Ajax vs Galatasaray

0 - 3
🕒 Wed, 05 Nov 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Johan Cruijff Arena 🧑‍⚖️ Benoît Bastien 🔁 League Stage - 4 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
League Stage - 4
League Stage Table
Ajax 32 · Galatasaray 20
Referee Stats
5 matches · 3.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 1.20
Over 4.5 cards 40%
Home wins 80%
Draws 0%
Away wins 20%
How the match was won
  • Galatasaray outshot their opponent (8-14).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Galatasaray had the sharper finishing (2-7 shots on target).

Team Overview

Ajax (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 0-0-4

Goals For / Against

1 / 9
Avg: 0.25 / 2.25

Points

0
Avg: 0.00

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

3
Galatasaray (Away stats)

Games / Record

6
W-D-L: 1-0-5

Goals For / Against

4 / 15
Avg: 0.67 / 2.50

Points

3
Avg: 0.50

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.00
PPG
0.50
0.25
GF
0.67
2.25
GA
2.50
50%
O2.5
50%
25%
BTTS
25%
25%
Score 1st
50%

League-position context

Ajax rank32nd
Galatasaray rank20th
Ajax points6
Galatasaray points10
Ajax: #32 · 6 pts · GD -13
15 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Galatasaray: #20 · 10 pts · GD -2
11 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
4-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Ajax last 5 home

L L L L
Points0/12
Weighted index0
Goals1-9
Record0-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Galatasaray last 5 away

L L W L
Points3/12
Weighted index20
Goals4-8
Record1-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Ajax trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS25%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.525%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 0%

Galatasaray trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS25%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.550%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 25%

Scoring reliability

Ajax score at home25%
Ajax clean sheet at home0%
Galatasaray score away50%
Galatasaray clean sheet away25%

First-goal patterns

Ajax score first25%
Ajax win after scoring first0%
Galatasaray score first50%
Galatasaray win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Ajax 0% · Galatasaray 0%
Avg first goal minute: Ajax 33.0' · Galatasaray 33.5'

Vs league average

Ajax score at home0.25 vs 1.93
Ajax concede at home2.25 vs 1.45
Galatasaray score away0.67 vs 1.45
Galatasaray concede away2.50 vs 1.93
Ajax score 87% below league average, while Galatasaray score 54% below league average.
Defensive side: Ajax are 55% above league average at home, and Galatasaray are 29% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals3.00
BTTS0%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Ajax goal timing (home)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 2
31-45 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
46-60 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 3
76-90+ 3
31-45 2
61-75 2
0-15 1
16-30 0

Galatasaray goal timing (away)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 2
0-15 1
31-45 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 3
31-45 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
7
Total Shots
8
14
Shots off Goal
5
2
Blocked Shots
1
5
Shots Inside Box
5
8
Shots Outside Box
3
6
Ball Possession
48%
52%
Corner Kicks
3
2
Fouls
12
15
Offsides
1
3
Yellow Cards
4
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
3
Total Passes
469
502
Passes Accurate
416
449
Passes %
89%
89%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
4
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
5
4'
4' J. Mokio
38'
38' A. Gaaei
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ O. Wijndal
1st substitution · For: Gerald Alders
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Gabriel Sara
1st substitution · For: B. Yılmaz
59' ⚽
⚽
59' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
V. Osimhen
Normal Goal · Assist: L. Sané
64' ⚽
⚽
64' ⚽ VAR
B. Yılmaz
Penalty confirmed
66' ⚽
⚽
66' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
V. Osimhen
Penalty
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ M. Godts
2nd substitution · For: Rayane Bounida
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ Y. Regeer
3rd substitution · For: K. Fitz-Jim
75'
75' D. Klaassen
78' ⚽
⚽
78' ⚽ Goal · 0-3
V. Osimhen
Penalty
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ J. Mokio
4th substitution · For: J. McConnell
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ V. Osimhen
2nd substitution · For: M. Icardi
85'
85' J. McConnell
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ I. Jakobs
3rd substitution · For: E. Elmalı
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ M. Lemina
4th substitution · For: K. Ayhan
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ L. Torreira
5th substitution · For: B. Kutlu

Ajax vs Galatasaray 0-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Galatasaray beat Ajax 3-0 on Wednesday, 05 November 2025 in Champions League. The match was refereed by Benoît Bastien. It was played at Johan Cruijff Arena.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. J. Mokio received a yellow card for Ajax at 4'. A. Gaaei received a yellow card for Ajax at 38'.

Second half: Ajax made their 1st substitution at 46', with O. Wijndal replacing Gerald Alders. Galatasaray made their 1st substitution at 46', with Gabriel Sara replacing B. Yılmaz. Galatasaray took the lead at 59' when V. Osimhen scored, with the assist credited to L. Sané, making the score 0-1. VAR intervened at 64' for Galatasaray (Penalty confirmed). Galatasaray extended the lead at 66' when V. Osimhen scored (Penalty), making the score 0-2. Ajax made their 2nd substitution at 70', with M. Godts replacing Rayane Bounida. Ajax made their 3rd substitution at 70', with Y. Regeer replacing K. Fitz-Jim. D. Klaassen received a yellow card for Ajax at 75'. Galatasaray extended the lead at 78' when V. Osimhen scored (Penalty), making the score 0-3. Ajax made their 4th substitution at 79', with J. Mokio replacing J. McConnell. Galatasaray made their 2nd substitution at 81', with V. Osimhen replacing M. Icardi. J. McConnell received a yellow card for Ajax at 85'. Galatasaray made their 3rd substitution at 86', with I. Jakobs replacing E. Elmalı. Galatasaray made their 4th substitution at 86', with M. Lemina replacing K. Ayhan. Galatasaray made their 5th substitution at 89', with L. Torreira replacing B. Kutlu.

Ajax used 4 substitutions while Galatasaray used 5 substitutions. Ajax got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Galatasaray outshot their opponent (8-14).
  • Possession was balanced (48%-52%).
  • Galatasaray had the sharper finishing (2-7 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Ajax vs Galatasaray Head-to-Head History by Season