Napoli vs Benfica

4 - 2
πŸ•’ Wed, 28 Sep 2016 19:45 Europe/London πŸ“ Stadio Diego Armando Maradona πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Felix Brych πŸ” Group Stage - 2 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Group Stage - 2
Group Stage Table
Napoli 12 Β· Benfica 18
Referee Stats
6 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 17%
Draws 33%
Away wins 50%

Team Overview

Napoli (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 1-1-2

Goals For / Against

7 / 8
Avg: 1.75 / 2.00

Points

4
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1
Benfica (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 1-1-2

Goals For / Against

7 / 11
Avg: 1.75 / 2.75

Points

4
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.00
PPG
1.00
1.75
GF
1.75
2.00
GA
2.75
67%
O2.5
67%
67%
BTTS
67%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Napoli rank12th
Benfica rank18th
Napoli points11
Benfica points8
Napoli: #12 Β· 11 pts Β· GD +3
4 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Benfica: #18 Β· 8 pts Β· GD +0
7 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Napoli last 5 home

D L W
Points4/9
Weighted index33
Goals6-5
Record1-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Benfica last 5 away

D W L
Points4/9
Weighted index50
Goals7-7
Record1-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Napoli trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS67%
BTTS + O2.567%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 67% Β· Over 1.5 67% Β· Over 3.5 67% Β· 1H BTTS 33%

Benfica trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS67%
BTTS + O2.567%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 100% Β· Over 3.5 67% Β· 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Napoli score at home67%
Napoli clean sheet at home33%
Benfica score away100%
Benfica clean sheet away33%

First-goal patterns

Napoli score first0%
Napoli win after scoring first0%
Benfica score first0%
Benfica win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Napoli 0% Β· Benfica 0%

Vs league average

Napoli score at home1.75 vs 1.73
Napoli concede at home2.00 vs 1.17
Benfica score away1.75 vs 1.17
Benfica concede away2.75 vs 1.73
Napoli score 1% above league average, while Benfica score 50% above league average.
Defensive side: Napoli are 71% above league average at home, and Benfica are 59% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games3
Avg goals3.67
BTTS67%
Over 2.567%
At this venue setup: 6.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Napoli goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Benfica goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games3
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS2 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Napoli vs Benfica Head-to-Head History by Season