Ajax vs Panathinaikos

0 - 1
๐Ÿ•’ Thu, 15 Aug 2024 19:15 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Johan Cruijff Arena ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Chris Kavanagh ๐Ÿ” 3rd Qualifying Round ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Europa League Table
Ajax 2 ยท Panathinaikos 32
Referee Stats
5 matches ยท 3.40 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.40
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 40%
Home wins 40%
Draws 20%
Away wins 40%

Team Overview

Ajax (Home stats)

Games / Record

9
W-D-L: 5-0-4

Goals For / Against

17 / 9
Avg: 1.89 / 1.00

Points

15
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

2
Panathinaikos (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 2-0-0

Goals For / Against

5 / 0
Avg: 2.50 / 0.00

Points

6
Avg: 3.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Europa League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.67
PPG
3.00
1.89
GF
2.50
1.00
GA
0.00
67%
O2.5
50%
33%
BTTS
0%
67%
Score 1st
50%

League-position context

Ajax rank2nd
Panathinaikos rank32nd
Ajax points31
Panathinaikos points9
Ajax: #2 ยท 31 pts ยท GD +13
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 7 pts above the play-off edge. 31 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Panathinaikos: #32 ยท 9 pts ยท GD +5
22 pts off the top 2. 15 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
22-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Ajax last 5 home

L L W L W
Points6/15
Weighted index27
Goals9-8
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Panathinaikos last 5 away

W W
Points6/6
Weighted index100
Goals5-0
Record2-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Ajax trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS33%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 78% ยท Over 3.5 33% ยท 1H BTTS 11%

Panathinaikos trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 50% ยท Over 3.5 50% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Ajax score at home78%
Ajax clean sheet at home44%
Panathinaikos score away100%
Panathinaikos clean sheet away100%

First-goal patterns

Ajax score first67%
Ajax win after scoring first83%
Panathinaikos score first50%
Panathinaikos win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Ajax 0% ยท Panathinaikos 0%
Avg first goal minute: Ajax 34.5' ยท Panathinaikos 6.0'

Vs league average

Ajax score at home1.89 vs 1.62
Ajax concede at home1.00 vs 1.17
Panathinaikos score away2.50 vs 1.17
Panathinaikos concede away0.00 vs 1.62
Ajax score 16% above league average, while Panathinaikos score 113% above league average.
Defensive side: Ajax are 15% below league average at home, and Panathinaikos are 100% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals1.75
BTTS25%
Over 2.525%
At this venue setup: 1.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Ajax goal timing (home)

1H scored: 42% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 6
46-60 4
16-30 3
31-45 3
0-15 2
76-90+ 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
31-45 0

Panathinaikos goal timing (away)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 2
0-15 1
16-30 0
31-45 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
2
6
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins3
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (25.0%)
BTTS1 (25.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Ajax vs Panathinaikos Head-to-Head History by Season