VfL Wolfsburg vs Karlsruher SC

— - —
🕒 Sun, 07 Feb 2027 12:30 Europe/London 📍 Volkswagen Arena 🧑‍⚖️ No Ref Info 🔁 Regular Season - 20 🏁 not started
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 20
Regular Season Table
VfL Wolfsburg 2 · Karlsruher SC 11

Team Overview

VfL Wolfsburg (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-2-0

Goals For / Against

14 / 6
Avg: 2.80 / 1.20

Points

11
Avg: 2.20

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1
Karlsruher SC (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 0-2-2

Goals For / Against

3 / 10
Avg: 0.75 / 2.50

Points

2
Avg: 0.50

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

2

Match Prediction Angles

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this 2.Bundesliga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.20
PPG
0.50
2.80
GF
0.75
1.20
GA
2.50
60%
O2.5
50%
60%
BTTS
50%
60%
Score 1st
25%

League-position context

VfL Wolfsburg rank2nd
Karlsruher SC rank11th
VfL Wolfsburg points19
Karlsruher SC points11
VfL Wolfsburg: #2 · 19 pts · GD +11
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Karlsruher SC: #11 · 11 pts · GD -8
8 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
8-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

VfL Wolfsburg last 5 home

W W W D D
Points11/15
Weighted index87
Goals14-6
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Karlsruher SC last 5 away

L L D D
Points2/12
Weighted index10
Goals3-10
Record0-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

VfL Wolfsburg trend breakdown

Over 2.560%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.560%
1H Over 0.580%
Also: Over 0.5 80% · Over 1.5 80% · Over 3.5 60% · 1H BTTS 60%

Karlsruher SC trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 75% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 25%

Scoring reliability

VfL Wolfsburg score at home80%
VfL Wolfsburg clean sheet at home40%
Karlsruher SC score away50%
Karlsruher SC clean sheet away25%

First-goal patterns

VfL Wolfsburg score first60%
VfL Wolfsburg win after scoring first67%
Karlsruher SC score first25%
Karlsruher SC win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: VfL Wolfsburg 0% · Karlsruher SC 50%
Avg first goal minute: VfL Wolfsburg 6.3' · Karlsruher SC 9.0'

Vs league average

VfL Wolfsburg score at home2.80 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg concede at home1.20 vs 1.25
Karlsruher SC score away0.75 vs 1.25
Karlsruher SC concede away2.50 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg score 59% above league average, while Karlsruher SC score 40% below league average.
Defensive side: VfL Wolfsburg are 4% below league average at home, and Karlsruher SC are 42% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games1
Avg goals7.00
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%

VfL Wolfsburg goal timing (home)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 3
61-75 3
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
46-60 2
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0

Karlsruher SC goal timing (away)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 5
31-45 3
16-30 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
76-90+ 0

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games0
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0%)
BTTS0 (0%)

VfL Wolfsburg vs Karlsruher SC Head-to-Head History by Season