Stage
Regular Season - 18
Regular Season Table
Hannover 96 18 ·
Energie Cottbus 13
Team Overview
Hannover 96 (Home stats)
Games / Record
4
W-D-L: 1-2-1
Goals For / Against
5 / 5
Avg: 1.25 / 1.25
Energie Cottbus (Away stats)
Games / Record
5
W-D-L: 1-2-2
Goals For / Against
9 / 11
Avg: 1.80 / 2.20
Match Prediction Angles
Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context for this 2.Bundesliga fixture.
League-position context
Hannover 96: #18 · 8 pts · GD -7
11 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts from safety.
Energie Cottbus: #13 · 10 pts · GD -2
9 pts off the top 2. 2 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.
Hannover 96 last 5 home
Points5/12
Weighted index50
Goals5-5
Record1-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
Energie Cottbus last 5 away
Points5/15
Weighted index36
Goals9-11
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
Hannover 96 trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 25%
Energie Cottbus trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 40% · 1H BTTS 40%
Scoring reliability
Hannover 96 score at home75%
Hannover 96 clean sheet at home0%
Energie Cottbus score away80%
Energie Cottbus clean sheet away20%
First-goal patterns
Hannover 96 score first75%
Hannover 96 win after scoring first33%
Energie Cottbus score first60%
Energie Cottbus win after scoring first33%
Comeback rate after conceding first:
Hannover 96 0% · Energie Cottbus 50%
Avg first goal minute:
Hannover 96 19.7' · Energie Cottbus 19.7'
Vs league average
Hannover 96 score at home1.25 vs 1.76
Hannover 96 concede at home1.25 vs 1.25
Energie Cottbus score away1.80 vs 1.25
Energie Cottbus concede away2.20 vs 1.76
Hannover 96 score 29% below league average, while Energie Cottbus score 44% above league average.
Defensive side: Hannover 96 are level with league average at home, and Energie Cottbus are 25% above league average away.
Head-to-head trends
Recent games1
Avg goals4.00
Hannover 96 goal timing (home)
1H scored: 83%
2H scored: 17%
Danger: 16-30
Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30
2
31-45
2
0-15
1
46-60
1
61-75
0
76-90+
0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+
3
16-30
1
46-60
1
0-15
0
31-45
0
61-75
0
Energie Cottbus goal timing (away)
1H scored: 30%
2H scored: 70%
Danger: 46-60
Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60
4
0-15
2
61-75
2
31-45
1
76-90+
1
16-30
0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+
4
31-45
3
16-30
2
0-15
1
46-60
1
61-75
0