Sporting CP vs Galatasaray

3 - 1
🕒 Wed, 09 Sep 2026 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estádio José Alvalade 🧑‍⚖️ Espen Eskas 🔁 League Stage - 1 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
League Stage - 1
League Stage Table
Sporting CP 12 · Galatasaray 23
Referee Stats
1 matches · 5.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 1.00
Over 4.5 cards 100%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (8-10).
  • Galatasaray controlled possession (59%).
  • Sporting CP had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Team Overview

Sporting CP (Home stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 1-0-1

Goals For / Against

5 / 4
Avg: 2.50 / 2.00

Points

3
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Galatasaray (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 1-0-1

Goals For / Against

5 / 5
Avg: 2.50 / 2.50

Points

3
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.50
PPG
1.50
2.50
GF
2.50
2.00
GA
2.50
100%
O2.5
100%
100%
BTTS
100%
100%
Score 1st
50%

League-position context

Sporting CP rank12th
Galatasaray rank23rd
Sporting CP points6
Galatasaray points3
Sporting CP: #12 · 6 pts · GD +3
3 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Galatasaray: #23 · 3 pts · GD -3
6 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sporting CP last 5 home

L W
Points3/6
Weighted index33
Goals5-4
Record1-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Galatasaray last 5 away

W L
Points3/6
Weighted index67
Goals5-5
Record1-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Sporting CP trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 100% · 1H BTTS 100%

Galatasaray trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 100% · 1H BTTS 100%

Scoring reliability

Sporting CP score at home100%
Sporting CP clean sheet at home0%
Galatasaray score away100%
Galatasaray clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Sporting CP score first100%
Sporting CP win after scoring first50%
Galatasaray score first50%
Galatasaray win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sporting CP 0% · Galatasaray 0%
Avg first goal minute: Sporting CP 5.0' · Galatasaray 2.0'

Vs league average

Sporting CP score at home2.50 vs 2.50
Sporting CP concede at home2.00 vs 1.59
Galatasaray score away2.50 vs 1.59
Galatasaray concede away2.50 vs 2.50
Sporting CP score level with league average, while Galatasaray score 57% above league average.
Defensive side: Sporting CP are 26% above league average at home, and Galatasaray are level with league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals4.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Sporting CP goal timing (home)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 2
0-15 1
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
76-90+ 0

Galatasaray goal timing (away)

1H scored: 75% 2H scored: 25% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
16-30 1
31-45 1
61-75 1
46-60 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
46-60 2
16-30 1
31-45 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
3
Total Shots
8
10
Shots off Goal
1
6
Blocked Shots
2
1
Shots Inside Box
4
8
Shots Outside Box
4
2
Ball Possession
41%
59%
Corner Kicks
1
4
Fouls
13
11
Offsides
3
0
Yellow Cards
2
3
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
3
2
Total Passes
368
579
Passes Accurate
299
519
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Gonçalo Inácio
Own Goal
22'
22' Sergi Altimira
27' ⚽
⚽
27' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
Geny Catamo
Normal Goal
43'
43' L. Suárez
52'
52' E. Elmalı
57' ⚽
⚽
57' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
L. Suárez
Penalty
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ L. Sané
1st substitution · For: Rafael Leão
63' ⚽
⚽
63' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
R. Zalazar
Normal Goal
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ A. Batrakov
2nd substitution · For: D. Gül
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ R. Zalazar
1st substitution · For: Flávio Gonçalves
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ L. Suárez
2nd substitution · For: F. Ioannidis
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ I. Doumbia
3rd substitution · For: S. Andersen
80'
80' D. Gül
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Eduardo Quaresma
4th substitution · For: Z. Debast
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ G. Vagiannidis
5th substitution · For: Iván Fresneda
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Gabriel Sara
3rd substitution · For: Renato Nhaga
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Y. Akgün
4th substitution · For: İ. Gündoğan
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ L. Torreira
5th substitution · For: L. Ugochukwu
90+5'
90+5' I. Jakobs

Sporting CP vs Galatasaray 3-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Sporting CP beat Galatasaray 3-1 on Wednesday, 09 September 2026 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Espen Eskas. It was played at Estádio José Alvalade.

First half: Galatasaray took an early lead at 5' when Gonçalo Inácio scored (Own Goal), making the score 0-1. Sergi Altimira received a yellow card for Sporting CP at 22'. Sporting CP leveled the score at 27' when Geny Catamo scored, making the score 1-1. L. Suárez received a yellow card for Sporting CP at 43'.

Second half: E. Elmalı received a yellow card for Galatasaray at 52'. Sporting CP took the lead at 57' when L. Suárez scored (Penalty), making the score 2-1. Galatasaray made their 1st substitution at 58', with L. Sané replacing Rafael Leão. Sporting CP extended the lead at 63' when R. Zalazar scored, making the score 3-1. Galatasaray made their 2nd substitution at 64', with A. Batrakov replacing D. Gül. Sporting CP made their 1st substitution at 66', with R. Zalazar replacing Flávio Gonçalves. Sporting CP made their 2nd substitution at 74', with L. Suárez replacing F. Ioannidis. Sporting CP made their 3rd substitution at 74', with I. Doumbia replacing S. Andersen. D. Gül received a yellow card for Galatasaray at 80'. Sporting CP made their 4th substitution at 84', with Eduardo Quaresma replacing Z. Debast. Sporting CP made their 5th substitution at 84', with G. Vagiannidis replacing Iván Fresneda. Galatasaray made their 3rd substitution at 84', with Gabriel Sara replacing Renato Nhaga. Galatasaray made their 4th substitution at 84', with Y. Akgün replacing İ. Gündoğan. Galatasaray made their 5th substitution at 85', with L. Torreira replacing L. Ugochukwu. I. Jakobs received a yellow card for Galatasaray at 90+5'.

Sporting CP used 5 substitutions while Galatasaray used 5 substitutions. Sporting CP got 2 yellow cards, while Galatasaray got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (8-10).
  • Galatasaray controlled possession (59%).
  • Sporting CP had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Sporting CP vs Galatasaray Head-to-Head History by Season