Real Madrid vs Manchester City

3 - 1
🕒 Wed, 19 Feb 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Santiago Bernabéu 🧑‍⚖️ Istvan Kovacs 🔁 Knockout Round Play-offs 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Knockout Round Play-offs
Champions League Table
Real Madrid 9 · Manchester City 31
Referee Stats
9 matches · 3.11 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.11
Reds avg 0.22
Penalties avg 0.11
Over 4.5 cards 22%
Home wins 67%
Draws 0%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (15-12).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Real Madrid had the sharper finishing (8-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Real Madrid (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 5-0-2

Goals For / Against

20 / 11
Avg: 2.86 / 1.57

Points

15
Avg: 2.14

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Manchester City (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 1-0-4

Goals For / Against

8 / 13
Avg: 1.60 / 2.60

Points

3
Avg: 0.60

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.14
PPG
0.60
2.86
GF
1.60
1.57
GA
2.60
100%
O2.5
80%
100%
BTTS
60%
57%
Score 1st
40%

League-position context

Real Madrid rank9th
Manchester City rank31st
Real Madrid points24
Manchester City points11
Real Madrid: #9 · 24 pts · GD +7
7 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 24 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Manchester City: #31 · 11 pts · GD +1
20 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
13-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Real Madrid last 5 home

L W W W L
Points9/15
Weighted index60
Goals12-8
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Manchester City last 5 away

L L L L W
Points3/15
Weighted index7
Goals8-13
Record1-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Real Madrid trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 71% · 1H BTTS 29%

Manchester City trend breakdown

Over 2.580%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.560%
1H Over 0.560%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 80% · 1H BTTS 20%

Scoring reliability

Real Madrid score at home100%
Real Madrid clean sheet at home0%
Manchester City score away80%
Manchester City clean sheet away20%

First-goal patterns

Real Madrid score first57%
Real Madrid win after scoring first100%
Manchester City score first40%
Manchester City win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Real Madrid 33% · Manchester City 0%
Avg first goal minute: Real Madrid 16.5' · Manchester City 6.0'

Vs league average

Real Madrid score at home2.86 vs 1.77
Real Madrid concede at home1.57 vs 1.36
Manchester City score away1.60 vs 1.36
Manchester City concede away2.60 vs 1.77
Real Madrid score 61% above league average, while Manchester City score 17% above league average.
Defensive side: Real Madrid are 15% above league average at home, and Manchester City are 47% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.60
BTTS80%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Real Madrid goal timing (home)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
46-60 5
61-75 4
16-30 3
31-45 3
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 3
61-75 3
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
16-30 1
46-60 0

Manchester City goal timing (away)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 3
46-60 3
61-75 2
76-90+ 1
16-30 0
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
76-90+ 4
31-45 2
61-75 2
0-15 1
16-30 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
4
Total Shots
15
12
Shots off Goal
3
3
Blocked Shots
4
5
Shots Inside Box
10
4
Shots Outside Box
5
8
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
7
5
Fouls
9
9
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
5
Total Passes
493
528
Passes Accurate
437
480
Passes %
89%
91%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
3
4' ⚽
⚽
4' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
Kylian Mbappé
Normal Goal · Assist: Raúl Asencio
8' ↑↓
↑↓
8' ⇄ J. Stones
1st substitution · For: N. Aké
28'
28' İ. Gündoğan
33' ⚽
⚽
33' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
Kylian Mbappé
Normal Goal · Assist: Rodrygo
38'
38' J. Bellingham
47'
47' Nico González
61' ⚽
⚽
61' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
Kylian Mbappé
Normal Goal · Assist: F. Valverde
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ İ. Gündoğan
2nd substitution · For: M. Kovačić
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ P. Foden
3rd substitution · For: J. McAtee
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ Dani Ceballos
1st substitution · For: E. Camavinga
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ Kylian Mbappé
2nd substitution · For: Brahim Díaz
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ A. Tchouaméni
3rd substitution · For: L. Modrić
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ F. Valverde
4th substitution · For: D. Alaba
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ Vinícius Júnior
5th substitution · For: Endrick
90+2' ⚽
⚽
90+2' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
Nico González
Normal Goal

Real Madrid vs Manchester City 3-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Real Madrid beat Manchester City 3-1 on Wednesday, 19 February 2025 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Istvan Kovacs. It was played at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu.

First half: Real Madrid took an early lead at 4' when Kylian Mbappé scored, with the assist credited to Raúl Asencio, making the score 1-0. Manchester City made their 1st substitution at 8', with J. Stones replacing N. Aké. İ. Gündoğan received a yellow card for Manchester City at 28'. Real Madrid extended the lead at 33' when Kylian Mbappé scored, with the assist credited to Rodrygo, making the score 2-0. J. Bellingham received a yellow card for Real Madrid at 38'.

Second half: Nico González received a yellow card for Manchester City at 47'. Real Madrid extended the lead at 61' when Kylian Mbappé scored, with the assist credited to F. Valverde, making the score 3-0. Manchester City made their 2nd substitution at 77', with İ. Gündoğan replacing M. Kovačić. Manchester City made their 3rd substitution at 77', with P. Foden replacing J. McAtee. Real Madrid made their 1st substitution at 78', with Dani Ceballos replacing E. Camavinga. Real Madrid made their 2nd substitution at 78', with Kylian Mbappé replacing Brahim Díaz. Real Madrid made their 3rd substitution at 83', with A. Tchouaméni replacing L. Modrić. Real Madrid made their 4th substitution at 90', with F. Valverde replacing D. Alaba. Real Madrid made their 5th substitution at 90', with Vinícius Júnior replacing Endrick. Manchester City scored late to reduce the deficit at 90+2' when Nico González scored, making the score 3-1.

Real Madrid used 5 substitutions while Manchester City used 3 substitutions. Real Madrid got 1 yellow card, while Manchester City got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (15-12).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Real Madrid had the sharper finishing (8-4 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games15
Home Wins6
Draws4
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals11 (73.3%)
BTTS11 (73.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins4
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (75.0%)
BTTS6 (75.0%)

Real Madrid vs Manchester City Head-to-Head History by Season