Celtic vs RB Leipzig

3 - 1
🕒 Tue, 05 Nov 2024 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Celtic Park 🧑‍⚖️ Benoit Bastien 🔁 League Stage - 4 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
League Stage - 4
League Stage Table
Celtic 21 · RB Leipzig 32
Referee Stats
7 matches · 3.43 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.43
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.57
Over 4.5 cards 29%
Home wins 43%
Draws 43%
Away wins 14%
How the match was won
  • Celtic outshot their opponent (17-10).
  • Celtic controlled possession (61%).
  • Celtic had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Team Overview

Celtic (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-1-1

Goals For / Against

11 / 5
Avg: 2.20 / 1.00

Points

10
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
RB Leipzig (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 0-0-4

Goals For / Against

2 / 7
Avg: 0.50 / 1.75

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.00
2.20
GF
0.50
1.00
GA
1.75
50%
O2.5
50%
75%
BTTS
50%
75%
Score 1st
75%

League-position context

Celtic rank21st
RB Leipzig rank32nd
Celtic points12
RB Leipzig points3
Celtic: #21 · 12 pts · GD -1
7 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
RB Leipzig: #32 · 3 pts · GD -7
16 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts clear of the relegation zone.
9-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Celtic last 5 home

W D W W
Points10/12
Weighted index80
Goals10-3
Record3-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

RB Leipzig last 5 away

L L L L
Points0/12
Weighted index0
Goals2-7
Record0-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Celtic trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 25%

RB Leipzig trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 50% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 50%

Scoring reliability

Celtic score at home100%
Celtic clean sheet at home25%
RB Leipzig score away50%
RB Leipzig clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Celtic score first75%
Celtic win after scoring first67%
RB Leipzig score first75%
RB Leipzig win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Celtic 100% · RB Leipzig 0%
Avg first goal minute: Celtic 25.0' · RB Leipzig 18.0'

Vs league average

Celtic score at home2.20 vs 1.88
Celtic concede at home1.00 vs 1.39
RB Leipzig score away0.50 vs 1.39
RB Leipzig concede away1.75 vs 1.88
Celtic score 17% above league average, while RB Leipzig score 64% below league average.
Defensive side: Celtic are 28% below league average at home, and RB Leipzig are 7% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games3
Avg goals3.33
BTTS67%
Over 2.567%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 2.

Celtic goal timing (home)

1H scored: 36% 2H scored: 64% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 4
16-30 2
31-45 2
61-75 2
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0

RB Leipzig goal timing (away)

1H scored: 100% 2H scored: 0% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
0-15 1
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
61-75 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
3
Total Shots
17
10
Shots off Goal
8
4
Blocked Shots
4
3
Shots Inside Box
12
5
Shots Outside Box
5
5
Ball Possession
61%
39%
Corner Kicks
7
8
Fouls
7
13
Offsides
2
1
Yellow Cards
0
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
2
Total Passes
649
411
Passes Accurate
592
359
Passes %
91%
87%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
23' ⚽
⚽
23' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
C. Baumgartner
Normal Goal
35' ⚽
⚽
35' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
N. Kühn
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Engels
45+1' ⚽
⚽
45+1' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
N. Kühn
Normal Goal · Assist: G. Taylor
62'
62' B. Šeško
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ G. Taylor
1st substitution · For: Álex Valle
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ A. Engels
2nd substitution · For: Paulo Bernardo
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ B. Šeško
1st substitution · For: Y. Poulsen
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ A. Nusa
2nd substitution · For: E. Elmas
72' ⚽
⚽
72' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
R. Hatate
Normal Goal
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ N. Kühn
3rd substitution · For: Yang Hyun-Jun
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ C. Carter-Vickers
4th substitution · For: L. Scales
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ C. Baumgartner
3rd substitution · For: A. Ouédraogo
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ A. Haidara
4th substitution · For: N. Seiwald
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ L. Openda
5th substitution · For: André Silva
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ K. Furuhashi
5th substitution · For: A. Idah

Celtic vs RB Leipzig 3-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Celtic beat RB Leipzig 3-1 on Tuesday, 05 November 2024 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Benoit Bastien. It was played at Celtic Park.

First half: RB Leipzig took the lead at 23' when C. Baumgartner scored, making the score 0-1. Celtic leveled the score at 35' when N. Kühn scored, with the assist credited to A. Engels, making the score 1-1. Celtic took the lead at 45+1' when N. Kühn scored, with the assist credited to G. Taylor, making the score 2-1.

Second half: B. Šeško received a yellow card for RB Leipzig at 62'. Celtic made their 1st substitution at 68', with G. Taylor replacing Álex Valle. Celtic made their 2nd substitution at 68', with A. Engels replacing Paulo Bernardo. RB Leipzig made their 1st substitution at 68', with B. Šeško replacing Y. Poulsen. RB Leipzig made their 2nd substitution at 68', with A. Nusa replacing E. Elmas. Celtic extended the lead at 72' when R. Hatate scored, making the score 3-1. Celtic made their 3rd substitution at 74', with N. Kühn replacing Yang Hyun-Jun. Celtic made their 4th substitution at 74', with C. Carter-Vickers replacing L. Scales. RB Leipzig made their 3rd substitution at 76', with C. Baumgartner replacing A. Ouédraogo. RB Leipzig made their 4th substitution at 76', with A. Haidara replacing N. Seiwald. RB Leipzig made their 5th substitution at 81', with L. Openda replacing André Silva. Celtic made their 5th substitution at 82', with K. Furuhashi replacing A. Idah.

Celtic used 5 substitutions while RB Leipzig used 5 substitutions. RB Leipzig got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Celtic outshot their opponent (17-10).
  • Celtic controlled possession (61%).
  • Celtic had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games3
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS2 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Celtic vs RB Leipzig Head-to-Head History by Season