Stage
Regular Season - 14
Regular Season Table
VfL Wolfsburg 2 ·
1. FC Magdeburg 5
Team Overview
VfL Wolfsburg (Home stats)
Games / Record
5
W-D-L: 3-2-0
Goals For / Against
14 / 6
Avg: 2.80 / 1.20
1. FC Magdeburg (Away stats)
Games / Record
5
W-D-L: 1-2-2
Goals For / Against
6 / 6
Avg: 1.20 / 1.20
Match Prediction Angles
Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this 2.Bundesliga fixture.
League-position context
VfL Wolfsburg: #2 · 19 pts · GD +11
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 10 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1. FC Magdeburg: #5 · 17 pts · GD +8
2 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.
VfL Wolfsburg last 5 home
Points11/15
Weighted index87
Goals14-6
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.
1. FC Magdeburg last 5 away
Points5/15
Weighted index24
Goals6-6
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
VfL Wolfsburg trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 80% · Over 1.5 80% · Over 3.5 60% · 1H BTTS 60%
1. FC Magdeburg trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 0% · 1H BTTS 60%
Scoring reliability
VfL Wolfsburg score at home80%
VfL Wolfsburg clean sheet at home40%
1. FC Magdeburg score away80%
1. FC Magdeburg clean sheet away20%
First-goal patterns
VfL Wolfsburg score first60%
VfL Wolfsburg win after scoring first67%
1. FC Magdeburg score first40%
1. FC Magdeburg win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first:
VfL Wolfsburg 0% · 1. FC Magdeburg 0%
Avg first goal minute:
VfL Wolfsburg 6.3' · 1. FC Magdeburg 14.5'
Vs league average
VfL Wolfsburg score at home2.80 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg concede at home1.20 vs 1.25
1. FC Magdeburg score away1.20 vs 1.25
1. FC Magdeburg concede away1.20 vs 1.76
VfL Wolfsburg score 59% above league average, while 1. FC Magdeburg score 4% below league average.
Defensive side: VfL Wolfsburg are 4% below league average at home, and 1. FC Magdeburg are 32% below league average away.
VfL Wolfsburg goal timing (home)
1H scored: 50%
2H scored: 50%
Danger: 0-15
Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15
3
61-75
3
31-45
2
76-90+
2
16-30
1
46-60
1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30
2
46-60
2
61-75
1
76-90+
1
0-15
0
31-45
0
1. FC Magdeburg goal timing (away)
1H scored: 57%
2H scored: 43%
Danger: 31-45
Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45
2
46-60
2
0-15
1
16-30
1
61-75
1
76-90+
0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15
3
16-30
2
46-60
2
31-45
0
61-75
0
76-90+
0