Stage
Regular Season - 20
Regular Season Table
VfL Wolfsburg 2 ·
Karlsruher SC 11
Team Overview
VfL Wolfsburg (Home stats)
Games / Record
5
W-D-L: 3-2-0
Goals For / Against
14 / 6
Avg: 2.80 / 1.20
Karlsruher SC (Away stats)
Games / Record
4
W-D-L: 0-2-2
Goals For / Against
3 / 10
Avg: 0.75 / 2.50
Match Prediction Angles
Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this 2.Bundesliga fixture.
League-position context
VfL Wolfsburg: #2 · 19 pts · GD +11
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Karlsruher SC: #11 · 11 pts · GD -8
8 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
8-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.
VfL Wolfsburg last 5 home
Points11/15
Weighted index87
Goals14-6
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.
Karlsruher SC last 5 away
Points2/12
Weighted index10
Goals3-10
Record0-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
VfL Wolfsburg trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 80% · Over 1.5 80% · Over 3.5 60% · 1H BTTS 60%
Karlsruher SC trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 75% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 25%
Scoring reliability
VfL Wolfsburg score at home80%
VfL Wolfsburg clean sheet at home40%
Karlsruher SC score away50%
Karlsruher SC clean sheet away25%
First-goal patterns
VfL Wolfsburg score first60%
VfL Wolfsburg win after scoring first67%
Karlsruher SC score first25%
Karlsruher SC win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first:
VfL Wolfsburg 0% · Karlsruher SC 50%
Avg first goal minute:
VfL Wolfsburg 6.3' · Karlsruher SC 9.0'
Vs league average
VfL Wolfsburg score at home2.80 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg concede at home1.20 vs 1.25
Karlsruher SC score away0.75 vs 1.25
Karlsruher SC concede away2.50 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg score 59% above league average, while Karlsruher SC score 40% below league average.
Defensive side: VfL Wolfsburg are 4% below league average at home, and Karlsruher SC are 42% above league average away.
Head-to-head trends
Recent games1
Avg goals7.00
VfL Wolfsburg goal timing (home)
1H scored: 50%
2H scored: 50%
Danger: 0-15
Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15
3
61-75
3
31-45
2
76-90+
2
16-30
1
46-60
1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30
2
46-60
2
61-75
1
76-90+
1
0-15
0
31-45
0
Karlsruher SC goal timing (away)
1H scored: 50%
2H scored: 50%
Danger: 76-90+
Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+
2
0-15
1
16-30
1
31-45
0
46-60
0
61-75
0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60
5
31-45
3
16-30
1
61-75
1
0-15
0
76-90+
0