Lech Poznan vs Shakhtar Donetsk

1 - 3
🕒 Thu, 12 Mar 2026 17:45 Europe/London 📍 unknown 🧑‍⚖️ R. Saggi 🔁 Round of 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Round of 16
Conference League Table
Lech Poznan 16 · Shakhtar Donetsk 14
Referee Stats
2 matches · 5.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.50
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 0%
Draws 0%
Away wins 100%
How the match was won
  • Shakhtar Donetsk outshot their opponent (8-16).
  • Shakhtar Donetsk controlled possession (56%).
  • Shakhtar Donetsk had the sharper finishing (3-7 shots on target).

Team Overview

Lech Poznan (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-1-1

Goals For / Against

9 / 5
Avg: 1.80 / 1.00

Points

10
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

0
Shakhtar Donetsk (Away stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 4-2-1

Goals For / Against

14 / 9
Avg: 2.00 / 1.29

Points

14
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Conference League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
2.00
1.80
GF
2.00
1.00
GA
1.29
40%
O2.5
71%
60%
BTTS
86%
60%
Score 1st
57%

League-position context

Lech Poznan rank16th
Shakhtar Donetsk rank14th
Lech Poznan points19
Shakhtar Donetsk points22
Lech Poznan: #16 · 19 pts · GD +6
13 pts off the top 2. 8 pts off the play-off line. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Shakhtar Donetsk: #14 · 22 pts · GD +6
10 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 22 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Lech Poznan last 5 home

L W D W W
Points10/15
Weighted index53
Goals9-5
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Shakhtar Donetsk last 5 away

L D W W W
Points10/15
Weighted index49
Goals10-6
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Lech Poznan trend breakdown

Over 2.540%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.560%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 80% · Over 3.5 40% · 1H BTTS 0%

Shakhtar Donetsk trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS86%
BTTS + O2.571%
1H Over 0.543%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 43% · 1H BTTS 29%

Scoring reliability

Lech Poznan score at home100%
Lech Poznan clean sheet at home40%
Shakhtar Donetsk score away100%
Shakhtar Donetsk clean sheet away14%

First-goal patterns

Lech Poznan score first60%
Lech Poznan win after scoring first100%
Shakhtar Donetsk score first57%
Shakhtar Donetsk win after scoring first75%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Lech Poznan 50% · Shakhtar Donetsk 100%
Avg first goal minute: Lech Poznan 48.3' · Shakhtar Donetsk 44.5'

Vs league average

Lech Poznan score at home1.80 vs 1.62
Lech Poznan concede at home1.00 vs 1.09
Shakhtar Donetsk score away2.00 vs 1.09
Shakhtar Donetsk concede away1.29 vs 1.62
Lech Poznan score 11% above league average, while Shakhtar Donetsk score 83% above league average.
Defensive side: Lech Poznan are 8% below league average at home, and Shakhtar Donetsk are 20% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.50
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Lech Poznan goal timing (home)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 3
61-75 3
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0

Shakhtar Donetsk goal timing (away)

