|
| Home wins |
40% |
|
| Draws |
20% |
|
| Away wins |
40% |
|
Team Overview
Ajax (Home stats)
Games / Record
9
W-D-L: 5-0-4
Goals For / Against
17 / 9
Avg: 1.89 / 1.00
Panathinaikos (Away stats)
Games / Record
2
W-D-L: 2-0-0
Goals For / Against
5 / 0
Avg: 2.50 / 0.00
Match Context & Trends
Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.
League-position context
Ajax: #2 ยท 31 pts ยท GD +13
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 7 pts above the play-off edge. 31 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Panathinaikos: #32 ยท 9 pts ยท GD +5
22 pts off the top 2. 15 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
22-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.
Ajax last 5 home
Points6/15
Weighted index27
Goals9-8
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.
Panathinaikos last 5 away
Points6/6
Weighted index100
Goals5-0
Record2-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
Ajax trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 78% ยท Over 3.5 33% ยท 1H BTTS 11%
Panathinaikos trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 50% ยท Over 3.5 50% ยท 1H BTTS 0%
Scoring reliability
Ajax clean sheet at home44%
Panathinaikos score away100%
Panathinaikos clean sheet away100%
First-goal patterns
Ajax win after scoring first83%
Panathinaikos score first50%
Panathinaikos win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first:
Ajax 0% ยท Panathinaikos 0%
Avg first goal minute:
Ajax 34.5' ยท Panathinaikos 6.0'
Vs league average
Ajax score at home1.89 vs 1.62
Ajax concede at home1.00 vs 1.17
Panathinaikos score away2.50 vs 1.17
Panathinaikos concede away0.00 vs 1.62
Ajax score 16% above league average, while Panathinaikos score 113% above league average.
Defensive side: Ajax are 15% below league average at home, and Panathinaikos are 100% below league average away.
Head-to-head trends
Recent games4
Avg goals1.75
At this venue setup: 1.50 goals on average across the last 2.
Ajax goal timing (home)
1H scored: 42%
2H scored: 58%
Danger: 61-75
Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75
6
46-60
4
16-30
3
31-45
3
0-15
2
76-90+
1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+
2
0-15
1
16-30
1
46-60
1
61-75
1
31-45
0
Panathinaikos goal timing (away)
1H scored: 33%
2H scored: 67%
Danger: 46-60
Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60
2
0-15
1
16-30
0
31-45
0
61-75
0
76-90+
0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45
1
0-15
0
16-30
0
46-60
0
61-75
0
76-90+
0