VfL Wolfsburg vs 1. FC Magdeburg

— - —
🕒 Sun, 06 Dec 2026 12:30 Europe/London 📍 Volkswagen Arena 🧑‍⚖️ No Ref Info 🔁 Regular Season - 14 🏁 not started
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 14
Regular Season Table
VfL Wolfsburg 2 · 1. FC Magdeburg 5

Team Overview

VfL Wolfsburg (Home stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 3-2-0

Goals For / Against

14 / 6
Avg: 2.80 / 1.20

Points

11
Avg: 2.20

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

1
1. FC Magdeburg (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 1-2-2

Goals For / Against

6 / 6
Avg: 1.20 / 1.20

Points

5
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

1

Match Prediction Angles

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this 2.Bundesliga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.20
PPG
1.00
2.80
GF
1.20
1.20
GA
1.20
60%
O2.5
40%
60%
BTTS
60%
60%
Score 1st
40%

League-position context

VfL Wolfsburg rank2nd
1. FC Magdeburg rank5th
VfL Wolfsburg points19
1. FC Magdeburg points17
VfL Wolfsburg: #2 · 19 pts · GD +11
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1. FC Magdeburg: #5 · 17 pts · GD +8
2 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

VfL Wolfsburg last 5 home

W W W D D
Points11/15
Weighted index87
Goals14-6
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

1. FC Magdeburg last 5 away

D L D L W
Points5/15
Weighted index24
Goals6-6
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

VfL Wolfsburg trend breakdown

Over 2.560%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.560%
1H Over 0.580%
Also: Over 0.5 80% · Over 1.5 80% · Over 3.5 60% · 1H BTTS 60%

1. FC Magdeburg trend breakdown

Over 2.540%
BTTS60%
BTTS + O2.520%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 60%

Scoring reliability

VfL Wolfsburg score at home80%
VfL Wolfsburg clean sheet at home40%
1. FC Magdeburg score away80%
1. FC Magdeburg clean sheet away20%

First-goal patterns

VfL Wolfsburg score first60%
VfL Wolfsburg win after scoring first67%
1. FC Magdeburg score first40%
1. FC Magdeburg win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: VfL Wolfsburg 0% · 1. FC Magdeburg 0%
Avg first goal minute: VfL Wolfsburg 6.3' · 1. FC Magdeburg 14.5'

Vs league average

VfL Wolfsburg score at home2.80 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg concede at home1.20 vs 1.25
1. FC Magdeburg score away1.20 vs 1.25
1. FC Magdeburg concede away1.20 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg score 59% above league average, while 1. FC Magdeburg score 4% below league average.
Defensive side: VfL Wolfsburg are 4% below league average at home, and 1. FC Magdeburg are 32% below league average away.

VfL Wolfsburg goal timing (home)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 3
61-75 3
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
46-60 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 2
46-60 2
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
0-15 0
31-45 0

1. FC Magdeburg goal timing (away)

1H scored: 57% 2H scored: 43% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 2
46-60 2
0-15 1
16-30 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 3
16-30 2
46-60 2
31-45 0
61-75 0
76-90+ 0