Liverpool vs Atletico Madrid

2 - 1
🕒 Wed, 09 Sep 2026 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Anfield 🧑‍⚖️ Davide Massa 🔁 League Stage - 1 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
League Stage - 1
League Stage Table
Liverpool 3 · Atletico Madrid 16
Referee Stats
4 matches · 2.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.50
Reds avg 0.25
Penalties avg 0.25
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 25%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Liverpool outshot their opponent (14-9).
  • Atletico Madrid controlled possession (55%).

Team Overview

Liverpool (Home stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 2-0-0

Goals For / Against

6 / 4
Avg: 3.00 / 2.00

Points

6
Avg: 3.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Atletico Madrid (Away stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 0-1-1

Goals For / Against

2 / 3
Avg: 1.00 / 1.50

Points

1
Avg: 0.50

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

3.00
PPG
0.50
3.00
GF
1.00
2.00
GA
1.50
100%
O2.5
50%
100%
BTTS
100%
0%
Score 1st
50%

League-position context

Liverpool rank3rd
Atletico Madrid rank16th
Liverpool points9
Atletico Madrid points4
Liverpool: #3 · 9 pts · GD +5
0 pts off the top 2. 3 pts above the play-off edge. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Atletico Madrid: #16 · 4 pts · GD +1
5 pts off the top 2. 2 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
5-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Liverpool last 5 home

W W
Points6/6
Weighted index100
Goals6-4
Record2-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Atletico Madrid last 5 away

D L
Points1/6
Weighted index22
Goals2-3
Record0-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Liverpool trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 100%

Atletico Madrid trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 50%

Scoring reliability

Liverpool score at home100%
Liverpool clean sheet at home0%
Atletico Madrid score away100%
Atletico Madrid clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Liverpool score first0%
Liverpool win after scoring first0%
Atletico Madrid score first50%
Atletico Madrid win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Liverpool 100% · Atletico Madrid 100%
Avg first goal minute: Liverpool — · Atletico Madrid 17.0'

Vs league average

Liverpool score at home3.00 vs 2.50
Liverpool concede at home2.00 vs 1.59
Atletico Madrid score away1.00 vs 1.59
Atletico Madrid concede away1.50 vs 2.50
Liverpool score 20% above league average, while Atletico Madrid score 37% below league average.
Defensive side: Liverpool are 26% above league average at home, and Atletico Madrid are 40% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.20
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.75 goals on average across the last 4.

Liverpool goal timing (home)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
46-60 2
61-75 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
0-15 1
76-90+ 1
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0

Atletico Madrid goal timing (away)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 1
46-60 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
46-60 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
4
Total Shots
14
9
Shots off Goal
5
4
Blocked Shots
4
1
Shots Inside Box
12
4
Shots Outside Box
2
5
Ball Possession
45%
55%
Corner Kicks
7
5
Fouls
11
10
Offsides
3
5
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
3
3
Total Passes
419
515
Passes Accurate
354
438
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
17' ⚽
⚽
17' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Marcos Llorente
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Álvarez
28'
28' A. Mac Allister
40' ⚽
⚽
40' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
D. Szoboszlai
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Araújo
50' ⚽
⚽
50' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
A. Mac Allister
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Isak
51'
51' Marc Pubill
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ Lee Kang-In
1st substitution · For: Álex Grimaldo
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ Koke
2nd substitution · For: A. Lookman
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ R. Ngumoha
1st substitution · For: J. Frimpong
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ B. Barcola
2nd substitution · For: Víctor Muñoz
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ A. Mac Allister
3rd substitution · For: R. Gravenberch
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ Álex Baena
3rd substitution · For: J. David
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ C. Romero
4th substitution · For: Robin Le Normand
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ Pablo Barrios
5th substitution · For: M. Hjulmand
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ A. Isak
4th substitution · For: L. Koumas
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ M. Kerkez
5th substitution · For: K. Tsimikas

Liverpool vs Atletico Madrid 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Liverpool beat Atletico Madrid 2-1 on Wednesday, 09 September 2026 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Davide Massa. It was played at Anfield.

First half: Atletico Madrid took the lead at 17' when Marcos Llorente scored, with the assist credited to J. Álvarez, making the score 0-1. A. Mac Allister received a yellow card for Liverpool at 28'. Liverpool leveled the score at 40' when D. Szoboszlai scored, with the assist credited to R. Araújo, making the score 1-1.

Second half: Liverpool took the lead at 50' when A. Mac Allister scored, with the assist credited to A. Isak, making the score 2-1. Marc Pubill received a yellow card for Atletico Madrid at 51'. Atletico Madrid made their 1st substitution at 59', with Lee Kang-In replacing Álex Grimaldo. Atletico Madrid made their 2nd substitution at 59', with Koke replacing A. Lookman. Liverpool made their 1st substitution at 60', with R. Ngumoha replacing J. Frimpong. Liverpool made their 2nd substitution at 60', with B. Barcola replacing Víctor Muñoz. Liverpool made their 3rd substitution at 69', with A. Mac Allister replacing R. Gravenberch. Atletico Madrid made their 3rd substitution at 73', with Álex Baena replacing J. David. Atletico Madrid made their 4th substitution at 77', with C. Romero replacing Robin Le Normand. Atletico Madrid made their 5th substitution at 77', with Pablo Barrios replacing M. Hjulmand. Liverpool made their 4th substitution at 88', with A. Isak replacing L. Koumas. Liverpool made their 5th substitution at 88', with M. Kerkez replacing K. Tsimikas.

Liverpool used 5 substitutions while Atletico Madrid used 5 substitutions. Liverpool got 1 yellow card, while Atletico Madrid got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Liverpool outshot their opponent (14-9).
  • Atletico Madrid controlled possession (55%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games5
Home Wins5
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals3 (60.0%)
BTTS3 (60.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins4
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Liverpool vs Atletico Madrid Head-to-Head History by Season