Real Madrid vs Atletico Madrid

3 - 0
🕒 Tue, 02 May 2017 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Santiago Bernabéu 🧑‍⚖️ Martin Atkinson 🔁 Semi-finals 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Semi-finals
Champions League Table
Real Madrid 3 · Atletico Madrid 4
Referee Stats
4 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 25%
Away wins 25%

Team Overview

Real Madrid (Home stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 4-1-1

Goals For / Against

16 / 7
Avg: 2.67 / 1.17

Points

13
Avg: 2.17

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
Atletico Madrid (Away stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-1-2

Goals For / Against

7 / 7
Avg: 1.17 / 1.17

Points

10
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.17
PPG
1.67
2.67
GF
1.17
1.17
GA
1.17
100%
O2.5
33%
83%
BTTS
33%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Real Madrid rank3rd
Atletico Madrid rank4th
Real Madrid points27
Atletico Madrid points26
Real Madrid: #3 · 27 pts · GD +15
2 pts off the top 2. 10 pts above the play-off edge. 27 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Atletico Madrid: #4 · 26 pts · GD +6
3 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 26 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Real Madrid last 5 home

W L W D W
Points10/15
Weighted index64
Goals14-6
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Atletico Madrid last 5 away

L D W L W
Points7/15
Weighted index36
Goals6-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Real Madrid trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS83%
BTTS + O2.583%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 33%

Atletico Madrid trend breakdown

Over 2.533%
BTTS33%
BTTS + O2.517%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Real Madrid score at home100%
Real Madrid clean sheet at home17%
Atletico Madrid score away67%
Atletico Madrid clean sheet away33%

First-goal patterns

Real Madrid score first0%
Real Madrid win after scoring first0%
Atletico Madrid score first0%
Atletico Madrid win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Real Madrid 0% · Atletico Madrid 0%

Vs league average

Real Madrid score at home2.67 vs 1.70
Real Madrid concede at home1.17 vs 1.12
Atletico Madrid score away1.17 vs 1.12
Atletico Madrid concede away1.17 vs 1.70
Real Madrid score 57% above league average, while Atletico Madrid score 4% above league average.
Defensive side: Real Madrid are 4% above league average at home, and Atletico Madrid are 31% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.67 goals on average across the last 3.

Real Madrid goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Atletico Madrid goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games5
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (60.0%)
BTTS3 (60.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS2 (66.7%)

Real Madrid vs Atletico Madrid Head-to-Head History by Season