1899 Hoffenheim vs Manchester City

1 - 2
๐Ÿ•’ Tue, 02 Oct 2018 17:55 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ PreZero Arena ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Damir Skomina ๐Ÿ” Group Stage - 2 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Group Stage - 2
Group Stage Table
1899 Hoffenheim 28 ยท Manchester City 4
Referee Stats
6 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 17%
Draws 17%
Away wins 67%

Team Overview

1899 Hoffenheim (Home stats)

Games / Record

3
W-D-L: 0-1-2

Goals For / Against

6 / 8
Avg: 2.00 / 2.67

Points

1
Avg: 0.33

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0
Manchester City (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-1-1

Goals For / Against

10 / 6
Avg: 2.00 / 1.20

Points

10
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Champions League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.33
PPG
2.00
2.00
GF
2.00
2.67
GA
1.20
100%
O2.5
100%
100%
BTTS
67%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

1899 Hoffenheim rank28th
Manchester City rank4th
1899 Hoffenheim points3
Manchester City points13
1899 Hoffenheim: #28 ยท 3 pts ยท GD -3
11 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Manchester City: #4 ยท 13 pts ยท GD +10
1 pts off the top 2. 1 pts above the play-off edge. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

1899 Hoffenheim last 5 home

L D L
Points1/9
Weighted index11
Goals6-8
Record0-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Manchester City last 5 away

D W W
Points7/9
Weighted index67
Goals7-3
Record2-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

1899 Hoffenheim trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.5100%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 67% ยท 1H BTTS 100%

Manchester City trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS67%
BTTS + O2.567%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 33% ยท 1H BTTS 33%

Scoring reliability

1899 Hoffenheim score at home100%
1899 Hoffenheim clean sheet at home0%
Manchester City score away100%
Manchester City clean sheet away33%

First-goal patterns

1899 Hoffenheim score first0%
1899 Hoffenheim win after scoring first0%
Manchester City score first0%
Manchester City win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: 1899 Hoffenheim 0% ยท Manchester City 0%

Vs league average

1899 Hoffenheim score at home2.00 vs 1.66
1899 Hoffenheim concede at home2.67 vs 1.21
Manchester City score away2.00 vs 1.21
Manchester City concede away1.20 vs 1.66
1899 Hoffenheim score 21% above league average, while Manchester City score 66% above league average.
Defensive side: 1899 Hoffenheim are 121% above league average at home, and Manchester City are 28% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 1.

1899 Hoffenheim goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Manchester City goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

1899 Hoffenheim vs Manchester City Head-to-Head History by Season