1H scored: 23% 2H scored: 77% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 4
76-90+ 4
31-45 2
61-75 2
16-30 1
0-15 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 3
0-15 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
7
Total Shots
8
16
Shots off Goal
3
4
Blocked Shots
2
5
Shots Inside Box
5
8
Shots Outside Box
3
8
Ball Possession
44%
56%
Corner Kicks
0
1
Fouls
11
8
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
2
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
2
Total Passes
423
551
Passes Accurate
349
492
Passes %
83%
89%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
6
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
7
Away
6
27' ↑↓
↑↓
27' ⇄ D. Kryskiv
1st substitution · For: Marlon Gomes
36' ⚽
⚽
36' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Marlon Gomes
Normal Goal · Assist: Kauã Elias
36'
36' Marlon Gomes
37'
37' Marlon Gomes
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ L. Bengtsson
1st substitution · For: T. Ouma
48' ⚽
⚽
48' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
Newertton
Normal Goal
57'
57' A. Gholizadeh
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ M. Gurgul
2nd substitution · For: João Moutinho
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ L. Palma
3rd substitution · For: T. Ismaheel
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ A. Gholizadeh
4th substitution · For: P. Wålemark
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ L. Palma
5th substitution · For: T. Ismaheel
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ A. Gholizadeh
6th substitution · For: P. Wålemark
70' ⚽
⚽
70' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
M. Ishak
Normal Goal · Assist: Joel Pereira
72'
72' V. Bondar
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Newertton
2nd substitution · For: Isaque
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Alisson Santana
3rd substitution · For: Lucas Ferreira
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Newertton
4th substitution · For: Isaque
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Marlon Gomes
5th substitution · For: E. Nazaryna
74'
74' Newertton
74'
74' V. Bondar
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ Pablo Rodríguez
7th substitution · For: Y. Agnero
84'
84' A. Milić
85' ⚽
⚽
85' ⚽ Goal · 1-3
Isaque
Normal Goal
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ Pedrinho
6th substitution · For: P. Obah
90'
90' Isaque

Lech Poznan vs Shakhtar Donetsk 1-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Shakhtar Donetsk beat Lech Poznan 3-1 on Thursday, 12 March 2026 in Conference League. The match was refereed by R. Saggi. It was played at unknown.

First half: Shakhtar Donetsk made their 1st substitution at 27', with D. Kryskiv replacing Marlon Gomes. Shakhtar Donetsk took the lead at 36' when Marlon Gomes scored, with the assist credited to Kauã Elias, making the score 0-1. Marlon Gomes received a yellow card for Shakhtar Donetsk at 36'. Marlon Gomes received a yellow card for Shakhtar Donetsk at 37'.

Second half: Lech Poznan made their 1st substitution at 46', with L. Bengtsson replacing T. Ouma. Shakhtar Donetsk extended the lead at 48' when Newertton scored, making the score 0-2. A. Gholizadeh received a yellow card for Lech Poznan at 57'. Lech Poznan made their 2nd substitution at 61', with M. Gurgul replacing João Moutinho. Lech Poznan made their 3rd substitution at 61', with L. Palma replacing T. Ismaheel. Lech Poznan made their 4th substitution at 61', with A. Gholizadeh replacing P. Wålemark. Lech Poznan made their 5th substitution at 61', with L. Palma replacing T. Ismaheel. Lech Poznan made their 6th substitution at 61', with A. Gholizadeh replacing P. Wålemark. Lech Poznan reduced the deficit at 70' when M. Ishak scored, with the assist credited to Joel Pereira, making the score 1-2. V. Bondar received a yellow card for Shakhtar Donetsk at 72'. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 2nd substitution at 74', with Newertton replacing Isaque. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 3rd substitution at 74', with Alisson Santana replacing Lucas Ferreira. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 4th substitution at 74', with Newertton replacing Isaque. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 5th substitution at 74', with Marlon Gomes replacing E. Nazaryna. Newertton received a yellow card for Shakhtar Donetsk at 74'. V. Bondar received a yellow card for Shakhtar Donetsk at 74'. Lech Poznan made their 7th substitution at 83', with Pablo Rodríguez replacing Y. Agnero. A. Milić received a yellow card for Lech Poznan at 84'. Shakhtar Donetsk extended the lead at 85' when Isaque scored, making the score 1-3. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 6th substitution at 88', with Pedrinho replacing P. Obah. Isaque received a yellow card for Shakhtar Donetsk at 90'.

Lech Poznan used 7 substitutions while Shakhtar Donetsk used 6 substitutions. Lech Poznan got 2 yellow cards, while Shakhtar Donetsk got 6 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shakhtar Donetsk outshot their opponent (8-16).
  • Shakhtar Donetsk controlled possession (56%).
  • Shakhtar Donetsk had the sharper finishing (3-7 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Lech Poznan vs Shakhtar Donetsk Head-to-Head History by Season