Malmo FF vs FC Copenhagen

0 - 0
🕒 Tue, 05 Aug 2025 18:00 Europe/London 📍 Eleda Stadion 🧑‍⚖️ Joao Pedro Pinheiro 🔁 3rd Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Champions League Table
Malmo FF 26 · FC Copenhagen 10
Referee Stats
10 matches · 2.90 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.90
Reds avg 0.10
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 20%
Home wins 10%
Draws 30%
Away wins 60%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.
  • FC Copenhagen outshot their opponent (4-10).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).

Team Overview

Malmo FF (Home stats)

Games / Record

3
W-D-L: 2-1-0

Goals For / Against

4 / 1
Avg: 1.33 / 0.33

Points

7
Avg: 2.33

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1
FC Copenhagen (Away stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 2-2-3

Goals For / Against

6 / 13
Avg: 0.86 / 1.86

Points

8
Avg: 1.14

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.33
PPG
1.14
1.33
GF
0.86
0.33
GA
1.86
33%
O2.5
43%
33%
BTTS
43%
67%
Score 1st
43%

League-position context

Malmo FF rank26th
FC Copenhagen rank10th
Malmo FF points13
FC Copenhagen points22
Malmo FF: #26 · 13 pts · GD +3
22 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 13 pts clear of the relegation zone.
FC Copenhagen: #10 · 22 pts · GD +1
13 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 22 pts clear of the relegation zone.
9-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Malmo FF last 5 home

D W W
Points7/9
Weighted index67
Goals4-1
Record2-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

FC Copenhagen last 5 away

L W L L D
Points4/15
Weighted index29
Goals5-13
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Malmo FF trend breakdown

Over 2.533%
BTTS33%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.533%
Also: Over 0.5 67% · Over 1.5 33% · Over 3.5 33% · 1H BTTS 0%

FC Copenhagen trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS43%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 86% · Over 1.5 71% · Over 3.5 43% · 1H BTTS 14%

Scoring reliability

Malmo FF score at home67%
Malmo FF clean sheet at home67%
FC Copenhagen score away57%
FC Copenhagen clean sheet away29%

First-goal patterns

Malmo FF score first67%
Malmo FF win after scoring first100%
FC Copenhagen score first43%
FC Copenhagen win after scoring first67%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Malmo FF 0% · FC Copenhagen 33%
Avg first goal minute: Malmo FF 40.0' · FC Copenhagen 16.0'

Vs league average

Malmo FF score at home1.33 vs 1.85
Malmo FF concede at home0.33 vs 1.30
FC Copenhagen score away0.86 vs 1.30
FC Copenhagen concede away1.86 vs 1.85
Malmo FF score 28% below league average, while FC Copenhagen score 34% below league average.
Defensive side: Malmo FF are 74% below league average at home, and FC Copenhagen are level with league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals2.50
BTTS0%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 0.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Malmo FF goal timing (home)

1H scored: 25% 2H scored: 75% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 2
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0

FC Copenhagen goal timing (away)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
31-45 2
46-60 1
16-30 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 5
61-75 3
16-30 2
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
31-45 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
0
1
Total Shots
4
10
Shots off Goal
4
5
Blocked Shots
0
4
Shots Inside Box
2
3
Shots Outside Box
2
7
Ball Possession
51%
49%
Corner Kicks
0
7
Fouls
7
16
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
0
Total Passes
524
497
Passes Accurate
447
415
Passes %
85%
84%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
2
49'
49' E. Achouri
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ H. Bolin
1st substitution · For: S. Hakšabanović
65'
65' A. Đurić
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ J. Larsson
1st substitution · For: M. Mattsson
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ O. Berg
2nd substitution · For: A. Sigurðsson
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ L. Johnsen
3rd substitution · For: K. Busuladžić
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ A. Cornelius
2nd substitution · For: V. Claesson
83'
83' V. Claesson
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ T. Ali
4th substitution · For: E. Ekong

Malmo FF vs FC Copenhagen 0-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Malmo FF drew 0-0 with FC Copenhagen on Tuesday, 05 August 2025 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Joao Pedro Pinheiro. It was played at Eleda Stadion.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. No other first-half events were recorded.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. E. Achouri received a yellow card for FC Copenhagen at 49'. Malmo FF made their 1st substitution at 59', with H. Bolin replacing S. Hakšabanović. A. Đurić received a yellow card for Malmo FF at 65'. FC Copenhagen made their 1st substitution at 70', with J. Larsson replacing M. Mattsson. Malmo FF made their 2nd substitution at 75', with O. Berg replacing A. Sigurðsson. Malmo FF made their 3rd substitution at 75', with L. Johnsen replacing K. Busuladžić. FC Copenhagen made their 2nd substitution at 80', with A. Cornelius replacing V. Claesson. V. Claesson received a yellow card for FC Copenhagen at 83'. Malmo FF made their 4th substitution at 87', with T. Ali replacing E. Ekong.

Malmo FF used 4 substitutions while FC Copenhagen used 2 substitutions. Malmo FF got 1 yellow card, while FC Copenhagen got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 0-0.
  • FC Copenhagen outshot their opponent (4-10).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Malmo FF vs FC Copenhagen Head-to-Head History by Season