Barcelona vs Arsenal

3 - 1
🕒 Wed, 16 Mar 2016 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys 🧑‍⚖️ Sergei Karasev 🔁 8th Finals 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
8th Finals
Champions League Table
Barcelona 3 · Arsenal 30
Referee Stats
5 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 60%
Draws 0%
Away wins 40%

Team Overview

Barcelona (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 5-0-0

Goals For / Against

16 / 4
Avg: 3.20 / 0.80

Points

15
Avg: 3.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
Arsenal (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 1-0-3

Goals For / Against

6 / 10
Avg: 1.50 / 2.50

Points

3
Avg: 0.75

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

3.00
PPG
0.75
3.20
GF
1.50
0.80
GA
2.50
100%
O2.5
100%
80%
BTTS
75%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Barcelona rank3rd
Arsenal rank30th
Barcelona points23
Arsenal points9
Barcelona: #3 · 23 pts · GD +14
1 pts off the top 2. 7 pts above the play-off edge. 23 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Arsenal: #30 · 9 pts · GD -2
15 pts off the top 2. 8 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
14-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Barcelona last 5 home

W W W W W
Points15/15
Weighted index100
Goals16-4
Record5-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Arsenal last 5 away

L W L L
Points3/12
Weighted index30
Goals6-10
Record1-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Barcelona trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS80%
BTTS + O2.580%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 40% · 1H BTTS 0%

Arsenal trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.575%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Barcelona score at home100%
Barcelona clean sheet at home20%
Arsenal score away100%
Arsenal clean sheet away25%

First-goal patterns

Barcelona score first0%
Barcelona win after scoring first0%
Arsenal score first0%
Arsenal win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Barcelona 0% · Arsenal 0%

Vs league average

Barcelona score at home3.20 vs 1.58
Barcelona concede at home0.80 vs 1.12
Arsenal score away1.50 vs 1.12
Arsenal concede away2.50 vs 1.58
Barcelona score 103% above league average, while Arsenal score 35% above league average.
Defensive side: Barcelona are 28% below league average at home, and Arsenal are 59% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Barcelona goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Arsenal goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Barcelona vs Arsenal Head-to-Head History by Season