Linfield vs Stjarnan

3 - 2
🕒 Thu, 18 Jul 2024 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Windsor Park 🧑‍⚖️ Granit Maqedonci 🔁 1st Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
1st Qualifying Round
Conference League Table
Linfield 103 · Stjarnan 61
Referee Stats
2 matches · 2.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.00
Reds avg 0.50
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 0%
Away wins 50%
How the match was won
  • Physical contest: 2 yellows, 1 reds.

Team Overview

Linfield (Home stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 1-0-0

Goals For / Against

3 / 2
Avg: 3.00 / 2.00

Points

3
Avg: 3.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Stjarnan (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 0-0-2

Goals For / Against

2 / 7
Avg: 1.00 / 3.50

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Conference League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

3.00
PPG
0.00
3.00
GF
1.00
2.00
GA
3.50
100%
O2.5
100%
100%
BTTS
50%
0%
Score 1st
50%

League-position context

Linfield rank103rd
Stjarnan rank61st
Linfield points3
Stjarnan points6
Linfield: #103 · 3 pts · GD -1
31 pts off the top 2. 23 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Stjarnan: #61 · 6 pts · GD -2
28 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Linfield last 5 home

W
Points3/3
Weighted index100
Goals3-2
Record1-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Stjarnan last 5 away

L L
Points0/6
Weighted index0
Goals2-7
Record0-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Linfield trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 100% · 1H BTTS 0%

Stjarnan trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 100% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Linfield score at home100%
Linfield clean sheet at home0%
Stjarnan score away50%
Stjarnan clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Linfield score first0%
Linfield win after scoring first0%
Stjarnan score first50%
Stjarnan win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Linfield 100% · Stjarnan 0%
Avg first goal minute: Linfield — · Stjarnan 7.0'

Vs league average

Linfield score at home3.00 vs 1.62
Linfield concede at home2.00 vs 1.11
Stjarnan score away1.00 vs 1.11
Stjarnan concede away3.50 vs 1.62
Linfield score 85% above league average, while Stjarnan score 10% below league average.
Defensive side: Linfield are 79% above league average at home, and Stjarnan are 116% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 5.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Linfield goal timing (home)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 100% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
16-30 0
31-45 0
61-75 0

Stjarnan goal timing (away)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
16-30 0
31-45 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 2
61-75 2
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
3
7' ⚽
⚽
7' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
G. Kristjánsson
Own Goal
41'
41' E. McGee
57' ⚽
⚽
57' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
E. Atlason
Normal Goal
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ C. McKee
1st substitution · For: D. McBrien
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ E. McGee
2nd substitution · For: M. Orr
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ R. McKay
3rd substitution · For: R. Annett
70' ⚽
⚽
70' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
M. Orr
Normal Goal
75' ⚽
⚽
75' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
M. Fitzpatrick
Normal Goal
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ Ó. Ómarsson
1st substitution · For: H. Brink
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ R. Þorkelsson
2nd substitution · For: H. Ingason
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ K. Kjartansson
3rd substitution · For: H. Halldórsson
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ K. McClean
4th substitution · For: C. Ballantyne
88' ⚽
⚽
88' ⚽ Goal · 3-2
H. Halldórsson
Normal Goal
90+3'
90+3' C. Shields
90+4'
90+4' S. Ingimarsson

Linfield vs Stjarnan 3-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Linfield beat Stjarnan 3-2 on Thursday, 18 July 2024 in Conference League. The match was refereed by Granit Maqedonci. It was played at Windsor Park.

First half: Linfield took an early lead at 7' when G. Kristjánsson scored (Own Goal), making the score 1-0. E. McGee received a yellow card for Linfield at 41'.

Second half: Stjarnan leveled the score at 57' when E. Atlason scored, making the score 1-1. Linfield made their 1st substitution at 64', with C. McKee replacing D. McBrien. Linfield made their 2nd substitution at 64', with E. McGee replacing M. Orr. Linfield made their 3rd substitution at 69', with R. McKay replacing R. Annett. Linfield took the lead at 70' when M. Orr scored, making the score 2-1. Linfield extended the lead at 75' when M. Fitzpatrick scored, making the score 3-1. Stjarnan made their 1st substitution at 76', with Ó. Ómarsson replacing H. Brink. Stjarnan made their 2nd substitution at 80', with R. Þorkelsson replacing H. Ingason. Stjarnan made their 3rd substitution at 80', with K. Kjartansson replacing H. Halldórsson. Linfield made their 4th substitution at 88', with K. McClean replacing C. Ballantyne. Stjarnan reduced the deficit at 88' when H. Halldórsson scored, making the score 3-2. C. Shields received a red card for Linfield at 90+3'. S. Ingimarsson received a yellow card for Stjarnan at 90+4'.

Linfield used 4 substitutions while Stjarnan used 3 substitutions. Linfield got 1 yellow card and 1 red card, while Stjarnan got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Physical contest: 2 yellows, 1 reds.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Linfield vs Stjarnan Head-to-Head History by Season