Aston Villa vs Celtic

4 - 2
πŸ•’ Wed, 29 Jan 2025 20:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Villa Park πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Clement Turpin πŸ” League Stage - 8 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
League Stage - 8
League Stage Table
Aston Villa 7 Β· Celtic 21
Referee Stats
8 matches Β· 2.25 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.25
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.75
Over 4.5 cards 13%
Home wins 50%
Draws 25%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Aston Villa outshot their opponent (20-6).
  • Aston Villa controlled possession (58%).
  • Aston Villa had the sharper finishing (8-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Aston Villa (Home stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 5-1-0

Goals For / Against

13 / 4
Avg: 2.17 / 0.67

Points

16
Avg: 2.67

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

1
Celtic (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 0-3-2

Goals For / Against

4 / 12
Avg: 0.80 / 2.40

Points

3
Avg: 0.60

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.67
PPG
0.60
2.17
GF
0.80
0.67
GA
2.40
25%
O2.5
50%
25%
BTTS
50%
75%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Aston Villa rank7th
Celtic rank21st
Aston Villa points16
Celtic points12
Aston Villa: #7 Β· 16 pts Β· GD +7
3 pts off the top 2. 1 pts above the play-off edge. 13 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Celtic: #21 Β· 12 pts Β· GD -1
7 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
4-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Aston Villa last 5 home

W D W W
Points10/12
Weighted index80
Goals7-2
Record3-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Celtic last 5 away

L D D L
Points2/12
Weighted index17
Goals3-11
Record0-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Aston Villa trend breakdown

Over 2.525%
BTTS25%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.525%
Also: Over 0.5 75% Β· Over 1.5 50% Β· Over 3.5 25% Β· 1H BTTS 25%

Celtic trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 50% Β· Over 1.5 50% Β· Over 3.5 50% Β· 1H BTTS 50%

Scoring reliability

Aston Villa score at home75%
Aston Villa clean sheet at home75%
Celtic score away50%
Celtic clean sheet away50%

First-goal patterns

Aston Villa score first75%
Aston Villa win after scoring first100%
Celtic score first0%
Celtic win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Aston Villa 0% Β· Celtic 0%
Avg first goal minute: Aston Villa 27.3' Β· Celtic β€”

Vs league average

Aston Villa score at home2.17 vs 1.88
Aston Villa concede at home0.67 vs 1.39
Celtic score away0.80 vs 1.39
Celtic concede away2.40 vs 1.88
Aston Villa score 16% above league average, while Celtic score 42% below league average.
Defensive side: Aston Villa are 52% below league average at home, and Celtic are 28% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals6.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 6.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Aston Villa goal timing (home)

1H scored: 38% 2H scored: 63% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
46-60 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
61-75 1
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0

Celtic goal timing (away)

1H scored: 100% 2H scored: 0% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
0-15 1
16-30 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 4
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
61-75 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
4
Total Shots
20
6
Shots off Goal
7
2
Blocked Shots
5
0
Shots Inside Box
18
4
Shots Outside Box
2
2
Ball Possession
58%
42%
Corner Kicks
4
4
Fouls
4
15
Offsides
3
2
Yellow Cards
β€”
β€”
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
2
3
Total Passes
507
359
Passes Accurate
450
311
Passes %
89%
87%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
2
Away
5
3' ⚽
⚽
3' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
M. Rogers
Normal Goal Β· Assist: J. Ramsey
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
M. Rogers
Normal Goal Β· Assist: O. Watkins
30' ↑↓
↑↓
30' ⇄ M. Cash
1st substitution Β· For: J. McGinn
36' ⚽
⚽
36' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
A. Idah
Normal Goal
38' ⚽
⚽
38' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
A. Idah
Normal Goal Β· Assist: R. Hatate
60' ⚽
⚽
60' ⚽ Goal · 3-2
O. Watkins
Normal Goal Β· Assist: J. Ramsey
67' ⚽
⚽
67' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 4-2
O. Watkins
Missed Penalty
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ Yang Hyun-Jun
1st substitution Β· For: L. Palma
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ A. Engels
2nd substitution Β· For: Paulo Bernardo
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ L. Digne
2nd substitution Β· For: I. Maatsen
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ A. Idah
3rd substitution Β· For: D. Cummings
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ R. Hatate
4th substitution Β· For: L. McCowan
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ L. Scales
5th substitution Β· For: D. Murray
90+1' ⚽
⚽
90+1' ⚽ Goal · 5-2
M. Rogers
Normal Goal Β· Assist: O. Watkins

Aston Villa vs Celtic 4-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Aston Villa beat Celtic 4-2 on Wednesday, 29 January 2025 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Clement Turpin. It was played at Villa Park.

First half: Aston Villa took an early lead at 3' when M. Rogers scored, with the assist credited to J. Ramsey, making the score 1-0. Aston Villa extended the lead at 5' when M. Rogers scored, with the assist credited to O. Watkins, making the score 2-0. Aston Villa made their 1st substitution at 30', with M. Cash replacing J. McGinn. Celtic reduced the deficit at 36' when A. Idah scored, making the score 2-1. Celtic leveled the score at 38' when A. Idah scored, with the assist credited to R. Hatate, making the score 2-2.

Second half: Aston Villa took the lead at 60' when O. Watkins scored, with the assist credited to J. Ramsey, making the score 3-2. Aston Villa extended the lead at 67' when O. Watkins converted a penalty, making the score 4-2. Celtic made their 1st substitution at 73', with Yang Hyun-Jun replacing L. Palma. Celtic made their 2nd substitution at 73', with A. Engels replacing Paulo Bernardo. Aston Villa made their 2nd substitution at 74', with L. Digne replacing I. Maatsen. Celtic made their 3rd substitution at 79', with A. Idah replacing D. Cummings. Celtic made their 4th substitution at 82', with R. Hatate replacing L. McCowan. Celtic made their 5th substitution at 83', with L. Scales replacing D. Murray. Aston Villa added a late goal to extend the lead at 90+1' when M. Rogers scored, with the assist credited to O. Watkins, making the score 5-2.

Aston Villa used 2 substitutions while Celtic used 5 substitutions.

How the match was won

  • Aston Villa outshot their opponent (20-6).
  • Aston Villa controlled possession (58%).
  • Aston Villa had the sharper finishing (8-4 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Aston Villa vs Celtic Head-to-Head History by Season