Qarabag vs Ajax

2 - 4
🕒 Wed, 10 Dec 2025 17:45 Europe/London 📍 Tofiq Bəhramov adına Respublika stadionu 🧑‍⚖️ Rade Obrenovic 🔁 League Stage - 6 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
League Stage - 6
League Stage Table
Qarabag 22 · Ajax 32
Referee Stats
5 matches · 5.80 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.80
Reds avg 0.60
Penalties avg 0.60
Over 4.5 cards 80%
Home wins 60%
Draws 20%
Away wins 20%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (17-20).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).
  • Ajax had the sharper finishing (6-8 shots on target).

Team Overview

Qarabag (Home stats)

Games / Record

8
W-D-L: 4-1-3

Goals For / Against

18 / 18
Avg: 2.25 / 2.25

Points

13
Avg: 1.63

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

0
Ajax (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 2-0-2

Goals For / Against

7 / 12
Avg: 1.75 / 3.00

Points

6
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.63
PPG
1.50
2.25
GF
1.75
2.25
GA
3.00
75%
O2.5
100%
75%
BTTS
75%
75%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Qarabag rank22nd
Ajax rank32nd
Qarabag points10
Ajax points6
Qarabag: #22 · 10 pts · GD -8
11 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Ajax: #32 · 6 pts · GD -13
15 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
4-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Qarabag last 5 home

W L D W
Points7/12
Weighted index57
Goals9-8
Record2-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Ajax last 5 away

W W L L
Points6/12
Weighted index70
Goals7-12
Record2-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Qarabag trend breakdown

Over 2.575%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.575%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 75% · 1H BTTS 50%

Ajax trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.575%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 75% · 1H BTTS 25%

Scoring reliability

Qarabag score at home100%
Qarabag clean sheet at home25%
Ajax score away75%
Ajax clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Qarabag score first75%
Qarabag win after scoring first67%
Ajax score first0%
Ajax win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Qarabag 100% · Ajax 50%
Avg first goal minute: Qarabag 14.0' · Ajax —

Vs league average

Qarabag score at home2.25 vs 1.93
Qarabag concede at home2.25 vs 1.45
Ajax score away1.75 vs 1.45
Ajax concede away3.00 vs 1.93
Qarabag score 17% above league average, while Ajax score 21% above league average.
Defensive side: Qarabag are 55% above league average at home, and Ajax are 55% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals6.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 6.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Qarabag goal timing (home)

1H scored: 56% 2H scored: 44% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
16-30 2
31-45 1
46-60 1
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 4
0-15 1
16-30 1
31-45 1
46-60 1
61-75 0

Ajax goal timing (away)

1H scored: 29% 2H scored: 71% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 4
31-45 2
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 4
0-15 3
16-30 3
31-45 2
61-75 0
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
8
Total Shots
17
20
Shots off Goal
7
7
Blocked Shots
4
5
Shots Inside Box
8
11
Shots Outside Box
9
9
Ball Possession
47%
53%
Corner Kicks
4
6
Fouls
3
14
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
0
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
4
Total Passes
383
424
Passes Accurate
322
378
Passes %
84%
89%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
10' ⚽
⚽
10' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
C. Durán
Normal Goal · Assist: M. Janković
39' ⚽
⚽
39' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
K. Dolberg
Normal Goal · Assist: Sean Steur
45+1'
45+1' Y. Baas
47' ⚽
⚽
47' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
Matheus Silva
Normal Goal
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ Leandro Andrade
1st substitution · For: N. Axundzadə
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ K. Itakura
1st substitution · For: Y. Regeer
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ K. Dolberg
2nd substitution · For: Don-Angelo Christoffel Annum-Assamoah Konadu
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ C. Durán
2nd substitution · For: O. Kashchuk
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ Raul Moro
3rd substitution · For: M. Godts
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ Sean Steur
4th substitution · For: D. Klaassen
79' ⚽
⚽
79' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
O. Gloukh
Normal Goal
83' ⚽
⚽
83' ⚽ Goal · 2-3
A. Gaaei
Normal Goal · Assist: Don-Angelo Christoffel Annum-Assamoah Konadu
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ J. Mokio
5th substitution · For: K. Fitz-Jim
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ Pedro Bicalho
3rd substitution · For: Joni Montiel
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ Matheus Silva
4th substitution · For: Dani Bolt
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ E. Cəfərquliyev
5th substitution · For: T. Bayramov
90' ⚽
⚽
90' ⚽ Goal · 2-4
O. Gloukh
Normal Goal · Assist: M. Godts

Qarabag vs Ajax 2-4: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Ajax beat Qarabag 4-2 on Wednesday, 10 December 2025 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Rade Obrenovic. It was played at Tofiq Bəhramov adına Respublika stadionu.

First half: Qarabag took an early lead at 10' when C. Durán scored, with the assist credited to M. Janković, making the score 1-0. Ajax leveled the score at 39' when K. Dolberg scored, with the assist credited to Sean Steur, making the score 1-1. Y. Baas received a yellow card for Ajax at 45+1'.

Second half: Qarabag took the lead at 47' when Matheus Silva scored, making the score 2-1. Qarabag made their 1st substitution at 59', with Leandro Andrade replacing N. Axundzadə. Ajax made their 1st substitution at 65', with K. Itakura replacing Y. Regeer. Ajax made their 2nd substitution at 65', with K. Dolberg replacing Don-Angelo Christoffel Annum-Assamoah Konadu. Qarabag made their 2nd substitution at 70', with C. Durán replacing O. Kashchuk. Ajax made their 3rd substitution at 76', with Raul Moro replacing M. Godts. Ajax made their 4th substitution at 76', with Sean Steur replacing D. Klaassen. Ajax leveled the score at 79' when O. Gloukh scored, making the score 2-2. Ajax took the lead at 83' when A. Gaaei scored, with the assist credited to Don-Angelo Christoffel Annum-Assamoah Konadu, making the score 2-3. Ajax made their 5th substitution at 84', with J. Mokio replacing K. Fitz-Jim. Qarabag made their 3rd substitution at 86', with Pedro Bicalho replacing Joni Montiel. Qarabag made their 4th substitution at 86', with Matheus Silva replacing Dani Bolt. Qarabag made their 5th substitution at 86', with E. Cəfərquliyev replacing T. Bayramov. Ajax added a late goal to extend the lead at 90' when O. Gloukh scored, with the assist credited to M. Godts, making the score 2-4.

Qarabag used 5 substitutions while Ajax used 5 substitutions. Ajax got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (17-20).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).
  • Ajax had the sharper finishing (6-8 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Qarabag vs Ajax Head-to-Head History by Season