Arsenal vs Bayer Leverkusen

2 - 0
🕒 Tue, 17 Mar 2026 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Emirates Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Danny Makkelie 🔁 Round of 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Round of 16
Champions League Table
Arsenal 1 · Bayer Leverkusen 17
Referee Stats
9 matches · 2.33 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.33
Reds avg 0.11
Penalties avg 0.56
Over 4.5 cards 11%
Home wins 56%
Draws 11%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • Arsenal outshot their opponent (21-9).
  • Bayer Leverkusen controlled possession (58%).
  • Arsenal had the sharper finishing (12-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Arsenal (Home stats)

Games / Record

7
W-D-L: 6-1-0

Goals For / Against

15 / 3
Avg: 2.14 / 0.43

Points

19
Avg: 2.71

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

1
Bayer Leverkusen (Away stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 3-1-2

Goals For / Against

7 / 6
Avg: 1.17 / 1.00

Points

10
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.71
PPG
1.67
2.14
GF
1.17
0.43
GA
1.00
43%
O2.5
17%
29%
BTTS
17%
71%
Score 1st
33%

League-position context

Arsenal rank1st
Bayer Leverkusen rank17th
Arsenal points37
Bayer Leverkusen points17
Arsenal: #1 · 37 pts · GD +23
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 14 pts above the play-off edge. 37 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Bayer Leverkusen: #17 · 17 pts · GD -1
18 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
20-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Arsenal last 5 home

W D W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index82
Goals9-3
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Bayer Leverkusen last 5 away

L W L W W
Points9/15
Weighted index47
Goals5-4
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Arsenal trend breakdown

Over 2.543%
BTTS29%
BTTS + O2.529%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 86% · Over 1.5 71% · Over 3.5 43% · 1H BTTS 14%

Bayer Leverkusen trend breakdown

Over 2.517%
BTTS17%
BTTS + O2.517%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 83% · Over 3.5 17% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Arsenal score at home86%
Arsenal clean sheet at home71%
Bayer Leverkusen score away67%
Bayer Leverkusen clean sheet away50%

First-goal patterns

Arsenal score first71%
Arsenal win after scoring first100%
Bayer Leverkusen score first33%
Bayer Leverkusen win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Arsenal 0% · Bayer Leverkusen 50%
Avg first goal minute: Arsenal 26.0' · Bayer Leverkusen 44.0'

Vs league average

Arsenal score at home2.14 vs 1.85
Arsenal concede at home0.43 vs 1.30
Bayer Leverkusen score away1.17 vs 1.30
Bayer Leverkusen concede away1.00 vs 1.85
Arsenal score 16% above league average, while Bayer Leverkusen score 10% below league average.
Defensive side: Arsenal are 67% below league average at home, and Bayer Leverkusen are 46% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals2.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Arsenal goal timing (home)

1H scored: 44% 2H scored: 56% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 5
0-15 3
31-45 3
76-90+ 3
16-30 1
46-60 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
31-45 1
76-90+ 1
16-30 0
46-60 0
61-75 0

Bayer Leverkusen goal timing (away)

1H scored: 17% 2H scored: 83% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 2
61-75 2
16-30 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
46-60 1
61-75 1
16-30 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
12
2
Total Shots
21
9
Shots off Goal
5
5
Blocked Shots
4
2
Shots Inside Box
13
5
Shots Outside Box
8
4
Ball Possession
42%
58%
Corner Kicks
10
8
Fouls
4
8
Offsides
1
0
Yellow Cards
0
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
10
Total Passes
383
536
Passes Accurate
320
471
Passes %
84%
88%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
4
36' ⚽
⚽
36' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
E. Eze
Normal Goal · Assist: L. Trossard
46'
46' E. Palacios
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ M. Terrier
1st substitution · For: M. Tillman
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ E. Poku
2nd substitution · For: M. Culbreath
63' ⚽
⚽
63' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
D. Rice
Normal Goal
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ Martín Zubimendi
1st substitution · For: C. Nørgaard
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ E. Eze
2nd substitution · For: K. Havertz
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ L. Trossard
3rd substitution · For: Gabriel Martinelli
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ B. White
4th substitution · For: Cristhian Mosquera
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ E. Palacios
3rd substitution · For: P. Schick
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ R. Andrich
4th substitution · For: E. Fernández
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ V. Gyökeres
5th substitution · For: M. Lewis-Skelly

Arsenal vs Bayer Leverkusen 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Arsenal beat Bayer Leverkusen 2-0 on Tuesday, 17 March 2026 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Danny Makkelie. It was played at Emirates Stadium.

First half: Arsenal took the lead at 36' when E. Eze scored, with the assist credited to L. Trossard, making the score 1-0.

Second half: E. Palacios received a yellow card for Bayer Leverkusen at 46'. Bayer Leverkusen made their 1st substitution at 60', with M. Terrier replacing M. Tillman. Bayer Leverkusen made their 2nd substitution at 60', with E. Poku replacing M. Culbreath. Arsenal extended the lead at 63' when D. Rice scored, making the score 2-0. Arsenal made their 1st substitution at 68', with Martín Zubimendi replacing C. Nørgaard. Arsenal made their 2nd substitution at 69', with E. Eze replacing K. Havertz. Arsenal made their 3rd substitution at 69', with L. Trossard replacing Gabriel Martinelli. Arsenal made their 4th substitution at 69', with B. White replacing Cristhian Mosquera. Bayer Leverkusen made their 3rd substitution at 70', with E. Palacios replacing P. Schick. Bayer Leverkusen made their 4th substitution at 83', with R. Andrich replacing E. Fernández. Arsenal made their 5th substitution at 90', with V. Gyökeres replacing M. Lewis-Skelly.

Arsenal used 5 substitutions while Bayer Leverkusen used 4 substitutions. Bayer Leverkusen got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Arsenal outshot their opponent (21-9).
  • Bayer Leverkusen controlled possession (58%).
  • Arsenal had the sharper finishing (12-2 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Arsenal vs Bayer Leverkusen Head-to-Head History by Season