The New Saints vs Apoel Nicosia

0 - 0
๐Ÿ•’ Tue, 12 Jul 2016 19:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Park Hall Stadium ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Hugo Miguel ๐Ÿ” 2nd Qualifying Round ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
2nd Qualifying Round
Champions League Table
The New Saints 29 ยท Apoel Nicosia 26
Referee Stats
1 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 0%
Draws 100%
Away wins 0%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.

Team Overview

The New Saints (Home stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 1-1-0

Goals For / Against

2 / 1
Avg: 1.00 / 0.50

Points

4
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1
Apoel Nicosia (Away stats)

Games / Record

3
W-D-L: 0-1-2

Goals For / Against

1 / 3
Avg: 0.33 / 1.00

Points

1
Avg: 0.33

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.33
1.00
GF
0.33
0.50
GA
1.00
50%
O2.5
33%
50%
BTTS
33%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

The New Saints rank29th
Apoel Nicosia rank26th
The New Saints points7
Apoel Nicosia points8
The New Saints: #29 ยท 7 pts ยท GD +1
22 pts off the top 2. 11 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Apoel Nicosia: #26 ยท 8 pts ยท GD +4
21 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

The New Saints last 5 home

D W
Points4/6
Weighted index56
Goals2-1
Record1-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Apoel Nicosia last 5 away

L L D
Points1/9
Weighted index6
Goals1-3
Record0-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

The New Saints trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 50% ยท Over 1.5 50% ยท Over 3.5 0% ยท 1H BTTS 50%

Apoel Nicosia trend breakdown

Over 2.533%
BTTS33%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 67% ยท Over 1.5 33% ยท Over 3.5 0% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

The New Saints score at home50%
The New Saints clean sheet at home50%
Apoel Nicosia score away33%
Apoel Nicosia clean sheet away33%

First-goal patterns

The New Saints score first0%
The New Saints win after scoring first0%
Apoel Nicosia score first0%
Apoel Nicosia win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: The New Saints 0% ยท Apoel Nicosia 0%

Vs league average

The New Saints score at home1.00 vs 1.70
The New Saints concede at home0.50 vs 1.12
Apoel Nicosia score away0.33 vs 1.12
Apoel Nicosia concede away1.00 vs 1.70
The New Saints score 41% below league average, while Apoel Nicosia score 70% below league average.
Defensive side: The New Saints are 56% below league average at home, and Apoel Nicosia are 41% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals1.50
BTTS0%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 0.00 goals on average across the last 1.

The New Saints goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Apoel Nicosia goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

The New Saints vs Apoel Nicosia Head-to-Head History by Season