Shakhtar Donetsk vs Stade Brestois 29

2 - 0
🕒 Wed, 22 Jan 2025 17:45 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 741 🧑‍⚖️ Sandro Scharer 🔁 League Stage - 7 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
League Stage - 7
League Stage Table
Shakhtar Donetsk 27 · Stade Brestois 29 18
Referee Stats
6 matches · 4.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.50
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 33%
Draws 0%
Away wins 67%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (9-10).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).

Team Overview

Shakhtar Donetsk (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 2-0-2

Goals For / Against

5 / 9
Avg: 1.25 / 2.25

Points

6
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1
Stade Brestois 29 (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 2-0-3

Goals For / Against

6 / 13
Avg: 1.20 / 2.60

Points

6
Avg: 1.20

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.50
PPG
1.20
1.25
GF
1.20
2.25
GA
2.60
75%
O2.5
75%
50%
BTTS
25%
50%
Score 1st
25%

League-position context

Shakhtar Donetsk rank27th
Stade Brestois 29 rank18th
Shakhtar Donetsk points7
Stade Brestois 29 points13
Shakhtar Donetsk: #27 · 7 pts · GD -8
12 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Stade Brestois 29: #18 · 13 pts · GD -1
6 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
6-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Shakhtar Donetsk last 5 home

W L W L
Points6/12
Weighted index60
Goals5-9
Record2-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Stade Brestois 29 last 5 away

L L W W
Points6/12
Weighted index30
Goals6-6
Record2-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Shakhtar Donetsk trend breakdown

Over 2.575%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 50%

Stade Brestois 29 trend breakdown

Over 2.575%
BTTS25%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Shakhtar Donetsk score at home75%
Shakhtar Donetsk clean sheet at home25%
Stade Brestois 29 score away50%
Stade Brestois 29 clean sheet away25%

First-goal patterns

Shakhtar Donetsk score first50%
Shakhtar Donetsk win after scoring first50%
Stade Brestois 29 score first25%
Stade Brestois 29 win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Shakhtar Donetsk 50% · Stade Brestois 29 33%
Avg first goal minute: Shakhtar Donetsk 11.5' · Stade Brestois 29 37.0'

Vs league average

Shakhtar Donetsk score at home1.25 vs 1.88
Shakhtar Donetsk concede at home2.25 vs 1.39
Stade Brestois 29 score away1.20 vs 1.39
Stade Brestois 29 concede away2.60 vs 1.88
Shakhtar Donetsk score 33% below league average, while Stade Brestois 29 score 14% below league average.
Defensive side: Shakhtar Donetsk are 62% above league average at home, and Stade Brestois 29 are 39% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals2.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Shakhtar Donetsk goal timing (home)

1H scored: 83% 2H scored: 17% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 3
0-15 1
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
46-60 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
46-60 1
61-75 1

Stade Brestois 29 goal timing (away)

1H scored: 40% 2H scored: 60% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 3
16-30 1
31-45 1
0-15 0
46-60 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 4
0-15 2
16-30 1
31-45 1
61-75 1
46-60 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
4
Total Shots
9
10
Shots off Goal
3
5
Blocked Shots
1
1
Shots Inside Box
7
5
Shots Outside Box
2
5
Ball Possession
47%
53%
Corner Kicks
3
4
Fouls
17
11
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
3
Total Passes
444
498
Passes Accurate
378
408
Passes %
85%
82%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
18' ⚽
⚽
18' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
Kevin
Normal Goal
22'
22' A. N'Diaye
37' ⚽
⚽
37' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 2-0
H. Sudakov
Penalty
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ Eguinaldo
1st substitution · For: L. Traoré
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ M. Camara
1st substitution · For: R. Del Castillo
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ K. Doumbia
2nd substitution · For: R. Faivre
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ L. Ajorque
3rd substitution · For: A. Sima
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ Vinícius Tobias
2nd substitution · For: Y. Konoplya
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ Marlon Gomes
3rd substitution · For: T. Stepanenko
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ Mama Baldé
4th substitution · For: I. Salah
77'
77' T. Stepanenko
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ H. Sudakov
4th substitution · For: A. Bondarenko
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ Pedrinho
5th substitution · For: O. Zubkov
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ E. Fernandes
5th substitution · For: S. Coulibaly
90+6' ⚽
⚽
90+6' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
O. Zubkov
Goal cancelled

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Stade Brestois 29 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Shakhtar Donetsk beat Stade Brestois 29 2-0 on Wednesday, 22 January 2025 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Sandro Scharer. It was played at Unknown Venue 741.

First half: Shakhtar Donetsk took the lead at 18' when Kevin scored, making the score 1-0. A. N'Diaye received a yellow card for Stade Brestois 29 at 22'. Shakhtar Donetsk extended the lead at 37' when H. Sudakov converted a penalty, making the score 2-0.

Second half: Shakhtar Donetsk made their 1st substitution at 55', with Eguinaldo replacing L. Traoré. Stade Brestois 29 made their 1st substitution at 60', with M. Camara replacing R. Del Castillo. Stade Brestois 29 made their 2nd substitution at 60', with K. Doumbia replacing R. Faivre. Stade Brestois 29 made their 3rd substitution at 60', with L. Ajorque replacing A. Sima. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 2nd substitution at 71', with Vinícius Tobias replacing Y. Konoplya. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 3rd substitution at 71', with Marlon Gomes replacing T. Stepanenko. Stade Brestois 29 made their 4th substitution at 71', with Mama Baldé replacing I. Salah. T. Stepanenko received a yellow card for Shakhtar Donetsk at 77'. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 4th substitution at 83', with H. Sudakov replacing A. Bondarenko. Shakhtar Donetsk made their 5th substitution at 83', with Pedrinho replacing O. Zubkov. Stade Brestois 29 made their 5th substitution at 85', with E. Fernandes replacing S. Coulibaly. Shakhtar Donetsk added a late goal to extend the lead at 90+6' when O. Zubkov scored (Goal cancelled), making the score 3-0.

Shakhtar Donetsk used 5 substitutions while Stade Brestois 29 used 5 substitutions. Shakhtar Donetsk got 1 yellow card, while Stade Brestois 29 got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (9-10).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Shakhtar Donetsk vs Stade Brestois 29 Head-to-Head History by Season