Paris Saint Germain vs Girona

1 - 0
🕒 Wed, 18 Sep 2024 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Parc des Princes 🧑‍⚖️ Daniel Siebert 🔁 League Stage - 1 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
League Stage - 1
League Stage Table
Paris Saint Germain 15 · Girona 33
Referee Stats
6 matches · 3.83 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.83
Reds avg 0.33
Penalties avg 1.00
Over 4.5 cards 33%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • Paris Saint Germain outshot their opponent (26-3).
  • Paris Saint Germain controlled possession (64%).
  • Paris Saint Germain had the sharper finishing (5-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Paris Saint Germain (Home stats)

Games / Record

9
W-D-L: 6-1-2

Goals For / Against

24 / 8
Avg: 2.67 / 0.89

Points

19
Avg: 2.11

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1
Girona (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 0-0-4

Goals For / Against

0 / 7
Avg: 0.00 / 1.75

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.11
PPG
0.00
2.67
GF
0.00
0.89
GA
1.75
50%
O2.5
25%
75%
BTTS
0%
50%
Score 1st
25%

League-position context

Paris Saint Germain rank15th
Girona rank33rd
Paris Saint Germain points13
Girona points3
Paris Saint Germain: #15 · 13 pts · GD +5
6 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Girona: #33 · 3 pts · GD -8
16 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts from safety.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Paris Saint Germain last 5 home

W L D W
Points7/12
Weighted index57
Goals7-5
Record2-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Girona last 5 away

L L L L
Points0/12
Weighted index0
Goals0-7
Record0-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Paris Saint Germain trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 25%

Girona trend breakdown

Over 2.525%
BTTS0%
BTTS + O2.50%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 25% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Paris Saint Germain score at home100%
Paris Saint Germain clean sheet at home25%
Girona score away0%
Girona clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Paris Saint Germain score first50%
Paris Saint Germain win after scoring first50%
Girona score first25%
Girona win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Paris Saint Germain 100% · Girona 0%
Avg first goal minute: Paris Saint Germain 30.0' · Girona 90.0'

Vs league average

Paris Saint Germain score at home2.67 vs 1.88
Paris Saint Germain concede at home0.89 vs 1.39
Girona score away0.00 vs 1.39
Girona concede away1.75 vs 1.88
Paris Saint Germain score 42% above league average, while Girona score 100% below league average.
Defensive side: Paris Saint Germain are 36% below league average at home, and Girona are 7% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals1.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Paris Saint Germain goal timing (home)

1H scored: 11% 2H scored: 89% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 4
76-90+ 4
0-15 1
16-30 0
31-45 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
31-45 1
0-15 0
61-75 0

Girona goal timing (away)

1H scored: 0% 2H scored: 100% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
0-15 0
61-75 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
1
Total Shots
26
3
Shots off Goal
9
1
Blocked Shots
12
1
Shots Inside Box
17
3
Shots Outside Box
9
0
Ball Possession
64%
36%
Corner Kicks
5
1
Fouls
8
18
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
1
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
5
Total Passes
640
363
Passes Accurate
587
288
Passes %
92%
79%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
17'
17' Marquinhos
20'
20' L. Krejčí
39' ↑↓
↑↓
39' ⇄ Marco Asensio
1st substitution · For: R. Kolo Muani
43'
43' Oriol Romeu
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ C. Stuani
1st substitution · For: Portu
58' ↑↓
↑↓
58' ⇄ D. van de Beek
2nd substitution · For: A. Danjuma
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ Fabián Ruiz
2nd substitution · For: João Neves
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ Vitinha
3rd substitution · For: Lee Kang-In
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ B. Barcola
4th substitution · For: D. Doué
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ Bryan Gil
3rd substitution · For: Y. Asprilla
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ Iván Martín
4th substitution · For: J. Solis
74'
74' P. Gazzaniga
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ V. Tsygankov
5th substitution · For: Alejandro Francés
90' ⚽
⚽
90' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
P. Gazzaniga
Own Goal
90+2' ↑↓
↑↓
90+2' ⇄ O. Dembélé
5th substitution · For: Beraldo

Paris Saint Germain vs Girona 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Paris Saint Germain beat Girona 1-0 on Wednesday, 18 September 2024 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Daniel Siebert. It was played at Parc des Princes.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. Marquinhos received a yellow card for Paris Saint Germain at 17'. L. Krejčí received a yellow card for Girona at 20'. Paris Saint Germain made their 1st substitution at 39', with Marco Asensio replacing R. Kolo Muani. Oriol Romeu received a yellow card for Girona at 43'.

Second half: Girona made their 1st substitution at 58', with C. Stuani replacing Portu. Girona made their 2nd substitution at 58', with D. van de Beek replacing A. Danjuma. Paris Saint Germain made their 2nd substitution at 63', with Fabián Ruiz replacing João Neves. Paris Saint Germain made their 3rd substitution at 63', with Vitinha replacing Lee Kang-In. Paris Saint Germain made their 4th substitution at 63', with B. Barcola replacing D. Doué. Girona made their 3rd substitution at 66', with Bryan Gil replacing Y. Asprilla. Girona made their 4th substitution at 66', with Iván Martín replacing J. Solis. P. Gazzaniga received a yellow card for Girona at 74'. Girona made their 5th substitution at 88', with V. Tsygankov replacing Alejandro Francés. Paris Saint Germain took the lead at 90' when P. Gazzaniga scored (Own Goal), making the score 1-0. Paris Saint Germain made their 5th substitution at 90+2', with O. Dembélé replacing Beraldo.

Paris Saint Germain used 5 substitutions while Girona used 5 substitutions. Paris Saint Germain got 1 yellow card, while Girona got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Paris Saint Germain outshot their opponent (26-3).
  • Paris Saint Germain controlled possession (64%).
  • Paris Saint Germain had the sharper finishing (5-1 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Paris Saint Germain vs Girona Head-to-Head History by Season