Real Madrid vs Borussia Dortmund

5 - 2
🕒 Tue, 22 Oct 2024 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Santiago Bernabéu 🧑‍⚖️ Istvan Kovacs 🔁 League Stage - 3 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
League Stage - 3
League Stage Table
Real Madrid 12 · Borussia Dortmund 10
Referee Stats
9 matches · 3.11 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.11
Reds avg 0.22
Penalties avg 0.11
Over 4.5 cards 22%
Home wins 67%
Draws 0%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • Real Madrid outshot their opponent (26-8).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Real Madrid had the sharper finishing (10-7 shots on target).

Team Overview

Real Madrid (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 5-0-2

Goals For / Against

20 / 11
Avg: 2.86 / 1.57

Points

15
Avg: 2.14

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Borussia Dortmund (Away stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 4-0-3

Goals For / Against

14 / 12
Avg: 2.00 / 1.71

Points

12
Avg: 1.71

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.14
PPG
1.71
2.86
GF
2.00
1.57
GA
1.71
100%
O2.5
100%
100%
BTTS
50%
50%
Score 1st
100%

League-position context

Real Madrid rank12th
Borussia Dortmund rank10th
Real Madrid points15
Borussia Dortmund points15
Real Madrid: #12 · 15 pts · GD +8
4 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Borussia Dortmund: #10 · 15 pts · GD +10
4 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
0-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Real Madrid last 5 home

W L W W
Points9/12
Weighted index70
Goals14-7
Record3-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Borussia Dortmund last 5 away

L W L W
Points6/12
Weighted index40
Goals9-7
Record2-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Real Madrid trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 100% · 1H BTTS 25%

Borussia Dortmund trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Real Madrid score at home100%
Real Madrid clean sheet at home0%
Borussia Dortmund score away100%
Borussia Dortmund clean sheet away50%

First-goal patterns

Real Madrid score first50%
Real Madrid win after scoring first100%
Borussia Dortmund score first100%
Borussia Dortmund win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Real Madrid 50% · Borussia Dortmund 0%
Avg first goal minute: Real Madrid 29.0' · Borussia Dortmund 40.5'

Vs league average

Real Madrid score at home2.86 vs 1.88
Real Madrid concede at home1.57 vs 1.39
Borussia Dortmund score away2.00 vs 1.39
Borussia Dortmund concede away1.71 vs 1.88
Real Madrid score 52% above league average, while Borussia Dortmund score 44% above league average.
Defensive side: Real Madrid are 13% above league average at home, and Borussia Dortmund are 9% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals4.40
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 5.33 goals on average across the last 3.

Real Madrid goal timing (home)

1H scored: 24% 2H scored: 76% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
46-60 4
16-30 2
31-45 2
61-75 2
0-15 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
61-75 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
46-60 0

Borussia Dortmund goal timing (away)

1H scored: 44% 2H scored: 56% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 4
31-45 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 4
76-90+ 3
46-60 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
10
7
Total Shots
26
8
Shots off Goal
8
1
Blocked Shots
8
0
Shots Inside Box
16
6
Shots Outside Box
10
2
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
11
4
Fouls
10
11
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
5
6
Total Passes
516
500
Passes Accurate
467
442
Passes %
91%
88%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
4
30' ⚽
⚽
30' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
D. Malen
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Guirassy
34' ⚽
⚽
34' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
J. Bynoe-Gittens
Normal Goal · Assist: D. Malen
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ J. Bynoe-Gittens
1st substitution · For: W. Anton
60' ⚽
⚽
60' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
A. Rüdiger
Normal Goal · Assist: Kylian Mbappé
62' ⚽
⚽
62' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
Vinícius Júnior
Normal Goal
63' ⚽
⚽
63' ⚽ Goal · 3-2
Vinícius Júnior
Goal confirmed
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ D. Malen
2nd substitution · For: P. Groß
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ L. Modrić
1st substitution · For: E. Camavinga
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ J. Ryerson
3rd substitution · For: E. Can
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ F. Nmecha
4th substitution · For: M. Beier
83' ⚽
⚽
83' ⚽ Goal · 4-2
Lucas Vázquez
Normal Goal
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ Rodrygo
2nd substitution · For: A. Tchouaméni
86' ⚽
⚽
86' ⚽ Goal · 5-2
Vinícius Júnior
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Bellingham
87'
87' Vinícius Júnior
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ Kylian Mbappé
3rd substitution · For: Dani Ceballos
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ J. Bellingham
4th substitution · For: A. Güler
90+3' ⚽
⚽
90+3' ⚽ Goal · 6-2
Vinícius Júnior
Normal Goal

Real Madrid vs Borussia Dortmund 5-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Real Madrid beat Borussia Dortmund 5-2 on Tuesday, 22 October 2024 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Istvan Kovacs. It was played at Estadio Santiago Bernabéu.

First half: Borussia Dortmund took the lead at 30' when D. Malen scored, with the assist credited to S. Guirassy, making the score 0-1. Borussia Dortmund extended the lead at 34' when J. Bynoe-Gittens scored, with the assist credited to D. Malen, making the score 0-2.

Second half: Borussia Dortmund made their 1st substitution at 55', with J. Bynoe-Gittens replacing W. Anton. Real Madrid reduced the deficit at 60' when A. Rüdiger scored, with the assist credited to Kylian Mbappé, making the score 1-2. Real Madrid leveled the score at 62' when Vinícius Júnior scored, making the score 2-2. Real Madrid took the lead at 63' when Vinícius Júnior scored (Goal confirmed), making the score 3-2. Borussia Dortmund made their 2nd substitution at 64', with D. Malen replacing P. Groß. Real Madrid made their 1st substitution at 71', with L. Modrić replacing E. Camavinga. Borussia Dortmund made their 3rd substitution at 76', with J. Ryerson replacing E. Can. Borussia Dortmund made their 4th substitution at 76', with F. Nmecha replacing M. Beier. Real Madrid extended the lead at 83' when Lucas Vázquez scored, making the score 4-2. Real Madrid made their 2nd substitution at 85', with Rodrygo replacing A. Tchouaméni. Real Madrid extended the lead at 86' when Vinícius Júnior scored, with the assist credited to J. Bellingham, making the score 5-2. Vinícius Júnior received a yellow card for Real Madrid at 87'. Real Madrid made their 3rd substitution at 90', with Kylian Mbappé replacing Dani Ceballos. Real Madrid made their 4th substitution at 90', with J. Bellingham replacing A. Güler. Real Madrid added a late goal to extend the lead at 90+3' when Vinícius Júnior scored, making the score 6-2.

Real Madrid used 4 substitutions while Borussia Dortmund used 4 substitutions. Real Madrid got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Real Madrid outshot their opponent (26-8).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Real Madrid had the sharper finishing (10-7 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins4
Draws2
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals5 (83.3%)
BTTS5 (83.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals3 (100.0%)
BTTS3 (100.0%)

Real Madrid vs Borussia Dortmund Head-to-Head History by Season