Villarreal vs Austria Vienna

5 - 0
๐Ÿ•’ Thu, 06 Oct 2022 20:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Estadio Ciudad de Valencia ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Jochem Kamphuis ๐Ÿ” Group Stage - 3 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Group Stage - 3
Group Stage Table
Villarreal 6 ยท Austria Vienna 31
Referee Stats
2 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 0%
Away wins 50%

Team Overview

Villarreal (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-1-1

Goals For / Against

15 / 8
Avg: 3.00 / 1.60

Points

10
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1
Austria Vienna (Away stats)

Games / Record

3
W-D-L: 0-0-3

Goals For / Against

1 / 13
Avg: 0.33 / 4.33

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Conference League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.00
3.00
GF
0.33
1.60
GA
4.33
100%
O2.5
100%
67%
BTTS
33%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Villarreal rank6th
Austria Vienna rank31st
Villarreal points13
Austria Vienna points2
Villarreal: #6 ยท 13 pts ยท GD +5
3 pts off the top 2. 2 pts above the play-off edge. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Austria Vienna: #31 ยท 2 pts ยท GD -13
14 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts from safety.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Villarreal last 5 home

D W W
Points7/9
Weighted index67
Goals11-5
Record2-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Austria Vienna last 5 away

L L L
Points0/9
Weighted index0
Goals1-13
Record0-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Villarreal trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS67%
BTTS + O2.567%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 100% ยท 1H BTTS 33%

Austria Vienna trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS33%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 100% ยท 1H BTTS 33%

Scoring reliability

Villarreal score at home100%
Villarreal clean sheet at home33%
Austria Vienna score away33%
Austria Vienna clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Villarreal score first0%
Villarreal win after scoring first0%
Austria Vienna score first0%
Austria Vienna win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Villarreal 0% ยท Austria Vienna 0%

Vs league average

Villarreal score at home3.00 vs 1.55
Villarreal concede at home1.60 vs 1.21
Austria Vienna score away0.33 vs 1.21
Austria Vienna concede away4.33 vs 1.55
Villarreal score 93% above league average, while Austria Vienna score 72% below league average.
Defensive side: Villarreal are 32% above league average at home, and Austria Vienna are 179% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 5.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Villarreal goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Austria Vienna goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Villarreal vs Austria Vienna Head-to-Head History by Season