Manchester City vs Lyon

1 - 2
๐Ÿ•’ Wed, 19 Sep 2018 20:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Etihad Stadium ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Daniele Orsato ๐Ÿ” Group Stage - 1 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Group Stage - 1
Group Stage Table
Manchester City 4 ยท Lyon 16
Referee Stats
6 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 33%
Draws 17%
Away wins 50%

Team Overview

Manchester City (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 4-0-1

Goals For / Against

20 / 6
Avg: 4.00 / 1.20

Points

12
Avg: 2.40

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

0
Lyon (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 1-2-1

Goals For / Against

7 / 10
Avg: 1.75 / 2.50

Points

5
Avg: 1.25

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.40
PPG
1.25
4.00
GF
1.75
1.20
GA
2.50
100%
O2.5
67%
67%
BTTS
100%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Manchester City rank4th
Lyon rank16th
Manchester City points13
Lyon points8
Manchester City: #4 ยท 13 pts ยท GD +10
1 pts off the top 2. 1 pts above the play-off edge. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Lyon: #16 ยท 8 pts ยท GD +1
6 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
5-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Manchester City last 5 home

W W L
Points6/9
Weighted index83
Goals9-3
Record2-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Lyon last 5 away

D D W
Points5/9
Weighted index44
Goals6-5
Record1-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Manchester City trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS67%
BTTS + O2.567%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 33% ยท 1H BTTS 33%

Lyon trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.567%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 33% ยท 1H BTTS 33%

Scoring reliability

Manchester City score at home100%
Manchester City clean sheet at home33%
Lyon score away100%
Lyon clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Manchester City score first0%
Manchester City win after scoring first0%
Lyon score first0%
Lyon win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Manchester City 0% ยท Lyon 0%

Vs league average

Manchester City score at home4.00 vs 1.66
Manchester City concede at home1.20 vs 1.21
Lyon score away1.75 vs 1.21
Lyon concede away2.50 vs 1.66
Manchester City score 142% above league average, while Lyon score 45% above league average.
Defensive side: Manchester City are 1% below league average at home, and Lyon are 51% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games3
Avg goals3.67
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Manchester City goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Lyon goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games3
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (100.0%)
BTTS3 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)

Manchester City vs Lyon Head-to-Head History by Season