Liverpool vs Real Madrid

2 - 5
πŸ•’ Tue, 21 Feb 2023 20:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Anfield πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Istvan Kovacs πŸ” Round of 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Round of 16
Champions League Table
Liverpool 11 Β· Real Madrid 3
Referee Stats
5 matches Β· 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 60%
Draws 0%
Away wins 40%

Team Overview

Liverpool (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 3-0-1

Goals For / Against

8 / 6
Avg: 2.00 / 1.50

Points

9
Avg: 2.25

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

0
Real Madrid (Away stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-1-2

Goals For / Against

13 / 10
Avg: 2.17 / 1.67

Points

10
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.25
PPG
1.67
2.00
GF
2.17
1.50
GA
1.67
50%
O2.5
67%
50%
BTTS
50%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Liverpool rank11th
Real Madrid rank3rd
Liverpool points15
Real Madrid points26
Liverpool: #11 Β· 15 pts Β· GD +7
14 pts off the top 2. 2 pts off the play-off line. 15 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Real Madrid: #3 Β· 26 pts Β· GD +13
3 pts off the top 2. 10 pts above the play-off edge. 26 pts clear of the relegation zone.
11-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Liverpool last 5 home

L W W W
Points9/12
Weighted index60
Goals8-6
Record3-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Real Madrid last 5 away

L W W L D
Points7/15
Weighted index49
Goals10-10
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Liverpool trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 100% Β· Over 3.5 25% Β· 1H BTTS 50%

Real Madrid trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.533%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 100% Β· Over 3.5 50% Β· 1H BTTS 33%

Scoring reliability

Liverpool score at home100%
Liverpool clean sheet at home50%
Real Madrid score away83%
Real Madrid clean sheet away33%

First-goal patterns

Liverpool score first0%
Liverpool win after scoring first0%
Real Madrid score first0%
Real Madrid win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Liverpool 0% Β· Real Madrid 0%

Vs league average

Liverpool score at home2.00 vs 1.61
Liverpool concede at home1.50 vs 1.19
Real Madrid score away2.17 vs 1.19
Real Madrid concede away1.67 vs 1.61
Liverpool score 24% above league average, while Real Madrid score 82% above league average.
Defensive side: Liverpool are 26% above league average at home, and Real Madrid are 3% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Liverpool goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Real Madrid goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
β€”
β€”
Total Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots off Goal
β€”
β€”
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
β€”
β€”
Corner Kicks
β€”
β€”
Fouls
β€”
β€”
Offsides
β€”
β€”
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
β€”
β€”
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals3 (37.5%)
BTTS3 (37.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals1 (20.0%)
BTTS1 (20.0%)

Liverpool vs Real Madrid Head-to-Head History by Season