League Stage Table
Sporting CP 12 ·
Manchester United 21
Team Overview
Sporting CP (Home stats)
Games / Record
2
W-D-L: 1-0-1
Goals For / Against
5 / 4
Avg: 2.50 / 2.00
Manchester United (Away stats)
Games / Record
2
W-D-L: 0-0-2
Goals For / Against
1 / 6
Avg: 0.50 / 3.00
Match Prediction Angles
Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this Champions League fixture.
League-position context
Manchester United rank21st
Manchester United points3
Sporting CP: #12 · 6 pts · GD +3
3 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Manchester United: #21 · 3 pts · GD -1
6 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.
Sporting CP last 5 home
Points3/6
Weighted index33
Goals5-4
Record1-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
Manchester United last 5 away
Points0/6
Weighted index0
Goals1-6
Record0-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
Sporting CP trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 100% · 1H BTTS 100%
Manchester United trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 0%
Scoring reliability
Sporting CP score at home100%
Sporting CP clean sheet at home0%
Manchester United score away50%
Manchester United clean sheet away0%
First-goal patterns
Sporting CP score first100%
Sporting CP win after scoring first50%
Manchester United score first0%
Manchester United win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first:
Sporting CP 0% · Manchester United 0%
Avg first goal minute:
Sporting CP 5.0' · Manchester United —
Vs league average
Sporting CP score at home2.50 vs 2.50
Sporting CP concede at home2.00 vs 1.59
Manchester United score away0.50 vs 1.59
Manchester United concede away3.00 vs 2.50
Sporting CP score level with league average, while Manchester United score 69% below league average.
Defensive side: Sporting CP are 26% above league average at home, and Manchester United are 20% above league average away.
Sporting CP goal timing (home)
1H scored: 50%
2H scored: 50%
Danger: 0-15
Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15
2
16-30
1
46-60
1
61-75
1
76-90+
1
31-45
0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75
2
0-15
1
16-30
0
31-45
0
46-60
0
76-90+
0
Manchester United goal timing (away)
1H scored: 0%
2H scored: 100%
Danger: 76-90+
Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+
1
0-15
0
16-30
0
31-45
0
46-60
0
61-75
0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15
2
46-60
2
76-90+
2
31-45
1
16-30
0
61-75
0