Sporting CP vs Arsenal

1 - 5
🕒 Tue, 26 Nov 2024 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estádio José Alvalade 🧑‍⚖️ Szymon Marciniak 🔁 League Stage - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
League Stage - 5
League Stage Table
Sporting CP 23 · Arsenal 3
Referee Stats
8 matches · 2.38 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.38
Reds avg 0.25
Penalties avg 0.25
Over 4.5 cards 25%
Home wins 38%
Draws 25%
Away wins 38%
How the match was won
  • Sporting CP outshot their opponent (19-13).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).

Team Overview

Sporting CP (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 2-1-2

Goals For / Against

8 / 10
Avg: 1.60 / 2.00

Points

7
Avg: 1.40

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1
Arsenal (Away stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 4-1-2

Goals For / Against

17 / 7
Avg: 2.43 / 1.00

Points

13
Avg: 1.86

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.40
PPG
1.86
1.60
GF
2.43
2.00
GA
1.00
50%
O2.5
50%
75%
BTTS
50%
25%
Score 1st
25%

League-position context

Sporting CP rank23rd
Arsenal rank3rd
Sporting CP points11
Arsenal points19
Sporting CP: #23 · 11 pts · GD +1
8 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Arsenal: #3 · 19 pts · GD +13
0 pts off the top 2. 4 pts above the play-off edge. 16 pts clear of the relegation zone.
8-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sporting CP last 5 home

D L W W
Points7/12
Weighted index43
Goals8-7
Record2-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Arsenal last 5 away

W W L D
Points7/12
Weighted index73
Goals7-3
Record2-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Sporting CP trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 25%

Arsenal trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 75% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 25%

Scoring reliability

Sporting CP score at home100%
Sporting CP clean sheet at home25%
Arsenal score away50%
Arsenal clean sheet away25%

First-goal patterns

Sporting CP score first25%
Sporting CP win after scoring first100%
Arsenal score first25%
Arsenal win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sporting CP 67% · Arsenal 50%
Avg first goal minute: Sporting CP 38.0' · Arsenal 7.0'

Vs league average

Sporting CP score at home1.60 vs 1.88
Sporting CP concede at home2.00 vs 1.39
Arsenal score away2.43 vs 1.39
Arsenal concede away1.00 vs 1.88
Sporting CP score 15% below league average, while Arsenal score 75% above league average.
Defensive side: Sporting CP are 44% above league average at home, and Arsenal are 47% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games3
Avg goals2.33
BTTS33%
Over 2.533%
At this venue setup: 3.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Sporting CP goal timing (home)

1H scored: 25% 2H scored: 75% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 3
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
16-30 2
61-75 2
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
31-45 0

Arsenal goal timing (away)

1H scored: 57% 2H scored: 43% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 2
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
61-75 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
9
Total Shots
19
13
Shots off Goal
8
2
Blocked Shots
3
2
Shots Inside Box
9
10
Shots Outside Box
10
3
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
8
3
Fouls
6
8
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
8
Total Passes
497
458
Passes Accurate
447
402
Passes %
90%
88%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
4'
4' O. Diomande
7' ⚽
⚽
7' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Gabriel Martinelli
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Timber
22' ⚽
⚽
22' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
K. Havertz
Normal Goal · Assist: B. Saka
45+1' ⚽
⚽
45+1' ⚽ Goal · 0-3
Gabriel Magalhães
Normal Goal · Assist: D. Rice
47' ⚽
⚽
47' ⚽ Goal · 1-3
Gonçalo Inácio
Normal Goal · Assist: Trincão
52'
52' David Raya
65' ⚽
⚽
65' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 1-4
B. Saka
Penalty
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ M. Edwards
1st substitution · For: Daniel Bragança
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ M. Araújo
2nd substitution · For: Geny Catamo
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ D. Rice
1st substitution · For: Mikel Merino
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ Gabriel Martinelli
2nd substitution · For: L. Trossard
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ H. Morita
3rd substitution · For: C. Harder
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ M. Ødegaard
3rd substitution · For: E. Nwaneri
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ R. Calafiori
4th substitution · For: O. Zinchenko
82' ⚽
⚽
82' ⚽ Goal · 1-5
L. Trossard
Normal Goal
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Gabriel Magalhães
5th substitution · For: J. Kiwior
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ Gonçalo Inácio
4th substitution · For: Matheus Reis
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ Trincão
5th substitution · For: João Simões

Sporting CP vs Arsenal 1-5: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Arsenal beat Sporting CP 5-1 on Tuesday, 26 November 2024 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Szymon Marciniak. It was played at Estádio José Alvalade.

First half: O. Diomande received a yellow card for Sporting CP at 4'. Arsenal took an early lead at 7' when Gabriel Martinelli scored, with the assist credited to J. Timber, making the score 0-1. Arsenal extended the lead at 22' when K. Havertz scored, with the assist credited to B. Saka, making the score 0-2. Arsenal extended the lead at 45+1' when Gabriel Magalhães scored, with the assist credited to D. Rice, making the score 0-3.

Second half: Sporting CP reduced the deficit at 47' when Gonçalo Inácio scored, with the assist credited to Trincão, making the score 1-3. David Raya received a yellow card for Arsenal at 52'. Arsenal extended the lead at 65' when B. Saka converted a penalty, making the score 1-4. Sporting CP made their 1st substitution at 68', with M. Edwards replacing Daniel Bragança. Sporting CP made their 2nd substitution at 68', with M. Araújo replacing Geny Catamo. Arsenal made their 1st substitution at 70', with D. Rice replacing Mikel Merino. Arsenal made their 2nd substitution at 70', with Gabriel Martinelli replacing L. Trossard. Sporting CP made their 3rd substitution at 78', with H. Morita replacing C. Harder. Arsenal made their 3rd substitution at 78', with M. Ødegaard replacing E. Nwaneri. Arsenal made their 4th substitution at 78', with R. Calafiori replacing O. Zinchenko. Arsenal extended the lead at 82' when L. Trossard scored, making the score 1-5. Arsenal made their 5th substitution at 84', with Gabriel Magalhães replacing J. Kiwior. Sporting CP made their 4th substitution at 88', with Gonçalo Inácio replacing Matheus Reis. Sporting CP made their 5th substitution at 88', with Trincão replacing João Simões.

Sporting CP used 5 substitutions while Arsenal used 5 substitutions. Sporting CP got 1 yellow card, while Arsenal got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Sporting CP outshot their opponent (19-13).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games3
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals1 (33.3%)
BTTS1 (33.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Sporting CP vs Arsenal Head-to-Head History by Season