The New Saints vs Ferencvarosi TC

1 - 2
🕒 Tue, 30 Jul 2024 19:00 Europe/London 📍 Park Hall Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Damian Sylwestrzak 🔁 2nd Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
2nd Qualifying Round
Champions League Table
The New Saints 55 · Ferencvarosi TC 40
Referee Stats
1 matches · 3.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 1.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 0%
Draws 0%
Away wins 100%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (6-5).
  • Ferencvarosi TC controlled possession (59%).

Team Overview

The New Saints (Home stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 1-0-1

Goals For / Against

4 / 2
Avg: 2.00 / 1.00

Points

3
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
Ferencvarosi TC (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 1-0-1

Goals For / Against

2 / 3
Avg: 1.00 / 1.50

Points

3
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.50
PPG
1.50
2.00
GF
1.00
1.00
GA
1.50
100%
O2.5
50%
50%
BTTS
50%
50%
Score 1st
50%

League-position context

The New Saints rank55th
Ferencvarosi TC rank40th
The New Saints points4
Ferencvarosi TC points7
The New Saints: #55 · 4 pts · GD -3
27 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Ferencvarosi TC: #40 · 7 pts · GD +4
24 pts off the top 2. 17 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

The New Saints last 5 home

L W
Points3/6
Weighted index33
Goals4-2
Record1-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Ferencvarosi TC last 5 away

L W
Points3/6
Weighted index33
Goals2-3
Record1-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

The New Saints trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Ferencvarosi TC trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

The New Saints score at home100%
The New Saints clean sheet at home50%
Ferencvarosi TC score away50%
Ferencvarosi TC clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

The New Saints score first50%
The New Saints win after scoring first100%
Ferencvarosi TC score first50%
Ferencvarosi TC win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: The New Saints 0% · Ferencvarosi TC 0%
Avg first goal minute: The New Saints 4.0' · Ferencvarosi TC 43.0'

Vs league average

The New Saints score at home2.00 vs 1.77
The New Saints concede at home1.00 vs 1.36
Ferencvarosi TC score away1.00 vs 1.36
Ferencvarosi TC concede away1.50 vs 1.77
The New Saints score 13% above league average, while Ferencvarosi TC score 27% below league average.
Defensive side: The New Saints are 27% below league average at home, and Ferencvarosi TC are 15% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals4.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 1.

The New Saints goal timing (home)

1H scored: 75% 2H scored: 25% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
16-30 1
31-45 1
76-90+ 1
46-60 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
76-90+ 0

Ferencvarosi TC goal timing (away)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
2
Total Shots
6
5
Shots off Goal
2
2
Blocked Shots
2
1
Shots Inside Box
3
3
Shots Outside Box
3
2
Ball Possession
41%
59%
Corner Kicks
0
2
Fouls
12
17
Offsides
0
2
Yellow Cards
3
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
0
1
Total Passes
390
581
Passes Accurate
332
529
Passes %
85%
91%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
21'
21' R. Brobbel
43' ⚽
⚽
43' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
K. Zachariassen
Normal Goal · Assist: H. Maïga
60'
60' A. Baker
62' ⚽
⚽
62' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 0-2
P. Rommens
Penalty
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ D. Davies
1st substitution · For: J. Pask
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ R. Brobbel
2nd substitution · For: S. Bradley
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ A. Baker
3rd substitution · For: J. Marshall
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ H. Maïga
1st substitution · For: M. Abu Fani
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ A. Pešić
2nd substitution · For: Kady
68'
68' D. McManus
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ I. Cissé
3rd substitution · For: M. Abena
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ A. Traoré
4th substitution · For: Z. Gruber
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ D. McManus
4th substitution · For: J. Williams
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ R. Holden
5th substitution · For: B. Clark
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ T. Kehinde
5th substitution · For: B. Katona
90+1' ⚽
⚽
90+1' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
J. Daniels
Normal Goal

The New Saints vs Ferencvarosi TC 1-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Ferencvarosi TC beat The New Saints 2-1 on Tuesday, 30 July 2024 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Damian Sylwestrzak. It was played at Park Hall Stadium.

First half: R. Brobbel received a yellow card for The New Saints at 21'. Ferencvarosi TC took the lead at 43' when K. Zachariassen scored, with the assist credited to H. Maïga, making the score 0-1.

Second half: A. Baker received a yellow card for The New Saints at 60'. Ferencvarosi TC extended the lead at 62' when P. Rommens converted a penalty, making the score 0-2. The New Saints made their 1st substitution at 63', with D. Davies replacing J. Pask. The New Saints made their 2nd substitution at 63', with R. Brobbel replacing S. Bradley. The New Saints made their 3rd substitution at 63', with A. Baker replacing J. Marshall. Ferencvarosi TC made their 1st substitution at 64', with H. Maïga replacing M. Abu Fani. Ferencvarosi TC made their 2nd substitution at 64', with A. Pešić replacing Kady. D. McManus received a yellow card for The New Saints at 68'. Ferencvarosi TC made their 3rd substitution at 72', with I. Cissé replacing M. Abena. Ferencvarosi TC made their 4th substitution at 72', with A. Traoré replacing Z. Gruber. The New Saints made their 4th substitution at 75', with D. McManus replacing J. Williams. The New Saints made their 5th substitution at 80', with R. Holden replacing B. Clark. Ferencvarosi TC made their 5th substitution at 85', with T. Kehinde replacing B. Katona. The New Saints scored late to reduce the deficit at 90+1' when J. Daniels scored, making the score 1-2.

The New Saints used 5 substitutions while Ferencvarosi TC used 5 substitutions. The New Saints got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (6-5).
  • Ferencvarosi TC controlled possession (59%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

The New Saints vs Ferencvarosi TC Head-to-Head History by Season