Paris Saint Germain vs Manchester City

2 - 2
πŸ•’ Wed, 06 Apr 2016 19:45 Europe/London πŸ“ Parc des Princes πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Milorad Mazic πŸ” Quarter-finals 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Quarter-finals
Champions League Table
Paris Saint Germain 7 Β· Manchester City 5
Referee Stats
5 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 60%
Draws 20%
Away wins 20%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 2-2.

Team Overview

Paris Saint Germain (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-2-0

Goals For / Against

8 / 3
Avg: 1.60 / 0.60

Points

11
Avg: 2.20

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1
Manchester City (Away stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-1-2

Goals For / Against

10 / 7
Avg: 1.67 / 1.17

Points

10
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.20
PPG
1.67
1.60
GF
1.67
0.60
GA
1.17
40%
O2.5
67%
40%
BTTS
67%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Paris Saint Germain rank7th
Manchester City rank5th
Paris Saint Germain points20
Manchester City points21
Paris Saint Germain: #7 Β· 20 pts Β· GD +12
4 pts off the top 2. 4 pts above the play-off edge. 20 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Manchester City: #5 Β· 21 pts Β· GD +6
3 pts off the top 2. 5 pts above the play-off edge. 21 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Paris Saint Germain last 5 home

D W W D W
Points11/15
Weighted index69
Goals8-3
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Manchester City last 5 away

L D W L W
Points7/15
Weighted index36
Goals8-6
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Paris Saint Germain trend breakdown

Over 2.540%
BTTS40%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.560%
Also: Over 0.5 80% Β· Over 1.5 80% Β· Over 3.5 20% Β· 1H BTTS 40%

Manchester City trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS67%
BTTS + O2.567%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 67% Β· Over 3.5 50% Β· 1H BTTS 33%

Scoring reliability

Paris Saint Germain score at home80%
Paris Saint Germain clean sheet at home60%
Manchester City score away67%
Manchester City clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Paris Saint Germain score first0%
Paris Saint Germain win after scoring first0%
Manchester City score first0%
Manchester City win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Paris Saint Germain 0% Β· Manchester City 0%

Vs league average

Paris Saint Germain score at home1.60 vs 1.58
Paris Saint Germain concede at home0.60 vs 1.12
Manchester City score away1.67 vs 1.12
Manchester City concede away1.17 vs 1.58
Paris Saint Germain score 2% above league average, while Manchester City score 49% above league average.
Defensive side: Paris Saint Germain are 46% below league average at home, and Manchester City are 26% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.75 goals on average across the last 4.

Paris Saint Germain goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Manchester City goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS5 (62.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (75.0%)
BTTS3 (75.0%)

Paris Saint Germain vs Manchester City Head-to-Head History by Season