The New Saints vs Linfield

1 - 0
πŸ•’ Tue, 05 Jul 2022 19:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Park Hall Stadium πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Andrei Florin Chivulete πŸ” 1st Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
1st Qualifying Round
Champions League Table
The New Saints 52 Β· Linfield 38
Referee Stats
1 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%

Team Overview

The New Saints (Home stats)

Games / Record

1
W-D-L: 1-0-0

Goals For / Against

1 / 0
Avg: 1.00 / 0.00

Points

3
Avg: 3.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
Linfield (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 0-0-2

Goals For / Against

0 / 9
Avg: 0.00 / 4.50

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

3.00
PPG
0.00
1.00
GF
0.00
0.00
GA
4.50
0%
O2.5
50%
0%
BTTS
0%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

The New Saints rank52nd
Linfield rank38th
The New Saints points3
Linfield points6
The New Saints: #52 Β· 3 pts Β· GD +0
26 pts off the top 2. 14 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Linfield: #38 Β· 6 pts Β· GD -7
23 pts off the top 2. 11 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

The New Saints last 5 home

W
Points3/3
Weighted index100
Goals1-0
Record1-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Linfield last 5 away

L L
Points0/6
Weighted index0
Goals0-9
Record0-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

The New Saints trend breakdown

Over 2.50%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.50%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 0% Β· Over 3.5 0% Β· 1H BTTS 0%

Linfield trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 50% Β· Over 3.5 50% Β· 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

The New Saints score at home100%
The New Saints clean sheet at home100%
Linfield score away0%
Linfield clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

The New Saints score first0%
The New Saints win after scoring first0%
Linfield score first0%
Linfield win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: The New Saints 0% Β· Linfield 0%

Vs league average

The New Saints score at home1.00 vs 1.61
The New Saints concede at home0.00 vs 1.19
Linfield score away0.00 vs 1.19
Linfield concede away4.50 vs 1.61
The New Saints score 38% below league average, while Linfield score 100% below league average.
Defensive side: The New Saints are 100% below league average at home, and Linfield are 179% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals1.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

The New Saints goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Linfield goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

The New Saints vs Linfield Head-to-Head History by Season